East London Runners logo
 
 

Results



selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 13th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Scott McMillan18.56* debut & 1st1st - 76.67% Bowling Park550th parkrun
Joseph Osakue19.01* debut4th - 78.18% Caffarella, Italy4th
Stephen Swan21.18* debut14th - 62.68% Blickling
Catherine Perry25.01* debut60th - 62.69% Great Field10th
Fiona Critchley26.07* debut20th - 71.22% Ekebergletta4th
Stuart Barton27.22* debut25th - 55.66% Ekebergsletta
Clare Stevens32.11* debut114th - 47.54% Prospect
Morag Campbell35.37 debut142nd - 48.25% Prospect
James Nichols21.09* debut27th - 64.54% Markeaton
Emma Corbett20.51 debut50th - 71.94% Mile End7th
Jonathan Wooldridge24.14 debut19th - 61.83% Sizewell
Simon Nash21.31 course pb20th - 68.01% Valentines
Claire Emery33.28 debut415th - 52.04% Hampstead Hth
Juliet Lopez-Real39.23 debut497th - 42.57% Hampstead Hth
Alex Pickering20.319th - 69.62% Valentines8th
Sandra Preston25.0367th - 75.32% Valentines10th
Rachel Bailey21.4120th - 69.79% Wanstead3rd
Joseph Gunn19.115th - 68.72% Rushcliffe5th
Thomas Grimes21.284th - 65.06% Sunny Hill4th
Terry Lewsey22.476th - 63.20% Harleston6th
Mary OBrien28.3527th - 76.72% Sligo6th
Bernadett Kalmar27.2018th - Porch Field7th
Betty Bohane21.33 60th - 69.61% Hackney5th
Ciaran Canavan21.334th - 68.45% Whakatane
Lance Fuller26.20 199th parkrun11th - 61.46% Whakatane
Andrew McLean29.18 1st parkrun141st - 44.03% Wanstead
Sarah Lockley32.10 49th parkrun214th - Valentines
Mark Durrant41.33 150th parkrun314th - Valentines
Valentines parkrun
13 12 Tommy HO 00:21:08
16 14 Ashley FARIA 00:21:13
31 28 Calvin BOBIN 00:22:48
33 30 Darminder BHAMRA 00:22:51
51 44 Michael WILSON 00:23:57
70 56 Matthew POWELL 00:25:06
76 61 George GEORGIOU 00:25:16
101 81 John O'BRIEN 00:26:34
109 88 Andrew HOWARD 00:26:57
137 35 Bilkis ACHHA 00:28:10
149 41 Ann DUNNE 00:28:47
150 106 Ryan FRIEL 00:28:49
172 120 Jason LEVY 00:30:01
178 50 Victoria CHARLESWORTH 00:30:13
183 53 Katrina BETTERIDGE 00:30:22
253 84 May HAU 00:35:16
270 93 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:36:47
292 110 Joanna QIU 00:38:13
293 167 Nathaniel DYE 00:38:25
Wanstead Flats parkrun
25 22 Ian MACKIE 00:21:58
27 24 Finbar SHEAHAN 00:22:31
29 26 Jonny SHAW 00:22:34
205 66 Kasia STACHOWIAK 00:33:02
253 95 Vivienne EKA 00:37:39
Mile End parkrun
322 218 Liam DEMPSEY 00:30:03
Hilly Fields parkrun
208 130 Martin QUINLAN 00:31:39
Great Notley parkrun
57 50 David TAYLOR 00:26:43
Victoria Dock parkrun
33 29 Mark MOIR 00:22:40
Felixstowe parkrun
163 34 Katherine HARRIS 00:27:47
Harleston Magpies parkrun
56 32 Don BENNETT 00:41:40
Lordship Recreation Ground parkrun
156 94 Richard GUEST 00:34:41
Roding Valley parkrun
19 18 Jimmy DALE 00:21:34
74 61 Tim AYLETT 00:28:30
93 25 Sinead RYAN 00:29:45
108 35 Caroline MOORE 00:32:40
Worthing parkrun
508 152 Molly PINKUS 00:31:23
Gunpowder parkrun
24 19 Andrew BAXTER 00:21:09
Beckton parkrun
49 14 Diana REXHEPAJ 00:35:54

Chase The Sun 10km, QEOP - Wednesday 10th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Kasia Stachowiak45.5946th, 1st FV40
Ken Agnew52.0999th, 1st MV60

Chase The Sun 5km, QEOP - Wednesday 10th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel16.031st
156 finishers.

Berlin Half Marathon - Sunday 7th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Kasia Stachowiak1.52.338457th1669th
Ken Agnew2.03.4614,501st10,606th

Paris Marathon - Sunday 7th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joseph Gunn2.55.221299th1262nd
Rahana Islam4.03.4325,739th4143rd

Tewinbury Trails 10km - Sunday 7th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Alistair Baillie1.00.3987th / 151

London Landmarks Half Marathon - Sunday 7th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Xavier1.32.16375th/18934338th
Simon Nash1.36.44670th583rd
Jimmy Dale1.44.25 (1.45 pacer)1564th1288th
Helen McGuinness2.30.5713373rd6902nd / 9707

Wizz Air Milano Marathon - Sunday 7th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Phillips2.59.17421st / 6919

Brighton Marathon - Sunday 7th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Dylan Campbell4.07.36
Simone Wheatley4.39.11

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 6th April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ciaran Canavan24.38* debut28th - 59.88% Gordon Carm Res
Kasia Stachowiak23.44* debut8th - 64.82% Havelkanal, Germ2nd
Andrew Baxter22.31* debut6th - 68.25% Cirencester5th
Scott McMillan19.32* course pb4th - 74.32% Lister Pk,Bradford4th
Catherine McMillan32.53 debut189th - 47.49% Lister Pk,Brad
Stuart Barton31.58 debut43rd - 47.65% Church Mead
Clare Stevens35.42* debut57th - 42.36% Church Mead
Morag Campbell36.35 debut61st - 46.977% Church Mead
Jonathan Wooldridge23.40 debut132nd - 63.31% Hove Prom
Rachel Bailey22.04 1st lady8th - 68.58% Wanstead1st
Daniel ODonoghue17.16 course pb3rd - 76.83% Gunpowder3rd
Sandra Preston27.32 debut61st - 68.52% Southwick Cnty6th
Claire Emery30.48 debut514th - 56.55% Dulwich
Matthew Powell22.45 debut95th - 62.78% Southwark
Joseph Osakue25.37 debut8th - 58.24% Grt Dunmow8th
Jakub Czeczotka28.08 debut48th - 49.23% Hunstanton Prom
Nicola Barberis Negra20.34 debut3rd - 67.91% Alton Water3rd
Simon Nash22.24 debut29th - 65.33% Lordship RG
Alex Pickering20.50 debut17th - 68.56% Brockwell
Ken Agnew28.30 debut18th - 56.78% Havelkanal, Germ
John Henry19.543rd - 70.69% Walthamstow3rd
Ryan Friel19.135th - 69.47% Valentines5th
James Nichols20.026th - 68.14% Barking6th
Mary Connolly25.5147th - 76.14% Barking8th
Thomas Grimes21.575th - 63.63% Sunny Hill4th
Catherine Perry28.1559th - 55.69% St Marys10th
Betty Bohane22.4132nd - Lordship RG6th
Caroline Frith24.5238th - 64.48% Pymmes6th
Martin Quinlan31.34470th parkrun in 47.47% Roundshaw Downs
Valentines parkrun
20 18 Ashley FARIA 00:21:26
47 39 Imran MUSTAK 00:23:43
65 54 Michael WILSON 00:24:57
109 85 Darminder BHAMRA 00:27:56
114 25 Diana REXHEPAJ 00:28:21
128 33 Cindy KOON 00:28:49
134 36 Ann DUNNE 00:29:10
147 40 Victoria CHARLESWORTH 00:29:56
220 74 May HAU 00:35:31
247 92 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:38:19
Wanstead Flats parkrun
15 13 Ian MACKIE 00:22:50
152 48 Fiona DAY 00:34:19
Chester parkrun
233 159 Arthur DIAZ 00:33:18
Mile End parkrun
16 15 Shahib ALI 00:19:31
56 47 Mark MOIR 00:21:39
Barking parkrun
67 14 Tina BENNETT 00:28:01
Walthamstow parkrun
31 29 Peter HATLEY 00:24:42
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
99 65 Frank BROWNLIE 00:32:44
Great Notley parkrun
62 11 Fiona CRITCHLEY 00:26:54
Felixstowe parkrun
134 26 Katherine HARRIS 27:50
Morecambe Prom parkrun
26 25 Paul MARSHALL 00:21:36
Porch Field parkrun
17 12 Viktor F SZABADI 00:28:28
Harleston Magpies parkrun
63 34 Don BENNETT 00:41:52
Grovelands parkrun, Enfield
91 73 George GEORGIOU 00:27:21
Basildon parkrun
80 66 Andrew HOWARD 00:27:45
Roding Valley parkrun
72 22 Caroline MOORE 00:32:22
Highbury Fields parkrun
520 258 Richard GUEST 00:37:32
Chelmsford Central parkrun
603 165 Natasha HOWARD 00:31:26
Kesgrave parkrun
23 22 Steve SWAN 00:21:35

Bedford Half Marathon - Monday 1st April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Clare Stevens2.16.17 pb163rd44th/66
194 finishers

Basildon 10km - Monday 1st April 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Sandra Preston52.4361st
Victoria Charlesworth59.59120th
Kathy Morrissey1.11.42194th
213 finishers.

