East London Runners logo
 
 

parkrun

5km Age Grade Chart for 2018

5km Age Grade Chart for 2018 so far.... - Monday 24th December 2018

1Euan Brown - 15.26 - 84.06% - Fast Friday
2Karen Levison - 20.28 - 82.90% - Valentines
3David Jordan - 15.45 - 82.86% - Raphael
4Ava Lee - 18.53 - 82.08% - Victoria Dock
5Paul Quinton - 16.32 - 81.35% - Hackney
6Dan Gritton - 17.29 - 81.12% - Victoria Dock
7Calvin Bobin - 20.22 - 80.85% - Roding Valley
8Mark Boulton - 16.07 - 80.66% - Wimbledon 5000m
9Thomas Grimes - 16.21 - 80.44% - Parliament Hill
10Jennifer Ansell - 18.41 - 79.04% - Elvis 8
Ciaran Canavan - 17.50 - 78.88% - Hackney
John Booth - 17.06 - 78.07% - Victoria Dock
Andrew Baxter - 18.53 - 77.49% - Wanstead
Paula Bedford - 20.22 - 77.25% - Hackney
15Mary OBrien - 26.25 - 77.14% - Elvis 7
Billy Rayner - 16.58 - 76.92% - Hackney
Stuart Kelly - 17.21 - 76.05% - Elvis 8
Dan Senior - 18.18 - 75.68% - Valentines
James Wilson - 18.14 - 75.44% - Elvis 8
20Scott McMillan - 18.31 - 75.43% - Elvis 7
Tim le Rasle - 18.49 - 75.38% - Valentines
Suzanne Bench - 23.07 - 75.34% - Wanstead
Jose Rodriguez - 17.09 - 75.32% - Elvis 7
Peter Craik - 19.17 - 75.28% - Hackney
Danny Lee - 19.27 - 75.24% - Victoria Dock
Patrick Brown - 17.18 - 75.14% - Elvis 8
Caroline Frith - 20.25 - 74.94% - Roding Valley
Michael Bamford - 17.42 - 74.48% - Hackney
Roger Stubbs - 20.52 - 74.08% - Elvis 7
30Ellie Wilkinson - 20.00 - 74.00% - Hackney
Emily Clarke - 20.06 - 73.96% - Hackney
Zoila Gilham-Fernandez - 20.03 - 73.82% - Elvis 7
Sam Browne - 17.30 - 73.71% - Fulham Palace
Ashley Faria - 19.47 - 73.38% - Valentines
35Robert Rayworth - 19.00 - 73.18% - Elvis 8
Spencer Evans - 17.45 - 73.08% - Fast Friday
Alain Fieulaine - 19.38 - 72.91% - Elvis 8
Chris Green - 18.44 - 72.86% - Peterborough
Julie Campbell - 23.59 - 72.85% - Elvis 3
Michael Wilson - 21.35 - 72.82% - Elvis 8
40Ged Browne - 21.11 - 72.74% - Elvis 3
Shailesh Patel - 20.37 - 72.66% - Elvis 7
Fiona Day - 26.45 - 72.52% - Wanstead
Andy Kumar - 17.50 - 72.43% - Elvis 7
John Henry - 18.30 - 72.35% - Elvis 3
Alex Day - 18.21 - 72.30% - Wanstead
Sharon Springfield - 22.00 - 72.20% - Wanstead
Andrew Howard - 21.46 - 71.82% - Victoria Dock
Ramesh Pala - 21.57 - 71.56% - Elvis 8
Simon Thomas - 18.20 - 71.55% - Valentines
50Carlton DSouza - 21.10 - 71.51% - Elvis 3
Katherine Harris - 21.10 - 71.50% - Hackney
Becky Evans - 23.29 - 71.40% - Wanstead
Fiona Critchley - 24.04 - 71.40% - Darndale
Mike Brett - 21.22 - 71.29% - Wanstead
Lawrence Foster - 21.35 - 71.20% - Barking
Aaron Browne - 18.10 - 71.01% - Valentines
Paul Thompson - 20.21 - 70.96% - Elvis 7
Thomas Burrard-Lucas 18.21 - 70.84% - Hackney
Tom Marshall - 18.46 - 70.69% - Wanstead
60Janet Bywater - 24.41 - 70.49% - Elvis 8
Jagbir Bassi - 18.27 - 70.01% - Barking
Sheila Kennedy - 26.11 - 69.94% - Elvis 8
Salvatore Passerini - 20.22 - 69.64% - Roding Valley
James Nichols - 18.41 - 69.48% - Bushy
Aaron Williams - 20.10 - 69.26% - Wanstead
Louis LeRoux - 18.57 - 69.18% - Elvis 3
Neil Gage - 20.07 - 69.10% - Elvis 8
Grant Conway - 21.11 - 69.08% - Hackney
Amit Marks - 19.56 - 68.98% - Raphael
70Laura Woodhouse/Kemp - 21.31 - 68.78% - Hackney
Colin Dryland - 20.58 - 68.68% - Valentines
Alexandra Wilkinson - 23.50 - 68.67% - Hockley Woods
Terry Lewsey - 20.03 - 68.58% - Barking
Nick Clarke - 19.33 - 68.49% - Norwich
