East London Runners logo
 
 

Faux Wednesday



So we can increase our running together in a Covid-19 safe and secure way, we must comply with both English Athletics and Government guidelines. We are asking members to pre-register for Wednesday club runs, which you can do on this page. You can book from the Thursday morning for the following Wednesday, and book for one week in advance only.

Please sign up below for Faux Wednesday runs for 23 September 2020




1. Please select a start location


2. Please select a role


If you are the lead runner, please select the pace


3. Please either add or remove yourself


4. Please enter your email address





Group 1: Wanstead Leisure Centre, Redbridge Lane West (Car Park), 7:30 min/mile

Lead Runner: Ciaran Canavan

Second Runner: Ava Lee

Third Runner: Daniel Lee

Fourth Runner: Warren Ibrahim

Fifth Runner: James Cook

Sixth Runner: Robert Dixon

Seventh Runner:

Eighth Runner:

Ninth Runner:

Tenth Runner:

Group 2: Wanstead park, Warren Road Car Park, 9:00 min/mile

Lead Runner: Michael Wilson

Second Runner: Suzanne Bench

Third Runner: Annette Clark

Fourth Runner: Andrew Howard

Fifth Runner: Jayne Browne

Sixth Runner: Andrea Waller

Seventh Runner: Abdirahman Adan

Eighth Runner: Ramesh Pala

Ninth Runner:

Tenth Runner:

Group 3: Fullwell Cross Roundabout Car Park, Craven Gardens, Barkingside IG6 1PS, 10:30 min/mile

Lead Runner: Joanna Wood

Second Runner: Catherine Brett

Third Runner: Amy Martin

Fourth Runner: Jon Coombes

Fifth Runner:

Sixth Runner:

Seventh Runner:

Eighth Runner:

Ninth Runner:

Tenth Runner:

Group 4: Lakeside Diner, Whipps Cross Road, 8:00 min/mile

Lead Runner: Jonathan Wooldridge

Second Runner: Lance Fuller

Third Runner: Andrew Baxter

Fourth Runner: Jamie Xavier

Fifth Runner: Carlton DSouza

Sixth Runner: Peter Hatley

Seventh Runner: Calvin Bobin

Eighth Runner: Caroline Frith

Ninth Runner: Shahib Miah Ali

Tenth Runner: Grant Conway

Group 5: George Green - Monument. (Opposite Wanstead Station Entrance), 10:30 min/mile

Lead Runner: Martin Quinlan

Second Runner: Stephanie Bigley

Third Runner: John Atkinson

Fourth Runner: Grace Barrett

Fifth Runner: Edward Barnard

Sixth Runner:

Seventh Runner:

Eighth Runner:

Ninth Runner:

Tenth Runner:

Group 6: South Woodford, by Odeon Cinema, 9:30 min/mile

Lead Runner: Andy Bolderstone

Second Runner: Steven Bywater

Third Runner: Catriona Hoult

Fourth Runner: Wayne Kelly

Fifth Runner: Susannah McLaren

Sixth Runner: Kathy Morrissey

Seventh Runner: Nick Hoult

Eighth Runner: Janet Bywater

Ninth Runner:

Tenth Runner: John White


Notes:

a. We have 6 meeting points. The first to assign to a group each week should assign as the leader and note the pace for their group.
b. Up to 9 additional ELR members can register to join each group leader.
c. Pre registration is mandatory, via the club website only.
d. Groups should meet at 7pm at the described locations in time for socially distant Zoom Announcements.
e. At 7.15pm groups run at or close to published pace for a distance of circa 10k. A route lead by the group leader, returning to your point of assembly.

The purpose of pre registration is to comply with our obligation to be able to provide "track and trace" with contact details and to therefore be COVID and English Athletics compliant.

Join Zoom Meeting

https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82863181213?pwd=Nlo3TXoxbER3MkZVZi84ZXBGTDVkUT09__;!!LrwELaEne27E!pt1Uo0raTsaVbjIXETnEDcanZcFOECpZ16Z1WSZgXauyzPTVRTR_K1ARtTpoDlV62GhLAGhkgA$

Meeting ID: 828 6318 1213
Passcode: ELR

See also

 

Volunteers