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 30th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Sandra Preston25.24 100th parkrun89th - Valentines11th
Tim Le Rasle24.01 50th parkrun169th - Worthing
Emma Corbett22.04 1st lady9th - 67.98% Wanstead1st
Rachel Bailey21.27* course pb14th - 70.55% Graves2nd
James Nichols19.22* debut17th - 70.48% Yarborough
Ciaran Canavan22.18 debut39th - 66.14% Millwater
Lance Fuller28.26 debut148th - 56.92% Millwater
Jakub Czeczotka22.51 debut13th - 60.61% Orpington11th
Juliet Lopez-Real31.00 debut145th - 53.44% Victoria Dck
Stephen Swan21.04 course pb13th - 63.37% Sizewell12th
Katherine Harris30.10 debut135th - 51.77% Sizewell
Matthew Powell22.50 debut29th - Cyclopark
Mark Moir23.59 debut10th - 54.41% Thorp Perrow9th
Simon Nash23.21 debut61st - 62.67% Finsbury
Clare Stevens33.29 debut278th - 45.69% St Albans
Morag Campbell36.46 debut325th - 46.74% St Albans
Richard Guest26.15 debut161st - 56.63% Crystal Palace
John Healy23.06 course pb42nd - 63.12% Valentines
Nicola Wyndham26.19 course pb102nd - 65.29% Valentines
Diana Rexhepaj30.54 course pb50th - 57.07% Gadebridge10th
Sarah Burns25.41 debut109th - 63.72% Whitstable
Caroline Frith23.3147th - 68.18% Valentines4th
Thomas Grimes20.552nd - 66.77% Sunny Hill2nd
Kasia Stachowiak24.2926th - 62.83% las Aniolowski3rd
Betty Bohane22.2341st - 67.01% Lordship RG5th
Fiona Critchley26.0747th - 71.22% Grt Notley5th
John Henry17.286th - 80.53% Fountains Abbey6th
Roding Valley parkrun
62 18 Victoria CHARLESWORTH 00:32:16
68 21 Caroline MOORE 00:34:16
Valentines parkrun
31 27 Calvin BOBIN 00:22:03
43 38 Peter HATLEY 00:23:11
57 50 Michael WILSON 00:23:55
58 51 Imran MUSTAK 00:23:57
84 72 John O'BRIEN 00:25:10
115 89 Darminder BHAMRA 00:27:08
120 23 Mary Frances O'BRIEN 00:27:44
159 38 Cindy KOON 00:29:29
206 133 Joe PRESTON 00:32:03
216 64 Sarah LOCKLEY 00:32:43
289 160 Mark DURRANT 00:45:40
Wanstead Flats parkrun
13 11 Fernando ESPADA 00:22:21
15 13 Ian MACKIE 00:22:33
67 56 Scott MCMILLAN 00:26:37
153 45 Fiona DAY 00:34:39
Pymmes parkrun
17 14 Alex PICKERING 00:20:47
Medina I.O.W. parkrun
98 87 Jonathan WOOLDRIDGE 00:25:03
Gunpowder parkrun
24 22 Andrew BAXTER 00:20:03
Mile End parkrun
17 14 Shahib ALI 00:19:26
215 159 Liam DEMPSEY 00:29:01
227 166 David WYATT 00:29:41
Hilly Fields parkrun
174 114 Martin QUINLAN 00:30:47
Rushcliffe parkrun
12 11 Joe GUNN 00:19:30
Walthamstow parkrun
67 18 Janet BYWATER 00:30:35
106 60 Steve BYWATER 00:43:24
Great Notley parkrun
77 63 David TAYLOR 00:28:26
Castle Park parkrun
55 50 James CREED 00:23:26
Victoria Dock parkrun
190 119 Andrew HOWARD 00:53:24
Sizewell parkrun
100 73 Stuart BARTON 00:27:35
St Mary’s parkrun
170 67 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:37:33
Porch Field parkrun
24 19 Viktor F SZABADI 00:26:53
34 11 Bernadett KALMAR 00:28:25

Run Through Victoria Park half marathon - Friday 29th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joseph Osakue1.26.0356th
Amit Marks1.35.18133rd
Betty Bohane1.36.12138th - 4th V35
Clive Stephenson1.46.23252nd - 2nd V60
622 finishers.

Run Through Victoria Park 10km - Friday 29th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Darminder Bhamra46.38106th
Maya Goodwin1.00.21 pb313th
464 finishers.

Maya reports: 'So if it's an ELT Grand Prix race, I wear ELT colours?'
This was what I messaged @stevietruns yesterday. (Steve is an Orion runner as well as an ELT. )
'Of course! One of the few times we can!'
Hmm. I realised I don't have an ELT running vest. Just a cycle jersey. Well that will have to do. I packed my ELR vest in my rucksack. Just in case, and for luck.
I haven't raced properly for months, it's all been track training or easy long runs. I was feeling good and interested to see how my running had changed, so I had a plan to Go For It today. I was determined. On the tube I started hearing that little voice though 'well, y'know, you could just '
I hushed it up. 'Do NOT talk yourself out of this Maya. You have a plan. Stick to it.'
My plan was, keep under 10 min miles for the whole thing. Start strong and hold on. So that's what I did. I only looked at my watch every time it beeped for a mile, and every time I saw my pace for that mile started with a 9, it gave me a boost.
'You can' pull back now, you're going to do this properly.'
'Be comfortable being uncomfortable'
'You're absolutely on for a PB. Just hang on'
I huffed and puffed, and in the last mile I wondered if I might even make it under an hour. And I think that was my mistake, I lost a bit of focus. 1:00:22.
But that's a PB by more than two minutes. I'm delighted.

St Albans Easter 10km - Friday 29th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Victoria Charlesworth57.24437th - 57.18%140th
Clare Stevens1.01.07537th - 48.26%199th
Morag Campbell1.10.57744th - 45.36%351st
814 finishers

Hampton Court Half Marathon - Sunday 24th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Daniel ODonoghue1.20.39 pb52nd
Jonathan Wooldridge1.50.431489th
4583 finishers

Twin Lakes 10 mile - Sunday 24th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joseph Gunn1.04.587th
334 finishers.

Joe Gunn "I did the 20 mile route but they messed up my result. Such is life."

Lee Valley Run Fest Half Marathon - Sunday 24th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Robert Spread1.19.576th
224 finishers

Lee Valley Run Fest 10km - Sunday 24th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Xavier42.148th
253 finishers

Hastings Half Marathon - Sunday 24th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Clare Stevens2.22.13 pb1893rd505th of 879
2540 finishers

Fleet Half Marathon - Sunday 24th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel1.14.10 pb36th
2168 finishers

Brentwood Half Marathon - Sunday 24th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
James Nichols1.28.35107th98th
1829 finishers.

Orion 15 - Saturday 23rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Fernando Espada2.15.0882nd
Jacob Stevens2.18.4492nd
Paul Thompson2.19.1693rd
Simon Nash2.23.41119th
Calvin Bobin2.33.14156th
Becky Evans2.40.46185th
Karan Gadhia2.42.10189th
Rahana Islam2.42.21190th
Darminder Bhamra2.55.49216th
Kathryn Hertzberg2.59.39225th
Grant Conway3.01.36228th

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 23rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Fiona Critchley27.10* debut & 1st lady2nd - 68.47% Etna, Italy1st
Rachel Bailey20.33 1st lady15th - 73.64% Wanstead1st
Joshua Rees Davies16.09* debut3rd - 81.63% Dulwich3rd
John Henry17.34 debut23rd - 80.08% Dulwich
Jonathan Wooldridge25.29 debut47th - 58.80% Canterbury
Grace Turner30.58 debut240th - 47.79% Oak Hill
John Healy23.18 course pb39th - 65.20% Valentines
Clare Stevens29.45 debut142nd - 51.43% Hastings
Morag Campbell33.47 debut204th - 50.86% Hastings
Tommy Ho19.38 debut27th - 69.02% Swansea Bay
Paul Marshall22.18 course pb13th - 60.76% Lytham Hall
Stuart Barton29.22 debut514th - 51.87% Clapham Common
Jakub Czeczotka23.08 debut3rd - 59.87% Foots Cray Meadow3rd
Caroline Frith28.23 debut129th - 56.49% Lordship
Catriona Hoult27.50 debut166th - 59.52% Castle Park
Ciaran Canavan23.356th - Whakatane5th
Lance Fuller25.1712th - Whakatane11th
Victoria Charlesworth28.4845th - Roding Valley11th
Joseph Gunn19.567th - 66.14% Rushcliffe7th
Kasia Stachowiak25.1258th - Wanstead3rd
Sandra Preston25.4499th parkrun7th
Gail Edwards28.39115th - Valentines
Janet Bywater28.4958th - Walthamstow11th
James Nichols19.3612th - Raphael11th
Valentines parkrun
14 13 Daniel O'DONOGHUE 00:21:00
32 31 Matthew POWELL 00:22:48
38 37 Ross LUCAS 00:23:11
79 69 George GEORGIOU 00:26:04
88 15 Katrina BETTERIDGE 00:26:56
117 29 Mary Frances O'BRIEN 00:28:40
125 94 Andrew HOWARD 00:29:08
182 122 Ryan FRIEL 00:32:14
219 80 May HAU East Lon 00:34:43
246 98 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:36:40
258 105 Joanna QIU 00:38:55
Wanstead Flats parkrun
24 23 Finbar SHEAHAN 00:22:38
26 25 Jonny SHAW 00:22:46
70 63 Scott MCMILLAN 00:26:02
Mile End parkrun
18 18 Shahib ALI 00:19:32
92 81 Mark MOIR 00:23:16
263 187 Liam DEMPSEY 00:28:59
315 202 David WYATT 00:31:07
Walthamstow parkrun
26 22 Nick HOULT 00:24:41
Raphael parkrun
247 79 Natasha HOWARD 00:34:00
Gunpowder parkrun
17 14 Alex PICKERING 00:21:31
Hilly Fields parkrun
214 133 Martin QUINLAN 00:32:22
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
83 57 Frank BROWNLIE 00:33:10
Kesgrave parkrun
56 53 Steve SWAN 00:23:19
Hastings parkrun
142 37 Clare STEVENS 29:45
204 69 Morag CAMPBELL 33:47
Stretford parkrun
339 109 Claire EMERY 29:44
Felixstowe parkrun
172 46 Katherine HARRIS 00:29:29
Roding Valley parkrun
69 21 Caroline MOORE 00:33:34
Porch Field parkrun
24 13 Viktor F SZABADI 00:29:27

AON Mullingar Half Marathon - Sunday 17th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Bernadett Kalmar2.05.441057th
1691 finishers.