75Maran Raju - 21.47 - 68.34% - Elvis 3
Jacob Stevens - 20.17 - 68.28% - Elvis 7
Nathan Jones - 18.55 - 68.19% - Roding Valley
Mark Wyatt - 18.59 - 68.04% - Elvis 7
Mark Moir - 19.05 - 68.03% - Elvis 8
80Regis Martin - 20.51 - 68.03% - Wanstead
Sheetal Dandgey - 21.50 - 67.94% - Hackney
Stephen Taylor - 21.12 - 67.92% - Valentines
Kasia Stachowiak - 22.02 - 67.85% - Hackney
Samir Younsi - 23.11 - 67.79% -Elvis 8
Peter Hatley - 20.50 - 67.71% - Elvis 7
Tom Woods - 24.35 - 67.59% - Jamaica Pond, USA
Jamie Xavier - 20.35 - 67.55% - Elvis 8
Sarah Burns - 23.00 - 67.39% - Hackney
Anna Johnson - 22.16 - 67.37% - Hackney
Shahib Ali - 19.18 - 67.36% - Hackney
90Roisin Archer - 22.21 - 67.34% - Walthamstow
Nick Hoult - 20.55 - 67.25% - Wanstead
John Atkinson - 28.00 - 67.14% - Elvis 3
Craig Livermore - 19.16 - 66.96% - Valentines
Sarah Lenton - 22.57 - 66.95% - Elvis 3
Gareth Davies - 21.52 - 66.92% - Wanstead
Tom Howourth - 19.53 - 66.85% - Elvis 3
Jonny Shaw - 20.46 - 66.81% - Elvis 3
Maud Hodson - 23.45 - 66.75% - Elvis 8
100Clive Mehew - 21.24 - 66.74% - Hackney
Robert Spread - 20.10 - 66.69% - Wanstead
Caroline Moore - 26.19 - 66.39% - Elvis 3
James Creed - 20.21 - 66.09% - Castle Park
Lance Fuller - 23.22 - 65.76% - Hackney
Bernadett Kalmar - 24.38 - 65.76% - Wanstead
Annette Clark - 24.24 - 65.71% - Valentines
Mary Connolly - 27.33 - 65.70% - Barking
Nathaniel Dye - 19.49 - 65.60% - Barking
Kate Brett - 26.22 - 65.17% - Wanstead
110Suzanne Taylor - 25.07 - 65.16% - Valentines
Claire Emery - 25.07 - 65.16% - Hackney
Craig Simpson - 21.28 - 65.06% - Wanstead
Jonathan Wooldridge - 22.08 - 65.05% - Clare Castle
Frank Brownlie - 26.17 - 65.00% - Valentines
Lauren Aston/Kelly - 22.48 - 64.91% - Hackney
Chloe Millan - 22.52 - 64.72% - Roding Valley
Richard Guest - 21.55 - 64.71% - Rushmoor
Stuart Barton - 22.42 - 64.46% - Bushy
120Lucy Barron - 22.58 - 64.44% - Hackney
Katie Whitton - 23.00 - 64.35% - Victoria Dock
Emmett Fitzgibbon - 20.50 - 64.25% - Elvis 3
Jakub Czeczotka - 20.45 - 63.94% - Hackney
David Baldwin - 20.54 - 63.88% - Roding Valley
Angus Nicholls - 22.23 - 63.81% - Wanstead
Manjit Singh - 21.49 - 63.60% - Elvis 3
Tricia ONeill - 25.45 - 63.56% - Valentines
Jayne Browne - 28.10 - 63.43% - Bushy
Selina Vernal - 23.46 - 63.32% - Wanstead
Rakesh Sandhu - 23.07 - 63.30% - Valentines
Paul Marshall - 20.46 - 63.16% - Hackney
130Alex Jameson - 23.01 - 63.07% - Victoria Dock
Andy Bolderstone - 22.11 - 62.96% - Wanstead
Saheb Yousefi - 21.09 - 62.73% - Elvis 8
Kathryn Maskell - 24.01 - 62.66% - Hackney
Doug Mansell - 26.35 - 62.61% - Elvis 5
Alexandra Brown - 23.03 - 62.45% - Elvis 3
Angela Morley - 27.05 - 62.25% - Chester
Jimmy Dale - 20.52 - 62.23% - Elvis 8
Catriona Hoult - 25.22 - 62.02% - Hove Promenade
Maran Raju - 24.30 - 61.70% - Valentines
Kathryn Hertzberg - 24.01 - 61.62% - Elvis 7
Steve Bywater - 24.33 - 61.58% - Victoria Dock
Susannah McLaren - 28.43 - 61.40% - Bushy
Carolyn Edwards - 24.27 - 61.15% - Barking
Ijeoma Anozie - 25.15 - 60.92% - Hackney
Richard Potter - 21.39 - 60.89% - Roding Valley
Marc Akers - 23.33 - 60.79% - Elvis 8
Georgie Hooper - 24.20 - 60.48% - Wanstead
Hayley Collins - 25.29 - 60.24% - Elvis 8
Rachel LeRoux - 24.33 - 60.15% - Elvis 8
David Hallybone - 23.03 - 60.09% - Hackney
Sarah Dale - 24.40 - 60.00% - Wanstead
Alexandra Rutis Perera - 25.21 - 59.96% - Barking
Gerry Lewer - 21.47 - 59.68% - Elvis 8
Richard Guest - 23.47 - 59.64% - Bracknell
John Healy - 23.38 - 59.52% - Elvis 7
Tina Bennett - 25.36 - 59.52% - Elvis 3
Gemma Foxall - 24.12 - 59.48% - Elvis 3
George Georgiou - 24.38 - 59.43% - Elvis 7
Derek Wright - 24.14 - 59.42% - Wanstead
Zuzana Urbanova - 25.21 - 59.37% - Valentines
Robyn Turtle - 25.05 - 59.07% - Hackney
Stephen Swan - 22.08 - 58.73% - Bushy
Susan Bushnell - 33.33 - 58.67% - Barking
Diana Rexhepaj - 27.36 - 58.64% - Elvis 3
Jason Levy - 24.37 - 58.50% - Valentines
Natasha Howard - 26.04 - 58.31% - Chelmsford Central
James Creed - 23.08 - 58.14% - Castle Park
Stuart Norris - 22.07 - 58.07% - Elvis 8
Judith Vonburg - 25.32 - 57.96% - Wanstead
Martin Quinlan - 24.42 - 57.83% - Southwark
Shanavaz Malaydou - 23.18 - 57.80% - Hackney
Tom Timson - 22.23 - 57.71% - Bromley
Claire Drakeford - 27.36 - 57.61% - Elvis 3
Sophie Edwards - 27.40 - 57.41% - Wanstead
Andrea Waller - 26.43 - 57.03% - Elvis 3
Tim Aylett - 23.51 - 56.81% - Hackney
Helen McGuinness - 27.33 - 56.72% - Elvis 3
Anna Dingle - 27.18 - 56.64% - Elvis 8
Filipa Soares - 27.36 - 56.46% - Hog Hill5km
Deva Payaniandy - 28.27 - 56.36% - Valentines
Ford Cadiogan - 24.48 - 56.05% - Elvis 8
Katherine Jones - 26.46 - 56.04% - Valentines
David Wyatt - 29.54 - 55.57% - Wanstead
Kate Frost - 26.46 - 55.54% - Wanstead
Sandra Hiller - 31.47 - 55.54% - Elvis 5
Liam Dempsey - 23.26 - 55.48% - Elvis 8
Karan Gadhia - 23.18 - 55.36% - Victoria Dock
Viktor Szabadi - 27.34 - 54.84% - Wanstead
Kieran Brown - 29.31 - 54.32% - Concord
Ruel Ordonio - 25.43 - 54.31% - Mile End
Caroline McGirr - 27.49 - 53.92% - Roding Valley
Jane Clapton - 29.54 - 53.62% - Wanstead
Roselin Boramakot - 27.42 - 53.43% - Hackney
Chris Kehoe - 28.53 - 53.35% - Elvis 3
Arthur Diaz - 26.13 - 53.27% - Wanstead
Mark Wiltshire - 24.42 - 53.10% - Roding Valley
Joanna Wood - 29.21 - 52.86% - QEOP 5km
Saima Zeb - 28.03 - 52.76% - Barking
Lucy Lee - 28.11 - 52.61% - Hackney 5km
Narelle McClorey - 28.49 - 52.44% - Elvis 3
Jessica Trayler Moore - 29.04 - 52.29% - Wanstead
Maya Goodwin - 31.22 - 52.18% - Hackney
Gowri Sukumar - 30.39 - 50.84% - Elvis 8
Rajeshwari Parthasarathy - 30.05 - 50.03% - Valentines
Victoria Want - 29.49 - 49.69% - Wanstead
Siobhan OShea - 31.37 - 49.69% - Elvis 8
Louise Payaniandy - 29.23 - 49.40% - Valentines
Victoria Charlesworth - 32.30 - 49.33% - Valentines
Saheed Shabbir - 26.55 - 48.98% - Valentines
Morag Campbell - 33.10 - 48.84% - Wanstead
Elizabeth Day - 31.07 - 48.63% - Wanstead
Vikki Harler - 31.47 - 47.94% - Elvis 5
Jigna Patel - 32.17 - 47.39% - Roding Valley
Don Bennett - 33.26 - 47.36% - Elvis 8
Katy Taylor - 34.00 - 45.83% - Elvis 8
Michael Keefe - 30.37 - 45.62% - Conwy
Liz ODonnell - 36.09 - 45.27% - Wanstead
Prabhakaran Sukumar - 32.29 - 44.69% - Valentines
Katherine Watson - 33.48 - 44.53% - Valentines
Samia Choudhury - 33.42 - 43.92% - Barking
Alice Barrett - 33.46 - 43.73% - Elvis 8
Deepali Chouhan - 34.25 - 43.58% - Doncaster
Lisa Yang - 34.47 - 42.64% - Valentines
Shaun DeSena - 30.44 - 42.08% - Clifton
Jan Webb - 43.24 - 41.71% - Mile End
Julie Creffield - 37.16 - 41.06% - Hackney
Chris Sohail - 32.26 - 40.90% - Valentines
Ravinder Bassi - 42.05 - 37.39% - Valentines
Brooke Stephenson - 40.19 - 36.71% - Chase The Sun