Debden 10km - Sunday 17th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Sandra Preston50.4646th20th, 1st FV55-59
Kathy Morrissey1.00.2677th35th

Essex 20, Debden - Sunday 17th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Eren Ozkan2.24.34165th129th
Jimmy Dale2.38.54210th161st
Karan Gadhia2.41.27225th169th
Ian Mackie2.42.05231st, 2nd M70 Essex174th
Calvin Bobin2.42.58235th, 3rd M65-69 Essex177th
Rahana Islam2.49.13250th67th
Clive Stephenson2.58.48287th205th

Bath Half Marathon - Sunday 17th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joshua Rees Davies1.12.36 pb62nd
Ian Burrows1.40.45 pb1193rd

MK Festival 20 miles - Sunday 17th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Diana Rexhepaj3.31.49749th237th

MK Festival 10km - Sunday 17th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Stuart Barton57.45306th

The Original Marathon - Windsor to White City - Saturday 16th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Catriona Hoult5.13.5441st of 6116th of 22
So today I ran the Original Marathon, it follows the route of the 1908 Olympic marathon
from Windsor Castle to White City. Ironically despite retracing the route of the first
26.2 mile marathon, it was actually a mile or so longer because they had to add in a
detour. It was a stunning start right next to Windsor Castle straight after the changing
of the guard, though the rest of the route wasn't quite so pretty. I found it very tough
and was nearly 50 minutes slower than a month ago in Seville (5.13) with lots of walk
breaks but was still happy and proud to have done it.

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 16th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ken Agnew25.02 500th parkrun pb48th - Wanstead Flats
Joshua Rees Davies20.21 debut & 1st1st - 64.78% Wormwood Scrubs1st
John Henry19.19 1st man1st - 72.82% Walthamstow1st
Rachel Bailey20.41 1st lady9th - 73.17% Wanstead1st
Shahib Miah Ali19.37 course pb3rd - 68.56% Crane Park3rd
James Nichols19.34 debut3rd - 69.76% Charlton3rd
Grace Turner34.50 debut356th - 42.49% Hampstead Heath
Thomas Grimes20.09 debut20th - 69.31% Gunnersbury
Imran Mustak27.37 debut89th - 49.79% Wanstead
Katrina Betteridge31.07 debut142nd - 48.85% Wanstead
Jakub Czeczotka24.50 debut19th - 55.77% Riddlesdown
Sandra Preston28.52 debut117th - 65.36% Gunpowder
Kathy Morrissey28.53 debut118th - 59.49% Gunpowder
Simon Nash22.34 debut41st - 64.84% Ally Pally
Arthur Diaz30.16 course pb199th - 50.33% Delamere
Ciaran Canavan23.04 debut26th - 63.95% Barry Curtis
Lance Fuller27.59 debut76th - 57.83% Barry Curtis
David Taylor25.56 course pb29th - 64.65% Great Notley
Stephen Swan20.49 debut23rd - 64.13% Cassiobury
Jonathan Wooldridge24.47 debut129th - 60.46% Cassiobury
Stuart Barton26.52 debut208th - 56.70% Cassiobury
Katherine Harris27.56 debut68th - 55.91% Harwich
Clare Stevens31.04 debut78th - 49.25% Barclay
Morag Campbell35.38 debut103rd - 48.22% Barclay
Victoria Charlesworth28.42 debut54th - 59.87% Philips Park
Catherine Perry24.2523rd - St Marys2nd
Joseph Gunn18.194th - 71.97% Rushcliffe4th
Joseph Osakue18.354th - 80.00% Barking4th
Robert Spread18.405th - Valentines4th
Caroline Frith23.09 42nd - Valentines7th
Fiona Critchley25.5028th - 72% Grt Notley5th
Alex Pickering21.598th - Walthamstow8th
Jimmy Dale22.5814th - Roding9th
Roundshaw Downs parkrun
99 73 Martin QUINLAN 00:31:34
Silksworth parkrun
27 23 Mark MOIR 00:21:30
Finsbury parkrun
80 72 Simon HEWITT 21:28
589 335 Richard GUEST 00:32:15
Roding Valley parkrun
39 29 Liam DEMPSEY 00:28:48
74 18 Caroline MOORE 00:53:54
Valentines parkrun
77 20 Mary CONNOLLY 00:25:22
85 63 George GEORGIOU 00:25:50
98 73 John O'BRIEN 00:26:38
113 84 David HALLYBONE 00:27:31
124 31 Ann DUNNE 00:28:08
126 92 Ryan FRIEL 00:28:12
132 35 Mary Frances O'BRIEN 00:28:20
236 82 Joanna QIU 00:34:51
237 83 May HAU 00:34:51
260 97 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:37:14
Wanstead Flats parkrun - 274
22 20 Jonny SHAW 00:22:36
56 47 Matthew POWELL 00:25:42
74 61 Scott MCMILLAN 00:27:02
90 71 Andrew HOWARD 00:27:41
145 105 Mark DURRANT 00:31:19
188 57 Claire EMERY 00:33:25
194 61 Catherine MCMILLAN 00:33:39
211 74 Fiona DAY 00:35:26
Mile End parkrun
357 220 David WYATT 00:31:37
Gadebridge parkrun
47 13 Diana REXHEPAJ 00:32:22
Walthamstow parkrun
14 14 Andrew BAXTER 00:22:24
72 17 Janet BYWATER 00:30:47
Morecambe Prom parkrun
50 45 Paul MARSHALL 00:22:08
Porch Field parkrun
13 10 Viktor F SZABADI 00:26:10
Pymmes parkrun
29 26 Nick HOULT 00:23:44

Battersea Park under lights 5km - Friday 15th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel15.48 pb13th1st V35

Retford Half Marathon - Sunday 10th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joseph Gunn1.21.5068th
780 finishers.

Barcelona Marathon - Sunday 10th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
James Nichols3.11.23 pb by 15 secstbc

Run Through Victoria Park Half Marathon - Sunday 10th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Silvia Bassi2.31.29643rd
Martin Quinlan2.46.37682nd

Chester 10km - Sunday 10th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Arthur Diaz56.31 (2nd claim)
MBNA Chester 10K 2024
A fun local race with over 100 participants from chester road runners out of 5,000 runners in total.
Enjoyed running with and seeing so many people I know since living here in Chester, the loud cheers
from CRR troops especially at heartbreak hill and, of course, the pub social afterwards.
Would I call myself local now for having Guinnesses before lunch? Anyway, a great day even in drizzly weather.

Chingford League relays, Harrow Road Playing Fields - Saturday 9th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Shahib Miah Ali13.25MA1
Scott McMillan13.12MA2
Joseph Osakue12.38MA3
Alex Pickering12.23MA4
Fernando Espada13.04MB1
Eren Ozkan13.05MB2
Amit Marks13.29MB3
Paul Watkins13.41MB4
Jonathan Shaw14.18MC1
Ian Mackie14.28MC2
Mark Moir14.30MC3
Darminder Bhamra14.46MC4
Abdirahman Adan15.19MD1
John Healy16.32MD2
Imran Mustak17.46MD3
Clive Stephenson13.56MD4
George Georgiou16.21ME1
John OBrien17.27ME2
Michael Wilson15.59ME3
Peter Hatley16.03ME4
Rachel Bailey13.12WA1
Sarah Burns16.02WA2
Becky Evans15.04WA3
Cindy Koon15.26WA4
Selina Vernal15.43WB1
Mary Connolly17.05WB2
Kathryn Hertzberg17.40WB3
Sandra Preston17.39WB4
Andrea Waller16.59WC1
Nicola Wyndham17.27WC2
Suzanne Bench16.27WC3
Suzanne Taylor15.30WC4
Mary OBrien19.01WD1
Kathy Morrissey18.11WD2
Kate Brett18.33WD3
Victoria Charlesworth17.20WD4
Team positions:
MA - 18th
MB - 22nd
MC - 38th
WA - 48th overall, 11th female
MD - 61st
WB - 63rd
ME - 65th
WC - 68th
WD - 78th

Chingford League Relays - Volunteers - Saturday 9th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Adrian FrostCo-race director
Alexandra Rutishauser-PereraCo-race director, first aid
Jacob StevensCo-race director
Catriona HoultVol. coordinator, car park, cake stall
Shahib Miah AliFirst aid
Morag CampbellCake stall
Frances RidoutCake stall
Aaron WilliamsCake stall
Andrew HowardCar park
Cindy KoonCourse setup
Ian MackieCourse setup
Mark MoirCourse setup
Janet BywaterTail runner
Katrina BetteridgeMarshal
Calvin BobinMarshal
Steven BywaterMarshal
Mark DurrantMarshal
Natasha HowardMarshal
Rebecca KhanMarshal
Catherine McMillanMarshal
Caroline MooreMarshal
Martin QuinlanMarshal
Jose RodriguezMarshal
Kasia StachowiakMarshal
Non-member volunteers:
Fiona Campbell - Marshal
Ian Frith - Marshal
Julie Williams - Cake stall

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 9th March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jonathan Wooldridge26.22* debut28th - 56.83% Wetherby
Clare Stevens30.34* debut141st - 50.16% Poolbeg
Stuart Barton29.20 debut292nd - 51.93% Brockwell
Andrew Baxter20.08 debut16th - 76.32% Stevenage
Grace Turner33.08 debut581st - 44.67% Dulwich
Jakub Czeczotka24.01 debut34th - 57.67% Crane Park
Claire Emery29.50 debut333rd - 58.38% Southwark
Joshua Rees Davies16.00 1st & course pb1st - 82.40% Pymmes1st
Shahib Miah Ali18.43 course pb15th - 71.86% Mile End
Liam Dempsey28.06 course pb30th - 47.51% Beckton
John Henry16.52 course pb9th - 83.40% Burgess9th
Annette Clark26.40 course pb90th - 64.44% Morecambe
Rachel Bailey20.35 1st lady10th - 73.52% Wanstead1st
Joseph Osakue18.406th - 79.64% Barking6th
Joseph Gunn19.338th - 67.43% Rushcliffe8th
Fiona Critchley25.5842nd - 70.67% Grt Notley8th
Caroline Frith23.4959th - Valentines4th
Bilkis Achha26.08104th - Valentines10th
Kasia Stachowiak25.3659th - Wanstead Flats6th
Simon Hewitt21.3351st - Finsbury Pk
Steven Bywater56.20 tailwalker118th - Walthamstow
Roding Valley parkrun
54 41 Tim AYLETT 00:31:27
Valentines parkrun
30 28 Mark MOIR 00:22:15
45 43 Matthew POWELL 00:23:08
52 49 John HEALY 00:23:33
60 55 Peter HATLEY 00:23:50
113 99 Imran MUSTAK 00:26:49
125 15 Tina BENNETT 00:27:26
128 108 David HALLYBONE 00:27:42
175 36 Naimah RIAZ 00:29:49
270 80 May HAU 00:34:51
307 104 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:37:55
Oak Hill parkrun
32 30 Thomas GRIMES 00:21:26
Wanstead Flats parkrun
150 38 Catriona HOULT 00:30:57
151 108 Andrew HOWARD 00:31:07
160 43 Alexandra RUTISHAUSER-PERERA 31:44
176 59 Katherine HARRIS 00:32:32
183 117 Scott MCMILLAN 00:32:53
221 86 Morag CAMPBELL 00:36:03
Southwark parkrun
269 202 Martin QUINLAN 00:28:18
Great Notley parkrun
56 40 David TAYLOR 00:27:44
Kesgrave parkrun
23 23 Steve SWAN 00:21:11
Harlow parkrun
181 61 Veronica CARRASCO 00:33:40
Morecambe Prom parkrun
37 34 Paul MARSHALL 00:23:11
Beacon parkrun
236 137 Ryan FRIEL 00:33:49
Harleston Magpies parkrun
61 34 Don BENNETT 00:43:21
Whakatane Gardens parkrun
13 12 Ciarán CANAVAN 00:25:17
17 16 Lance FULLER 00:26:26
Lordship Recreation Ground parkrun
22 22 Alex PICKERING 00:20:08
Porch Field parkrun
37 27 Viktor F SZABADI 00:27:56