parkruns - New Years Day 2018/2019


www.parkrun.org.uk/special-events/
Christmas and New Year Compendium 2018/19.


Christmas Day and New Years Day parkrun's are optional and are up to the organising teams if they want to organise or not. All are subject to enough volunteers to run the event safely. Start times can vary from the usual 9.00am times so do check.

You are only allowed to do one parkrun on Christmas Day, but are allowed to two (and no more) on New Years Day. Please allow enough time to travel safely between parkrun's.

Local parkrun's announced so far are as follows: (subject to change)

New Years Day - Wanstead and Raphael 9.00am
Valentines 10.00am
Roding Valley & Harrow Lodge 10.30am


31st December 2018 - My parkrun journey 2018 by Stuart Barton

My parkrun journey 2018






I never went out on New Year's I was in bed just after hearing Big Ben strike Midnight!

So here's my year so far parkrun style.

Monday 1st Jan 2018 at 09:00
Castle Park Bishops Stortford 26:25 mostly grass.
I met a friend form Ware Joggers at the car park, we had not arranged to meet. Always nice to meet a friend at parkrun. She decided to run her second of the day with me as well so off we went to Chelmsford Central 27:59 loads of people a mix of tarmac and grass.

Saturday 6th Jan 2018.
Ally Pally 28:46 Hilly is all I remember they were doing the winter course.

Saturday 13th Jan 2018.
Fritton Lake 27:00 a beautiful run around the lake some mad people were having a morning swim when I arrived, Then off to Southwold for beer tasting.

Saturday 20th Jan 2018.
My home run of Wanstead Flats 26:59 always a favourite of mine.

Saturday 27th Jan 2018.
Walthamstow 27:01 not enough ELR do this come on guys its local and can be fast.

Saturday 3rd Feb 2018
Finsbury Park 25:53 just down the A406 or easy by tube all tarmac a little hilly.

Saturday 10th Feb 2018.
Colchester Castle 26:41 very hilly, the day we did this the paths were frozen so they changed it a little as down by the river was slippery.

Saturday 17th Feb 2018.
Hockley Woods 27:28 truly stunning this morning, the mist was rolling through the woods as we ran around, A steep hill towards the end.

Saturday 24th Feb 2018.
Kesgrave 25:31 my first ever parkrun was here, I drove JW and Fi and we met my nephew. Mostly grass the last 1K is in the woods followed by a sprint (lol) to the finish line.

Saturday 3rd March 2018.
Upton Court 33:04 the day of the snow not many events on today but JH SD and myself made the trip. Nice views of Windsor Castle, mainly grass, can be muddy.

Saturday 10th March 2018.
Burnham-on-Crouch 26:37 a new tourist is born welcome to the club Janet Bywater.

Saturday 17th March 2018.
Queen Elizabeth 30:00 not a great start to the day as someone decided to drive into my car at 06:00 in the morning. No time to hang around so swapped numbers and KH SD and JW and I drove down south, A very hilly run with really sticky mud.

Saturday 24th March 2018.
25:56 Clacton Seafront. I like runs along the prom but this one was 3 loops with a steep hill, will be a good summer one I think.

Saturday 31st March 2018.
Hackney 25:14 my car was in for a service so Maya picked me up and we did Hackney nice flat course. Always meet someone from ELR here.

Saturday 7th April 2018.
Haverhill in 27:19. A very muddy run around football pitches, 3 laps as well, Good thing about this is my best mate lives a couple of miles away so a hot shower and a big breakfast was guaranteed.

Saturday 14th April 2018.
Felixtstowe 24:48 I was staying in Ipswich so I wanted to finish Suffolk off. A very flat run along the sea front this will be a PB course for lots of people. KH did this with me she was going to do Ipswich but a run by the seaside changed her mind.

Saturday 21st April 2018.
South Woodham Ferrers (ferrets) 26:13 FI and myself ran this, this was a nice run along the sea wall. Slight wardrobe malfunction for me and a blister for Fi, also the funniest service in a cafe ever.

Saturday 28th April 2018.
Jersey 26:05. A very early start and a flight from Southend JW FI KH and Bernard had a great day, loads of walking afterwards exploring the island, before heading home to medal night.

Saturday 5th May 2018.
Harwich 27:07 my first camping trip of the year, I met Fi and SS here, another run along the seafront.

Saturday 12th May 2018.
Alness 26:42 the only parkrun I have ever stopped halfway to take photos, truly stunning. Scotland if you get the weather is just amazing.

Saturday 19th May 2018.
Mersea Island 26:39 another one near the sea, JW fi and myself ran this. I would recommend this one as the whole island is worth exploring.

Saturday 26th May 2018.
Vogrie 26:51 what can be said about getting up at 00:00 picking up JW and Fi then driving for 7.5 hours, a quick stop at the Angel of the North, another stop at the border then 30 mins kip in the car park before the run, Then the drive home.

Saturday 2nd June 2018.
Zary, Poland in 27:11 the end of the alphabet challenge JW SD Fi and myself had a great weekend in Poland and Berlin, the highlight must be the David Hasselhoff museum.

Saturday 9th June 2018.
Westmill 59:48 another camping trip, I tail walked this one with a guy who only did one lap and smoked 2 fags as he walked around. Very hilly course a little gem in my opinion with a great breakfast place for afterwards.

Saturday 16th June 2018.
Great Dunmow 26:06 A pretty little park just up past Stansted Essex keeps getting new parkruns will I ever get them all done?

Saturday 30th June 2018.
Victoria Dock 25:10 PB course written all over this one, it had the benefit of its very own cable car as well. Remember to check that it’s on before you go as it seems to be called off a lot because of other events at the dock.