Cambridge Half Marathon - Sunday 3rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Shahib Miah Ali1.26.11 pb805th739th
Matthew Powell1.47.0839293237
Tasnia Choudhury2.09.17 pb88382749

Essex & Eastern Track & Field Championships, Lee Valley - 1500m - Sunday 3rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel4.21.32 pb1st (T59 Vet Men final)

High Performance London 10km, QEOP - Sunday 3rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Xavier42.0343rd1st V45

High Performance London Half, QEOP - Sunday 3rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joshua Rees Davies1.30.15191st
Rohan Allen1.44.50755th
Imran Mustak1.48.20 pb1113th
Manjit Singh1.56.031419th1127th
Suzanne Taylor1.59.361745th
Jess Trayler-Moore2.00.34 pb1825th
Martin Quinlan2.30.432852nd

Berkhamsted Half Marathon - Sunday 3rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Andrew Baxter1.32.25110th99th
Alex Pickering1.34.15132nd119th
Paul Watkins1.36.50 pb154th137th
Becky Evans1.46.29327th54th
Grant Conway1.52.40459th373rd
Alistair Baillie2.04.33 pb702nd535th
Diana Rexhepaj2.17.16833rd230th

Tokyo Marathon - Sunday 3rd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Simon Nash
Tokyo Marathon - Race Report
When I entered the Tokyo marathon ballot last year I must admit that I didn’t really expect to get in. However last October I got an unexpected surprise when the email came through and I'd actually got a place at first time of trying!
With that came a certain amount of panic - Japan was somewhere I'd always longed to visit, but now we had to hastily arrange our family holiday there to coincide with the marathon!
The 13 hour flight and 9 hour time difference was a bit painful, but after leaving England on Wednesday evening, we finally arrived in Tokyo on Thursday night. This place was like nowhere I'd ever been before , it's exactly like you imagine from all the sci-fi films, neon flashing lights everywhere!
Before visiting the Expo, I decided to try and fit in a Parkrun at one of the 4 that were within each reach of Tokyo (if you ever visit any PRs in Japan - they start at 8am!). I decided to try Momoi Harappa as it was the closest. It was lovely and friendly (although freezing cold) - we even had a group photo before the start!
The weather at the moment is pretty unpredictable here - snow, rain and sunshine are all possible, so wasn't sure what to expect on marathon day. As it turned out, the weather was pretty good and the course was mostly flat. Spectator support is pretty different from ever other one I’ve done though , polite clapping is about as noisy as it gets, which was a bit surreal. My pacing seemed to go according to plan (8 min/mile) and somehow I still had something in the tank as I approached mile 20 - maybe I really had a chance to beat my previous best (Paris, 2002). Although I had the inevitable slowdown in the last few miles, I pushed on as hard as I could and managed to get over the line knocking about 6 mins off my best. Finishing in 3:32:26, I was really happy!!! Four Abbotts Majors down and only two to go now.
Anyway sorry for the ramble, hope this was useful for others!

8th Chester 50 Mile Ultra - Saturday 2nd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Arthur Diaz14.23.02302nd245th
378 finishers.

GB Ultra Chester 50 Mile 2024
Second time doing this race from two years ago. Trained for it better and harder but anything could happen on the day, as they say. Just a 35 minute course pb this time around.
This year was muddier, wetter, boggier and colder even but enjoyable just the same. Still need to get my refuelling right on long distances and train on all type of weather conditions and eventuality, like watch dying mid-race or you lose your car keys at the finish (found it now).
Shout out to the amazing @chesterultra GB Ultra volunteers, marshalls and running ambassadors; the huge comraderie and support from @chester_road_runners and @woza_running_coach as well as the ultra runners who help each other finish and enjoy the race.
Next stop: West Highland Way 95 Mile Race.

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 2nd March 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Simon Nash22.45* debut10th - 64.32% Momoi harappa koen9th
John Henry19.53* debut1st - 70.75% Conyngham Hall1st
Fiona Critchley25.58* debut38th - 70.67% Wisbech7th
Stuart Barton26.57* debut45th - 56.52% Wisbech
Nicola Barberis Negra19.13* debut2nd - 72.68% Urayasushi sogo koen 2nd
Clare Stevens30.47* debut33rd - 49.38% Southall
Morag Campbell37.05 debut48th - 46.34% Southall
Diana Rexhepaj30.58 debut205th - 56.94% Cassiobury
Betty Bohane22.52 1st lady1st - 65.60% Barking1st
Joshua Rees Davies17.33 1st man1st - 75.12% Pymmes1st
Rachel Bailey21.17 1st lady- 5th - 71.10% Wanstead1st
John Healy24.33 course pb40th - 59.61% Gunpowder
Alex Pickering21.2349th - 350 parkruns - Fiunsbury
Robert Spread21.144th - 65.78% Wanstead4th
Kasia Stachowiak26.0626th - 58.94% Wanstead4th
Joseph Osakue18.568th - 78.52% Mile End8th
Janet Bywater29.4847th - 63.31% Walthamstow5th
James Nichols19.275th - 70.18% Lordship RG5th
Daniel Lee21.173rd - 71.57% Loch Leven3rd
Ava Lee22.108th - 73.08% Loch Leven2nd
Valentines parkrun
70 54 Matthew POWELL 00:25:06
86 19 Sandra PRESTON 00:25:56
89 21 Mary CONNOLLY 00:26:03
95 23 Bilkis ACHHA 00:26:21
105 74 John O'BRIEN 00:26:58
106 24 Catriona HOULT 00:27:00
109 76 George GEORGIOU 00:27:09
133 94 Jason LEVY 00:28:18
143 34 Mary Frances O'BRIEN 00:28:55
150 103 David HALLYBONE 00:29:06
163 42 Naimah RIAZ 00:30:00
202 61 Kathryn HERTZBERG 00:31:45
201 60 Katrina BETTERIDGE 00:31:45
255 86 May HAU 00:35:08
292 111 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:42:26
Wanstead Flats parkrun
13 11 Ian MACKIE 00:23:19
33 27 Scott MCMILLAN 00:26:52
60 12 Kate BRETT 00:29:16
77 53 Andrew HOWARD 00:31:37
96 29 Fiona DAY 00:33:19
115 39 Caroline MOORE 00:36:23
Roundshaw Downs parkrun
64 53 Martin QUINLAN 00:41:20
Gunpowder parkrun
68 56 Peter HATLEY 00:28:03
Ally Pally parkrun
33 30 Mark MOIR 00:24:00
Mile End parkrun
38 35 Shahib ALI 00:21:10
214 148 Liam DEMPSEY 00:27:55
Walthamstow parkrun
35 33 Samir YOUNSI 00:28:21
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
100 70 Frank BROWNLIE 00:32:36
Malling parkrun
54 48 Jonathan WOOLDRIDGE 00:26:35
Felixstowe parkrun
88 12 Katherine HARRIS 00:26:09
Highbury Fields parkrun
111 90 Richard GUEST 00:24:57

Run Through Battersea Park 10km - Wednesday 28th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Clive Stephenson48.20150th129th, 3rd V60
410 Finishers.

Run Through Leicestershire Half Marathon - Sunday 25th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Tasnia Choudhury2.28.111021st179th
Samia Choudhury2.28.231025th182nd

Run London Half Marathon, Victoria Park - Sunday 25th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
John OBrien2.09.52143rd95th , 2nd MV55

Run London 10km, Victoria Park - Sunday 25th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Imran Mustak50.4621st20th, 1st MV40-44

Baldock Beast - Sunday 25th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Natasha Howard2.17.21217th63rd

London Winter Run 10km - Sunday 25th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ian Burrows43.43 pb979th867th
Ian Mackie43.50 pb999th883rd, 1st M70 of 43
Amit Marks44.431225th1070
Cindy Koon46.21 pb1677th247th, 7th V50 of 1226
Matthew Powell47.12 pb19711646
Selina Vernal53.4848441310
Jess Trayler-Moore55.42 pb59551825
Diana Rexhepaj58.2776562765
17,814 finishers = 7,645 men, 10,077 women

ELR Winter Handicap Race - Volunteers - Saturday 24th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Alexandra Rutishauser-PereraOrganiser
Jacob StevensOrganiser
Peter HatleyCourse setup
Simon NashCourse setup
Darminder BhamraMarshal
Morag CampbellMarshal
Victoria CharlesworthMarshal
Caroline FrithMarshal
Catriona HoultMarshal
Cindy KoonMarshal
Ian MackieMarshal
Amit MarksMarshal
Caroline MooreMarshal
Stuart BartonKit supply
Non-member volunteer:
Fiona Campbell

ELR Winter Handicap Race - Walthamstow Forest 4.7M XC - Saturday 24th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Veronica Carrasco48.471st
Paul Watkins37.112nd
Alex Pickering34.273rd
John Healy44.474th
Fernando Espada36.405th
Simon Nash38.526th
Sandra Preston48.457th
Abdirahman Adan43.198th
Michael Wilson46.539th
George Georgiou49.1110th
Kathryn Hertzberg47.0511th
John White55.4512th
Mary Connolly50.0513th
Calvin Bobin44.0314th
Clare Stevens55.4515th
Kathy Morrissey56.5216th
Nicola Wyndham52.3317th
Ann Dunne54.4918th
Peter Hatley49.5019th