Saturday 7th July 2018.
Colney Lane 26:53 in the ground of Norwich UNI, loved this one I bumped into a guy I have not seen in years.

Saturday 21st July 2018.
Holkham 26:15 another in Norfolk absolutely stunning, set in the grounds of Holkham Hall.

Saturday 28th July 2018.
Southwark 26:16 I picked local as I was off to volunteer on free cycle London, 3 laps in a great park, I have driven past here so many times but never ventured in.

Saturday 4th August 2018
Catton 26:28 another Norfolk on ticked off, 519 people turned up for this one as it was in memory of a guy who loved running but sadly was killed on his bike, We were told to enjoy the run and talk to other runners as he always did, I got talking to a guy from Newcastle who was in Norwich to run the 10k the next day. I cheered on as well as a few ELRs. I am now a pirate.

Saturday 11th August 2018
Eastleigh 27:28 Camping cancelled as waterlogged site, A quick look on google and I booked a hotel, it's a 3 lap run around an old golf course, a hill that goes on for ages. I now have finished the compass, Westmill Northala Southend Eastleigh.

Saturday 18th August 2018
Isle Of Wight 25:28 I was not sure about this one as I have only ever visited the place for work, and it had never gone well. I picked up JW Friday morning and we camped out for the weekend. Along with Bamford Diana and the Le Roux. I don't think I have laughed as much in ages. The parkrun was at hilly with a sting in its tail. Also I came 3rd in a 5k on the Sunday. I now like the place a little more.

Saturday 25th August 2018
Sizewell 25:07 A great parkrun with HN and ST (Ware Joggers) I camped out 5 mins walk from the start, just over 200 people but I think this will drop. A lovely flat run along a path just behind the sand dunes, Only bad part I lost my tent on the last night in a storm. I have now finished Suffolk again they seem to start more than Essex.

Saturday 1st September 2018
Horsham 25:19 A nice little park in the heart of Horsham 3 laps I'm starting to like laps, I camped out the night before at a local pub, a few pints and a lovely pub meal on Friday, Saturday I met Jo Bull as this is her local parkrun. It was awards day and Jo won best female park runner of the year.

Saturday 8th September 2018
Cambridge 24:14 Last camping trip of the year, fastest time in ages well over a year my 4th fastest event. So pleased a massive thanks to Grant Conway for pushing me at track it really does help. The course is three laps 2 large and one small, a very busy run all on paths well worth a visit.

Saturday 15th September 2018
Great Notley 25:04 another Essex, they have loads this is special as my nephew is joining the tourist group, 20 events also his 50th and he becomes a bee gee (3Bs and 3 Gs). I now miss two parkruns because of my holiday. Come on Spain join the parkrun world.

22nd September 2018 - No parkrun

29th September 2018 - No parkrun

Saturday 6th October 2018
23.48 well Friday start to be honest I flew to Inverness from Luton and picked up a hire car, along with a couple of friends we drove down to Aviemore and checked into the B and B, the course meeting is at the gates at the end of an industrial estate, after this you walk under a little bridge into a truly stunning landscape, the course is undulating and all on paths, once again I was blessed with nice sunny weather in Scotland. After the run we had a drive around Loch Ness but Nessie never showed her face.

Saturday 13th October 2018
Darndale 22:53 a new PB in the rain, a great day with some of my mates from ELR, a very early start but worth it, a three lap run in a rundown area of Dublin, it never stopped raining all day but we never stopped laughing.

Saturday 20th October 2018
Raphael, 23:03 I have run here twice at for ELR both ELVIS races this run is all in the park 2 full laps and 1 little lap but the hill 3 times, my second ever fastest time I guess it was going to be slower than last week as it's not as flat and many more people, not to mention that I was out drinking until 1am,

Saturday 27th October 2018
East Grinstaed, 25:41 one of the hardest I have ever done “That Hill 3 times”. I picked SD and JW up about 07:00 we stopped to pick a coffee on the way, I was very confident of a good time after the last few parkruns but pride comes before a fall, I started off too fast and was soon paying the price, first time in trail shoes for ages but they were needed, the grass was slippery and the hills hard. Nice flat one next week I hope.

Saturday 3rd November 2018
Peacehaven 23:30 a last minute change of parkrun due to work, I picked this one as it was close to the job I had to do, 3 laps with a hill was not what I wanted after last week but I loved it, I came 22/142 well pleased with that.