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 24th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joshua Rees Davies16.45* debut1st - 78.71% Southwark1st
Jakub Czeczotka23.55* debut39th - 57.91% Blickling
Paul Marshall23.05* debut11th - 58.70% Clitheroe Castle9th
Shahib Miah Ali19.00* debut9th - 70.26% Leicester Vict6th
Tasnia Choudhury31.34* debut285th - 47.20% Leicester Vict
Daniel Lee20.45* course pb4th - 73.41% Loch Leven4th
Ava Lee21.588th - 73.75% Loch Leven3rd
Rachel Bailey21.04 1st lady4th - 71.84% Wanstead1st
John Henry20.15 debut3rd - 69.47% Wormwood Scrubs3rd
Clare Stevens33.40 debut92nd - 45.15% Aldenham
Morag Campbell38.10 debut105th - 45.02% Aldenham
Jonathan Wooldridge25.13 debut10th - 59.42% Swanley10th
Annette Clark28.06 course pb254th - 61.15% Hackney
Andrea Waller28.42 course pb284th - 56.45% Hackney
Caroline Frith24.3338th - 65.31% Barking2nd
Joseph Gunn18.283rd - 71.39% Rushcliffe3rd
Janet Bywater29.5411th - 63.10% Hafan Pwllheli4th
Fiona Critchley26.2531st - 69.46% Grt Notley4th
Bernadett Kalmar28.1326th - 61.72% Porch Field5th
Kasia Stachowiak25.0627th - 61.29% Wanstead4th
Diana Rexhepaj29.1528th - 60.28% Beckton4th
Nicola Barberis Negra20.4211th - Valentines8th
Rebecca Khan27.27 pb61st - Wanstead10th
Betty Bohane23.1871st - Pymmes10th
Bilkis Achha26.28 300 parkruns109th - Valentines
Elizabeth ODonnell45.23 200 parkruns201st - Wanstead
Arthur Diaz1.14.26 tailwalker334th - Chester
Hackney Marshes parkrun
53 46 Jonny SHAW 00:22:15
Valentines parkrun
43 33 Jimmy DALE 00:23:01
130 99 Matthew POWELL 00:27:42
137 104 Jason LEVY 00:27:52
179 134 David HALLYBONE 00:29:18
188 45 Naimah RIAZ 00:29:50
189 139 Ryan FRIEL 00:29:53
191 47 Grace TURNER 00:30:00
213 57 Catriona HOULT 00:31:18
Wanstead Flats parkrun
34 28 Scott MCMILLAN 00:25:52
115 80 Andrew HOWARD 00:31:11
166 55 Caroline MOORE 00:36:46
201 79 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:45:23
208 85 Fiona DAY 01:22:29
Hilly Fields parkrun
209 118 Martin QUINLAN 00:33:32
Barking parkrun
27 26 Ross LUCAS 00:23:00
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
114 83 Frank BROWNLIE 00:32:57
Kesgrave parkrun
15 14 Steve SWAN 00:20:46
124 25 Katherine HARRIS 00:28:06
Aldenham parkrun
56 42 Stuart BARTON 28:47
Hafan Pwllheli parkrun
21 12 Steve BYWATER 00:56:57
Harleston Magpies parkrun
67 35 Don BENNETT 00:44:45
Silksworth parkrun
32 30 Mark MOIR 00:23:08
Porch Field parkrun
17 15 Viktor F SZABADI 00:26:45
Pymmes parkrun
12 12 James NICHOLS 00:19:56
13 13 Alex PICKERING 00:20:07
71 10 Betty BOHANE 23:18

Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5km - Friday 23rd February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel16.406th - 80.5%
Andrew Baxter19.5176th - 77.3%
Robert Dixon20.1586th - 66.8%
Ian Mackie21.51129th - 79.9%1st M70
224 finishers

Zurich Seville Marathon 2024 - Sunday 18th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Catriona Hoult4.26.168179th1230th / 204th
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera4.59.00
Catriona reports: Wonderful marathon weekend in Seville.
My 10th marathon and I had no expectations so I was surprised and delighted to
somehow stagger round in 4.26, just 30s or so short of my PB. Excellent company
from Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera in her adopted almost home-city.
Finished off with an impressive light show in the Alcázar Real (on my own for
that part because of a booking error!)
We're already plotting the next one in Valencia for next year! Who's in?

Hyde Park 10km - Saturday 17th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Xavier42.03

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 17th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
John Henry17.42* debut1st - 79.47% Ormeau1st
Liam Dempsey29.13* debut59th - 45.69% Warszawa Ursyna
Caroline Frith24.03* debut46th - 66.67% Margate6th
Clare Stevens31.02* debut76th - 48.98% Bedfont Lakes
Morag Campbell35.40 debut9th - 48.18% Bedfont Lakes
Daniel ODonoghue17.35 course pb2nd - 75.45% Valentines2nd
Shahib Miah Ali21.36 debut & 99th venue6th - 61.81% Hadleigh6th
Claire Emery30.16 debut & 50th venue142nd - 57.54% Thames Path
Annette Clark28.55 debut264th - 59.42% Hackney
Andrea Waller28.55 debut265th - 56.02% Hackney
Joshua Rees Davies17.481st - 74.06% Pymmes1st
David Taylor27.02 course pb21st - 62.02% Llyn Llech Owain
Ian Burrows25.31 debut27th - 56.89% Dunstable Dwns
Peter Hatley24.49 debut44th - 58.97% Leazes
Veronica Carrasco30.37 debut127th - 48.67% Amsterdamse Bos
Juliet Lopez-Real31.38 course pb154th - 52.37% Gunpowder
Betty Bohane22.2036th - 67.16% Lordship RG3rd
Joseph Gunn19.344th - 6.38% Forest Rec4th
Cindy Koon23.2056th - 71.86% Valentines5th
Kasia Stachowiak24.3139th - 62.75% Wanstead 5th
Thomas Grimes21.537th - 63.82% Sunny Hill7th
Catherine Perry27.1342nd - St Marys8th
Alex Pickering21.309th - Walthamstow9th
Victoria Charlesworth29.4352nd - Roding Valley9th
Tim Le Rasle23.1449th parkrun - Valentines
Bilkis Achha26.56299th parkrun - Valentines
Ford Cadiogan28.0772nd - 52.05% Walthamstow
Roding Valley parkrun
70 53 Jimmy DALE 00:33:52
72 19 Caroline MOORE 00:35:03
Wanstead Flats parkrun
19 18 Ian MACKIE 00:22:26
60 48 Finbar SHEAHAN 00:25:32
78 65 Scott MCMILLAN 00:26:43
119 23 Kate BRETT 00:29:09
133 102 Andrew HOWARD 00:30:11
205 64 Catherine MCMILLAN 00:34:50
236 84 Vivienne EKA 00:38:07
Walthamstow parkrun
79 58 Stuart BARTON 00:28:38
97 26 Janet BYWATER 00:30:28
123 41 Fiona DAY 00:32:48
171 89 Steve BYWATER 00:56:20
Valentines parkrun
29 29 Paul WATKINS 00:21:40
32 32 Redmond SHANNON 00:21:46
35 34 Simon NASH 00:21:58
83 70 Matthew POWELL 00:24:36
85 72 Michael WILSON 00:24:42
110 19 Sandra PRESTON 00:25:35
117 93 John O'BRIEN 00:25:49
130 104 George GEORGIOU 00:26:23
186 142 Jason LEVY 00:28:38
200 44 Katrina BETTERIDGE 00:29:29
213 49 Naimah RIAZ 00:30:11
251 180 Ryan FRIEL 00:31:55
316 92 May HAU 00:35:05
Roundshaw Downs parkrun
79 64 Martin QUINLAN 00:31:20
Medina I.O.W. parkrun
63 55 Jonathan WOOLDRIDGE 00:24:54
Gunpowder parkrun
29 26 James NICHOLS 00:20:59
Mile End parkrun
286 198 Richard GUEST 00:28:51
Gadebridge parkrun
68 12 Diana REXHEPAJ 00:32:24
Barking parkrun
33 28 Imran MUSTAK 00:24:10
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
118 82 Frank BROWNLIE 00:31:05
Felixstowe parkrun 6
25 24 Steve SWAN 00:20:26
150 28 Katherine HARRIS 00:26:22
Porch Field parkrun
22 20 Viktor F SZABADI 00:26:59
Harleston Magpies parkrun
Don Bennett 350th volunteer

Tarawera TUM 21, NZ (updated distance 23.3km) - Saturday 17th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ciaran Canavan2.10.127th /61
Lance Fuller2.46.0210th /12
Ciaran reports: Lance Fuller and I ran in the Tarawera TUM21 today. With a revised course and updated distance of 23.3km. This is a brutal trail run, starting with a 5.5km long lap of the blue lake Rotorua before heading south with climbs and descents galore, taking runners through the redwoods and onto Puarenga sulphur park with the eggy smell of the gaseous emissions through the sulphuric fields making the last 6km challenging too despite these being flat.
A tough multi terrain course with me finishing in 2.10.12, coming 7th out of 61 for my age category. Lance finished in 2.46.02, coming 10th out of 26 for his age category.
We hope to return 2025 to see if we can improve in these rankings, and hopefully I'll make the start line of the TUM50 next year, unlike this year due to breaking a few ribs early December. Not exactly ideal for training for an ultra.

Chase The Moon 10km, QEOP - Wednesday 14th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joshua Rees Davies33.151st
Ryan Friel35.105th
Clive Stephenson47.0566th1st V60

Run Through Victoria Park 10km - Sunday 11th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Xavier41.4747th41st

Run Through Victoria Park half marathon - Sunday 11th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel1.15.00 pb4th4th
Simon Crawley1.32.17105th69th, 2nd V50
Simon Nash1.36.05 pb151st99th
Jimmy Dale1.41.51212th145th
Peter Hatley1.52.37390th259th
Albert Ng1.56.45420th
Maya Goodwin2.26.11661st242nd
Martin Quinlan2.35.13684th426th
Katy Taylor2.53.31695th267th

Riyadh Marathon - Saturday 10th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Colin Dryland4.58.00
Hi Folks - haven't been in contact for a couple of years due to a work posting in Saudi Arabia. This morning completed the Riyadh Marathon - a well run event with distances ranging from a 4km fun run to 10, 21 and 42km. This was my first marathon since pre-pandemic 2019 and with great trepidation I hauled myself around albeit with the aim of finishing, period, rather than with any heroic time in mind. The course was a 2 lapper with some rather challenging undulations, although noticed those more on lap 2! I think altogether they had around 20k participants across all distances and it was a bit congested at the end when they combined all participants into the last 5km - there was a lot of zigzagging to avoid baby strollers and folks strolling in general! That said I would definitely recommend a visit to anyone looking for a running related excuse to visit Saudi. I think this was their 4th event and from what I gather they improve it each time.

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 10th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joshua Rees Davies16.51* debut1st - 78.24% Southall1st
Stephen Swan21.22* debut & 200th parkrun 5th - 62.48% Esbjerg, DENM5th
Stuart Barton27.58 debut16th - 54.47% Esbjerg,DENM
Ciaran Canavan24.44* debut7th - 59.61% Otaki River, NZ7th
Lance Fuller26.35 debut12th - 60.88% Otaki River,NZ9th
Clare Stevens30.23 debut348th - 50.03% Brockwell
Morag Campbell34.39 debut & 50th venue436th - 49.59% Brockwell
Shahib Miah Ali19.17 course pb11th - 69.23% Mile End10th
Martin Quinlan31.01 debut152nd - 47.93% Thames Path
Thomas Grimes18.36 1st man1st - 75.09% Sunny Hill1st
Betty Bohane21.43 1st lady31st - 68.84% Pymmes1st
Janet Bywater30.29 debut159th - 61.89% Ally Pally
Rachel Bailey21.09 1st lady9th - Wanstead1st
Fernando Espada21.2711th - Wanstead9th
Kasia Stachowiak24.2534th - Wanstead3rd
Caroline Frith24.0157th - 66.76% Valentines4th
Wanstead Flats parkrun
13 11 Andrew BAXTER 00:21:52
21 18 Ian MACKIE 00:22:46
23 20 Jonny SHAW 00:22:52
77 60 Scott MCMILLAN 00:27:33
88 14 Kate BRETT 00:28:18
150 99 Andrew HOWARD 00:32:28
154 44 Bernadett KALMAR 00:32:44
199 66 Caroline MOORE 00:35:56
Valentines parkrun
16 16 Paul WATKINS 00:21:02
20 18 Simon NASH 00:21:58
37 34 Matthew POWELL 00:23:18
42 37 Jimmy DALE 00:23:28
46 41 Michael WILSON 00:23:47
129 21 Tina BENNETT 00:26:52
230 57 Grace TURNER 00:30:11
261 77 Katrina BETTERIDGE 00:31:23
262 78 Cindy KOON 00:31:25
270 179 Ryan FRIEL 00:31:41
379 138 Kathryn HERTZBERG 00:38:30
Highbury Fields parkrun
385 229 Richard GUEST 00:31:05
Chester parkrun
247 179 Arthur DIAZ 00:31:55
Pymmes parkrun
94 80 Jakub CZECZÓTKA 00:26:57
Raphael parkrun
107 91 Amit MARKS 25:47
310 101 Natasha HOWARD 00:34:15
Mile End parkrun
281 199 Liam DEMPSEY 00:28:13
309 85 Catriona HOULT 00:29:01
Barking parkrun
19 18 Mark MOIR 00:21:55
33 29 Imran MUSTAK 00:24:08
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
117 79 Frank BROWNLIE 00:33:18
Great Notley parkrun
56 11 Fiona CRITCHLEY 00:26:14
Malling parkrun
55 50 Jonathan WOOLDRIDGE 00:24:29
Felixstowe parkrun
170 48 Katherine HARRIS 00:28:29
Porch Field parkrun
53 33 Viktor F SZABADI 00:34:52
Lordship Recreation Ground parkrun
19 18 Alex PICKERING 00:20:07
Worden parkrun
15 15 Paul MARSHALL 00:23:42

Ayo Falola memorial British Milers Club Indoor Meet, Lee Valley - Wednesday 7th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel4.49.372nd , Heat 4

Watford Half Marathon - Sunday 4th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jason Levy2.13.261050th794th
1518 finishers.

Great Bentley Half Marathon - Sunday 4th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Andrea Waller2.00.27425th116th
Annette Clark2.03.25444th128th
620 finishers.

Run Through Richmond Park half marathon - Sunday 4th February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Martin Quinlan2.25.57

Chingford League - Event 6: Victoria Park 5m (Road) - Saturday 3rd February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel26.47 pb10th8th
Daniel ODonoghue28.47 pb41st32nd
Nicola Barberis Negra29.1751st37th
Scott McMillan30.5987th60th
James Nichols31.1896th65th
Tommy Ho31.59113th73rd
Alex Pickering32.27123rd78th
Fernando Espada32.35 pb126th80th
Eren Ozkan32.40128th82nd
Paul Watkins34.01 pb162nd98th
Mark Moir35.14196th112th
Ian Mackie35.27205th117th
Calvin Bobin35.28206th118th
Simon Nash35.31 pb210th120th
Jacob Stevens35.35213th122nd
Darminder Bhamra35.47 pb221st124th
Jane Burton35.58 pb224th35th
Cindy Koon36.35 pb237th38th
Abdirahman Adan37.15 pb255th133rd
Becky Evans37.21259th42nd
Clive Stephenson38.11280th143rd
Michael Wilson38.36295th149th
Sarah Burns36.48 pb300th52nd
Grant Conway39.03311th155th
James Creed39.29324th161st
Samir Younsi39.56337th164th
Imran Mustak40.28346th167th
Mary Connolly41.08361st67th
Sandra Preston41.20366th69th
John OBrien41.36375th178th
Rebecca Khan42.39388th83rd
Katrina Betteridge42.57395th85th
Suzanne Taylor43.06398th86th
Catriona Hoult43.08399th87th
Andrew Howard43.56411th182nd
Ford Cadiogan44.38421st185th
Victoria Charlesworth46.30440th104th
Martin Quinlan48.02461st194th
Clare Stevens49.04 pb467th115th
Katy Taylor59.28 pb490th122nd
Maya Goodwin59.28491st123rd
Womens team results: 6th of 8 (Div 1)
B Team: 9th of 21.
Vets : 7th of 21.
Mens team A: 5th of 8.
B Team: 7th of 21.
Vets : 6th of 21.

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 3rd February 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joshua Rees Davies22.32* debut58th - 58.51% Leazes
Rachel Bailey20.31* debut28th - 73.76% Endcliffe4th
Veronica Carrasco32.37* debut138th - 45.58% Dunfermline
Katherine Harris27.27* debut87th - 56.89% Gloucester City
Claire Emery30.10 debut & 300th parkrun142nd - 57.73% Charlton
John Henry18.19 course pb8th - 76.80% Highbury Fields7th
Joseph Osakue19.09 1st man1st - 77.63% Wanstead1st
Jakub Czeczotka25.56 debut286th - 53.41% Bromley
Richard Guest38.11 debut138th - 38.93% Old Deer Park
Stuart Barton27.46 debut243rd - 54.86% C Palace
Clare Stevens30.12 debut321st - 50.33% C Palace
Morag Campbell34.43 debut408th - 49.50% C Palace
Ian Burrows23.46 debut62nd - 61.08% Roundhay
Alberto Gatta22.51 course pb98th - 58.06% Southwark
Paul Marshall22.16 debut15th - 60.85% Warszawa-Praga
Andy Bolderstone31.26 debut100th - 46.55% Warszawa-Praga
Shahib Miah Ali20.56 debut4th - 63.77% Sth Woodham Ferrers4th
Betty Bohane21.09 debut46th - 70.69% Portobello, Edinburgh4th
Stephen Swan23.40 199th parkrun43rd - Kesgrave
Catherine Perry24.2021st - 64.66% St Marys3rd
Ciaran Canavan22.576th - Whatakane6th
Kasia Stachowiak24.0351st - Wanstead6th
Roding Valley parkrun
85 36 Caroline MOORE 00:34:13
Valentines parkrun
30 28 Alan ARUL 00:22:14
87 15 Bilkis ACHHA 00:25:59
105 22 Tina BENNETT 00:26:58
151 105 Jason LEVY 00:29:23
249 85 May HAU 00:35:35
Wanstead Flats parkrun
168 118 Andrew HOWARD 00:29:35
206 65 Fiona DAY 00:31:50
Mile End parkrun
34 30 James NICHOLS 00:20:23
49 44 Alex PICKERING 00:21:00
74 67 Mark MOIR 00:21:54
323 103 Caroline FRITH 00:29:20
345 209 Liam DEMPSEY 00:29:55
Grovelands parkrun, Enfield
52 47 Matthew POWELL 00:23:36
Raphael parkrun
204 45 Grace TURNER 00:30:35
Dulwich parkrun
257 194 John HEALY 00:23:43
Southwark parkrun 32
356 229 Martin QUINLAN 00:30:02
Great Notley parkrun
61 12 Fiona CRITCHLEY 26.54
140 92 David TAYLOR 36.07
Malling parkrun
117 89 Jonathan WOOLDRIDGE 00:28:08
Porch Field parkrun
38 11 Bernadett KALMAR 00:30:15
Whakatane Gardens parkrun
13 13 Lance FULLER 00:27:55
Walthamstow parkrun
78 12 Janet BYWATER 00:28:11

Crystal Palace Half Marathon - Sunday 28th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Martin Quinlan2.27.21313th217th
355 finishers

Finsbury Park 10km - Sunday 28th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Xavier43.1527th
315 finishers

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 27th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Shahib Miah Ali19.10* debut6th - 69.65% Silksworth6th
Stephen Swan20.46* debut18th - 64.29% Sixfields Upton
Caroline Frith27.27* debut105th - 58.41% Catford
Katherine Harris29.39* debut36th - 52.67% Chilton Fields
Janet Bywater29.25* debut3rd - 64.14% Billdalsparken1st
Steven Bywater31.24 debut8th - 50.64% Billdalparken6th
Jakub Czeczotka28.00 debut56th - 49.46% Lloyd, Croydon
Ryan Friel17.35 1st man1st - 75.45% Wanstead1st
Joshua Rees Davies17.23 1st man1st - 75.84% Pymmes1st
Andrew Baxter21.45 debut4th - 70.65% Westmill4th
John Henry18.10 debut15th - 77.43% Southwark
John Booth19.06 course pb2nd - 73.12% Charlton2nd
Katrina Betteridge27.51 debut198th - 54.34% Sth Manchester
Stuart Barton27.19 debut105th - 55.77% Harrow
Clare Stevens30.37 debut159th - 49.65% Harrow
Morag Campbell34.53 debut217th - 49.26% Harrow
Sarah Lockley31.23 debut31.23 - 56.93%Highbury Flds
Sarah Burns24.17117th - Hackney7th
Sandra Preston27.3844th - 68.28% Roding Valley8th
Daniel ODonoghue19.3510th - 67.745 Valentines10th
Cindy Koon22.3933rd - 74.03% Valentines4th
Kasia Stachowiak24.2867th - 62.87% Wanstead8th
Betty Bohane21.5318th - 68.32% Barking2nd
Terry Lewsey22.476th - 62.69% Harleston6th
Veronica Carrasco32.2025 parkruns
Viktor Szabadi26.41350 parkruns
David Taylor27.16199 parkruns
Silksworth parkrun
20 19 Mark MOIR 00:21:51
Town Moor parkrun
152 134 Peter HATLEY 00:23:57
Roding Valley parkrun
59 14 Victoria CHARLESWORTH 29:59
71 23 Kathy MORRISSEY 00:32:15
76 28 Caroline MOORE 00:33:19
Valentines parkrun
51 41 Matthew POWELL 00:23:57
62 50 Michael WILSON 00:24:38
67 55 Imran MUSTAK 00:24:53
91 17 Bilkis ACHHA 00:26:03
103 78 George GEORGIOU 00:26:39
123 89 Jason LEVY 00:27:45
Wanstead Flats parkrun
28 24 Paul WATKINS 00:22:24
31 26 Ian MACKIE 00:22:28
45 39 Finbar SHEAHAN 00:23:10
49 43 Jonny SHAW 00:23:24
107 86 Scott MCMILLAN 00:26:21
162 116 Andrew HOWARD 00:29:23
Raphael parkrun
240 60 Natasha HOWARD 00:30:17
Mile End parkrun
105 88 Jimmy DALE 00:23:11
128 109 Simon NASH 00:23:44
267 64 Catriona HOULT 00:27:44
326 211 David WYATT 00:30:04
337 214 Liam DEMPSEY 00:30:35
Hilly Fields parkrun
178 113 Martin QUINLAN 00:29:53
Barking parkrun
74 13 Tina BENNETT 00:27:24
Delamere parkrun
324 204 Arthur DIAZ 33:33
Walthamstow parkrun
137 74 Alex PICKERING 53:08
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
113 74 Frank BROWNLIE 00:31:57
Great Notley parkrun
78 63 David TAYLOR 00:27:16
Harlow parkrun
196 65 Veronica CARRASCO 00:32:20
Morecambe Prom parkrun
30 30 Paul MARSHALL 21:02
Porch Field parkrun
27 19 Viktor F SZABADI 00:26:41
36 14 Bernadett KALMAR 00:27:33
Whakatane Gardens parkrun
21 14 Ciarán CANAVAN 00:28:47
24 15 Lance FULLER 00:29:24
Lordship Recreation Ground parkrun
24 19 James NICHOLS 00:21:11

Lee Valley Velopark Half Marathon - Saturday 27th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Diana Rexhepaj2.15.1585th16th (1st V50)

Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K - Friday 26th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel16.103rd3rd
Ford Cadiogan25.23199th

Chase the Moon Battersea Park 10K - Wednesday 24th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Clive Stephenson48.40173rd2nd MV60

Benfleet 15 - Sunday 21st January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jose Rodriguez1.39.18 pb7th2nd MV40
Rachel Bailey1.54.01 pb55th6th woman overall, 5th SW
Eren Ozkan2.02.28125th112th
Fernando Espada2.05.28154th
Andrew Baxter2.06.25157th
Jacob Stevens2.10.29201st
Simon Nash2.10.39204th
Jimmy Dale2.12.07221st
Calvin Bobin2.16.39260th8th MV60
Jane Burton2.17.00261st39th
Becky Evans2.21.13317th50th, 7th FV50
Cindy Koon2.23.15334th57th
Abdirahman Adan2.23.27 pb336th
Darminder Bhamra2.28.16 pb387th
Peter Hatley2.29.37417th
Catherine Perry2.32.09438th85th
John Healy2.42.27520th
Grant Conway2.46.08548th
Katrina Betteridge2.46.14551st
Catriona Hoult2.47.51561st
John OBrien2.53.40 pb614th
Clare Stevens3.10.25699th

Chingford League - Event 5 - Epping Forest - Saturday 20 January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Nicola Barberis Negra36.3960th
Alex Pickering36.5065th
Paul Watkins40.17107th
Tommy Ho41.16120th
Ian Mackie43.48151st
Catherine McMillan49.01226th
Clive Stephenson50.23243rd
Michael Wilson51.53262nd
Mark Durrant52.13264th
Mary Connolly52.29267th
Catriona Hoult52.47270th
Rebecca Khan53.22278th
Kathryn Hertzberg53.45282nd
George Georgiou54.12286th
Veronica Carrasco54.55293rd
John OBrien57.18307th
Ann Dunne59.39321st
Imran Mustak59.59323rd
Victoria Charlesworth1.02.17331st
Kathy Morrissey1.06.54334th

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 20th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Shahib Miah Ali19.57* debut4th - 66.92% Shorne Woods4th
Bernadett Kalmar32.12* debut14th - 54.09% Tokoinranta
Viktor Szabadi32.12* debut15th - 48.96% Tokoinranta
Joshua Rees Davies18.22* 1st man1st - 71.78% South Oxhey
Diana Rexhepaj31.45 course pb99th - 55.54% Gadebridge
Elizabeth ODonnell38.58 199th parkrun259th - Wanstead
Clare Stevens30.22 debut627th - 50.05% Cannon Hill
Morag Campbell39.23 debut888th - 43.63% Cannon Hill
Ryan Friel17.42 1st man1st - 74.95% Wanstead1st
Stuart Barton28.12 debut42nd - 54.02% Bethlem Royal
Katherine Harris26.53 course pb99th - 58.09% Kesgrave
Jonathan Wooldridge23.51 debut43rd - 62.82% Folkstone
Nick Hoult23.23 course pb27th - 63.08% Pymes
James Nichols19.306th - Pymmes5th
Daniel ODonoghue19.355th - 67.74% Valentines4th
Kasia Stachowiak24.3952nd - Wanstead8th
Fiona Critchley24.4635th - 74.09% Great Notley5th
Betty Bohane21.1730th - 70.24% Lordship3rd
Roundshaw Downs parkrun
82 65 Martin QUINLAN 00:29:36
Hackney Marshes parkrun
326 96 Katrina BETTERIDGE 00:29:39
Roding Valley parkrun
62 22 Caroline MOORE 00:33:39
Highbury Fields parkrun
122 110 Ford CADIOGAN 00:22:46
Valentines parkrun
13 12 Ashley FARIA 00:21:09
34 30 Jimmy DALE 00:23:03
36 31 Mounir DAHBI 00:23:23
64 10 Bilkis ACHHA 00:26:15
69 54 Matthew POWELL 00:26:32
99 18 Mary Frances O'BRIEN 00:27:58
130 94 Jason LEVY 00:29:30
Wanstead Flats parkrun
98 75 Andrew HOWARD 00:27:09
169 109 Scott MCMILLAN 00:30:20
220 80 Fiona DAY 00:32:44
Pymmes parkrun
13 12 Paul MARSHALL 00:21:31
19 17 Mark MOIR 00:22:26
79 60 Andy BOLDERSTONE 00:28:22
Mile End parkrun
16 15 Mark WYATT 00:19:21
131 112 Ian BURROWS 00:24:15
368 224 David WYATT 00:31:35
Delamere parkrun
408 276 Arthur DIAZ 00:35:12
Walthamstow parkrun
18 17 Andrew BAXTER 00:22:30
21 19 Alex PICKERING 00:23:09
27 24 Simon NASH 00:23:50
138 86 Steve BYWATER 00:51:59
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
169 103 Frank BROWNLIE 00:34:31
Kesgrave parkrun
20 20 Steve SWAN 00:21:12
Whakatane Gardens parkrun
16 15 Ciarán CANAVAN 00:24:49
26 20 Lance FULLER 00:29:05
Lordship Recreation Ground parkrun
116 83 Jakub CZECZÓTKA 00:26:25

Mercury 10 - Saturday 13th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Rachel Bailey1.18.0035th3rd
Alex Pickering1.20.2344th
Ian Mackie1.31.3988th
Calvin Bobin1.33.5196th
Abdirahman Adan1.37.19111st
Becky Evans1.37.23112th
Cindy Koon1.38.36121st
Clive Stephenson1.38.37122nd
Darminder Bhamra1.39.16125th
Joshua Rees Davies1.39.51126th
Catherine McMillan1.42.32130th
Katrina Betteridge1.49.47141st
Camilla Adelle1.56.18149th
Mark Durrant2.00.20153rd
Imran Mustak2.05.10159th
Victoria Charlesworth2.21.48171st
Kathy Morrissey2.23.36172nd

Run Through QE Olympic Park 10K - Saturday 13th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Jamie Xavier41.313rd V45

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 13th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Joshua Rees Davies17.58* debut1st - 73.38% Basildon1st
Shahib Miah Ali20.06* debut19th - 66.52% Brroklands
Stephen Swan21.00* debut10th - 63.57% Market Rasen9th
Paul Marshall22.32* debut10th - 60.13% Worden10th
Claire Emery31.27 debut& 299th parkrun197th - 55.38% Oak Hill
Kathryn Hertzberg31.01 50th parkrun176th - Wanstead
James Nichols22.07 299th parkrun21st - Gunpowder
Alex Jameson28.16 debut176th - 53.48% Kings Lynn
Nicola Barberis Negra20.12 debut3rd - 69.14% Barking3rd
Stuart Barton29.56 debut31st - 50.89% South Oxhey
Clare Stevens29.52 debut139th - 50.89% Charlton
Morag Campbell34.15 debut167th - 50.17% Charlrton
John Henry17.20 course pb4th - 81.15% Burgess4th
Ryan Friel17.08 1st man1st - 77.43% Wanstead1st
Catherine Perry24.2953rd - Wanstead3rd
Kasia Stachowiak25.1362nd - Wanstead5th
Joseph Gunn18.418th - 70.56% Mile End8th
John Booth18.5510th - 73.83% Mile End10th
Tom Howourth19.192nd - 67.90% Killerton2nd
Fiona Critchley25.4657th Great Notley10th
Alex Pickering22.058th - Walthastow8th
Diana Rexhepaj29.4530th - Beckton7th
Daniel ODonoghue18.553rd - 70.13% Valentines3rd
Sandra Preston30.4840th - Roding Valley9th
Hackney Marshes parkrun
99 82 Jonny SHAW 00:22:58
Roding Valley parkrun
58 24 Caroline MOORE 00:33:59
Valentines parkrun
55 45 Jimmy DALE 00:24:24
63 53 John HEALY 00:25:07
86 11 Bilkis ACHHA 00:26:02
96 81 George GEORGIOU 00:26:33
119 22 Ann DUNNE 00:28:02
140 104 Mark DURRANT 00:29:05
142 106 Jason LEVY 00:29:06
184 48 Sarah LOCKLEY 00:31:56
224 71 May HAU 00:34:31
Wanstead Flats parkrun
15 15 Andrew BAXTER 00:21:03
46 43 Simon NASH 00:23:50
79 69 Samir YOUNSI 00:26:14
114 92 Scott MCMILLAN 00:27:55
146 103 Andrew HOWARD 00:29:31
274 118 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:40:45
Pymmes parkrun
96 72 Andy BOLDERSTONE 00:28:41
Raphael parkrun
18 15 Amit MARKS 00:20:40
Mile End parkrun
365 235 Liam DEMPSEY 00:29:41
Hilly Fields parkrun
193 122 Martin QUINLAN 00:29:38
Barking parkrun
23 18 Matthew POWELL 00:22:59
25 20 Mark MOIR 00:23:23
Walthamstow parkrun
79 18 Janet BYWATER 00:29:04
Malling parkrun
66 59 Jonathan WOOLDRIDGE 00:24:42
Clapham Common parkrun
1011 349 Fiona DAY 00:33:45
Porch Field parkrun
37 22 Viktor F SZABADI 00:26:50

Welwyn Half Marathon - Sunday 7th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Calvin Bobin1.44.4055th47th
243 finishers

Victoria Park Half Marathon - Sunday 7th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Samia Choudhury2.22.25 pb318th100th
Martin Quinlan2.24.19332nd223rd
Tasnia Choudhury2.31.40354th116th
375 finishers

Essex XC Championships, Basildon - Saturday 6th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Paul Watkins1.00.41155th
John OBrien1.20.41220th

Battersea Park Half Marathon - Saturday 6th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Shahib Miah Ali1.28.3190th86th
Rohan Allen1.45.11313th280th
958 finishers

selected parkrun results - all venues - Saturday 6th January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Ryan Friel17.02 1st man1st - 77.89% Wanstead1st
Robert Spread19.509th - 70.42% Wanstead9th
Rachel Bailey20.51 1st lady12th - 72.58% Wanstead1st
Catherine Perry24.2645th - Wanstead4th
Kasia Stachowiak25.1760th - Wanstead6th
Sarah Burns27.2187th - Wanstead8th
Daniel ODonoghue19.265th - 68.27% Valentines5th
Cindy Koon22.3640th - 73.30% Valentines5th
John Healy24.00 course pb68th - 60.97% Valentines
Matthew Powell24.10 debut117th - 59.10% Princes, Liverpool
Richard Guest24.56 debut83rd - 59.16% Basingstoke
Claire Emery31.08 debut166th - 55.94% Greenwich
Grace Turner29.18 debut294th - 50.51% Whitley Bay
Joshua Rees Davies18.02 1st man1st - 73.11% Pymmes1st
Alex Pickering19.168th - 74.13% Pymmes7th
John Henry19.526th - 70.81% Ally Pally6th
John Booth18.483rd - 74.29% Barking3rd
Jonathan Wooldridge24.25 debut24th - 61.37% Shorne Woods
Veronica Carrasco31.38 debut218th - 47.00% Harlow
Katrina Betteridge24.50 debut75th - 60.94% Victoria Dock
Clare Stevens29.30 debut103rd - 51.53% Cyclopark
Morag Campbell34.24 debut149th - 49.95% Cyclopark
Fiona Critchley27.31 debut23rd - 66.69% Penryn Campus7th
Betty Bohane21.5032nd - 68.47% Lordship RG5th
Joseph Osakue18.39 best age grade 79.71%14th - Mile End
Wanstead Flats parkrun
18 17 Amit MARKS 00:21:40
34 32 Ian MACKIE 00:23:39
35 33 Finbar SHEAHAN 00:23:46
64 56 Ged BROWNE 00:25:29
114 97 Andrew HOWARD 00:28:40
117 15 Janet BYWATER 00:28:48
127 106 Scott MCMILLAN 00:29:08
170 127 Steve BYWATER 00:31:29
196 51 Fiona DAY 00:33:15
232 76 Caroline MOORE 00:36:10
Valentines parkrun
34 29 Simon NASH 00:21:54
61 53 Nick HOULT 00:23:42
120 15 Sandra PRESTON 00:26:34
121 16 Bilkis ACHHA 00:26:37
132 111 Mark DURRANT 00:27:03
136 20 Catriona HOULT 00:27:13
143 119 Stuart BARTON 00:27:34
163 32 Victoria CHARLESWORTH 00:28:07
172 136 Jakub CZECZÓTKA 00:28:32
202 159 Jason LEVY 00:29:34
215 45 Kathy MORRISSEY 00:30:02
217 165 Andy BOLDERSTONE 00:30:05
284 78 May HAU 00:34:17
356 126 Elizabeth O'DONNELL 00:42:15
Felixstowe parkrun
124 17 Katherine HARRIS 00:25:46
Porch Field parkrun
28 17 Viktor F SZABADI 00:26:51
Silksworth parkrun
52 47 Mark MOIR 00:26:02
Finsbury parkrun
65 57 James NICHOLS 00:20:56
Raphael parkrun
76 67 Mounir DAHBI 00:23:48
Gadebridge parkrun
87 14 Diana REXHEPAJ 00:34:03
Hilly Fields parkrun
213 143 Martin QUINLAN 00:30:28
Delamere parkrun
384 241 Arthur DIAZ 00:35:52
Great Notley parkrun
105 76 David TAYLOR 00:28:54
Sligo parkrun
43 14 Mary Frances O'BRIEN 00:28:19
Morecambe Prom parkrun
30 30 Paul MARSHALL 00:21:09
Whakatane Gardens parkrun
15 13 Ciarán CANAVAN 00:24:41
28 22 Lance FULLER 00:27:35

Serpentine New Years Day 10km - Monday 1st January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
John Henry35.4523rd
Fiona Day1.02.05485th
605 finishers

selected parkrun results - New Years Day - all venues - Monday 1st January 2024

NameTimePositionGender Position
Sandra Preston26.14* debut27th - 71.92% Amager Fælled6th
Joshua Rees Davies16.25* debut1st - 80.30% Thames Path1st
James Nichols21.21* debut6th - 63.93% Clare Castle5th
Paul Marshall26.56* debut39th - 50.31% Whinlater Forest
Katrina Betteridge27.02 100th parkrun123rd - Valentines
Imran Mustak39.23 50th parkrun337th - Valentines
Ryan Friel16.50 course pb1st - 78.81% Bramshall Rd1st
Kasia Stachowiak25.14 1st lady11th - 60.96% Las Aniolowski1st
Catherine McMillan29.18 course pb82nd - 53.30% Wanstead
Ian Burrows22.00 debut pb36th - 65.98% Valentines
Nicola Wyndham27.06 course pb126th - 62.61% Valentines
Tasnia Choudhury28.29 course pb154th - 52.19% Valentines
Clare Stevens32.07 debut159th - 47.33% Bexley
Morag Campbell36.20 debut203rd - 47.29% Bexley
Catriona Hoult26.59 course pb52nd - 61.43% Pymmes7th
Juliet Lopez-Real32.38 debut165th - 50.77% Raphael
Grace Turner33.23 debut251st - 44.33% Tooting Common
Bernadett Kalmar29.19 300th parkrun46th - Porch Field9th
Fiona Critchley26.24 300th parkrun48th - Great Notley
Nicola Barberis Negra19.083rd - 73.00% Billericay3rd
Caroline Frith28.1920th - 56.62% Roding Valley3rd
Cindy Koon22.4310th - 72.93% Valentines6th
Alex Pickering19.3213th - 73.12% Valentines10th
Martin Quinlan32.36 456th parkrun with 45.60%
Wanstead Flats parkrun
63 49 Andrew HOWARD 00:28:00
104 75 Scott MCMILLAN 00:31:14
134 44 Rebecca KHAN 00:33:41
135 45 Caroline MOORE 00:33:51
161 63 Vivienne EKA 00:38:00
Valentines parkrun
20 16 Shahib ALI 00:20:26
34 27 Jimmy DALE 00:21:52
48 39 Clive STEPHENSON 00:22:44
68 53 Matthew POWELL 00:23:56
82 64 Michael WILSON 00:24:40
91 71 Tim LE RASLE 00:25:07
110 84 George GEORGIOU 00:26:23
138 104 Mark DURRANT 00:27:28
140 32 Bilkis ACHHA 00:27:30
142 107 Darminder BHAMRA 00:27:34
205 135 Steve BYWATER 00:30:07
208 136 Alexander WARD 00:30:20
310 120 Janet BYWATER 00:36:18
Gunnersbury parkrun
150 20 Joanna NEVILLE 00:28:04
Chester parkrun
218 145 Arthur DIAZ 00:31:38
Pymmes parkrun
26 24 Nick HOULT 00:23:47
Tauranga parkrun
28 26 Ciarán CANAVAN 00:23:49
Springburn parkrun, Glasgow
107 69 Frank BROWNLIE 00:32:11
Great Notley parkrun
77 54 Stuart BARTON 00:29:06
Kesgrave parkrun
26 24 Steve SWAN 00:23:09
Rutland Water parkrun
390 213 Marc AKERS 00:37:09
Castle Park parkrun
55 43 James CREED 00:26:32
Felixstowe parkrun
174 44 Katherine HARRIS 00:27:42
Porch Field parkrun
48 38 Viktor F SZABADI 00:29:23
Herrington Country parkrun
128 89 Mark Moir 00:29:29