Saturday 10th November 2018
22:42 pilgrimage to Bushy with loads of ELR, so pleased to try and give the tourist bug to a few more, 23 ELR made the trip. 207 out of 1280. Did I say I got a PB BTW.

Saturday 17th November 2018
Billericay 22:58 you can't get a PB every week. Along with HN I went to this 3.8 lap parkrun, we met up with JN beforehand I knew he would be fast and he was. It was pacer week so I stuck with the 23 minute guy and was hoping to pull away in the last 500m, but had nothing left in my little legs. Only 2 more Essex parkruns to go now.

Saturday 24th November 2018
Hadleigh 26:38 wow that was hard, a great start all downhill then some undulation followed by running up what you have just come down. I picked up AD and we met FC in the car park before the run. The weather was a little cold but we soon warmed up. Only one in Essex now.

Saturday 1st December 2018
Bas Vegas 24:02 so that’s it Essex is finished I am Essexcuted and Suffolkcated (unsure of the spelling), A wet and hilly 3 lap run with FC and JN today, I was once told it never rains at parkrun I can tell you today it did, we got a few strange looks having our breakfast in Sainsburys.

Saturday 8th December 2018
Dinton Pastures 23:48, a last minute swap on to do this one as a couple of mates needed the D, a 90 minute drive to Reading for this one but worth the drive, the run is on paths and gravel so after the rain of the last couple of day we had a few puddles, as it comes to the end of the year I am missing my mates at Wanstead more and more.

Saturday 15th December 2018
Panshanger 24:44 A great 1 lapper with a hilly start, I met ST from Ware joggers at the start, Sky TV were filming so might get on TV, the first real cold run of the winter today, Great views across the lake and then off to Westmill to meet up with fellow ELR tourist Fi and Shaun, my first parkrun as ELR male runner of the year.

Saturday 21 December 2018
Harlow 23:34 a vast improvement on my last run here 2 years ago (27:10) this time I met JW and FC 3 of the tourist gang for the last time this year, 2 big and 2 small laps with the hill 4 times. Event 49 of the year done. Two more parkruns to go this year. Ipswich Christmas day unsure about my last one yet.

Christmas Day 25 December 2018
Ipswich 23:25 a new PB for me at this event, it was cold the ground was frozen but I had Big Dave to cheer me on. So that was my 50th different parkrun this year, I have my gold badge on my parkrun profile, only one left this year nice and local I think.

Saturday 29th December
Roding Valley 25:08, a course PB I don’t know how. I had a hangover after a great night with the VC and a few other tourists, well that is it the year of touring is over. The alphabet was completed,a few new badges added to my profile page.

What will next year bring, well I have stupid marathon in April to do but I have booked a few trips away that will be new parkruns.

Saturday 2nd June - Parkrun Tourists complete the alphabet challenge

ELR travellers Stuart Barton, Fiona Critchley, Shaun DeSena and Jonathan Wooldridge have been travelling the globe to compete their parkrun alphabet challenge. Today this has been completed with a final trip to Zary in Poland. Furthermore the challenge has been taken to a whole new level by Fiona who has the ELR club record on each of the events in her alphabet. This is a fantastic and unique achievement.



Travelling to eight countries, spanning three continents the globe trotters have gone to some extreme lengths of endurance, some might say of stupidity, to get to the events eg weekends away, holidays, honeymoon, and 18 hr road trips.

Whilst parkrun tourism is becoming ever more popular, and with Andrew Howard conducting much of his tourism by bike, it wont be long before this pioneering group of four grows; but will he make it all the way to Zary on two wheels?



ELR - most different parkruns venues. (09/09/2018)

Andrew Howard 189 venues at 346 runs.
Dan Spinks (2nd claim) 85 venues at 194 runs.
Martin Quinlan 76 venues at 260 runs.
Stuart Barton 74 venues at 157 runs.
Fiona Critchley 55 venues at 148 runs.
James Nichols 52 venues at 132 runs.
Shaun DeSena 53 venues at 108 runs.
Jonathan Wooldridge 50 venues at 136 runs.
Katherine Harris 36 venues at 203 runs.
Fiona Day 20 venues at 209 runs
Patrick Brown 20 venues at 202 runs.
Ruel Ordonio 20 runs at 74 runs
Jakub Czeczotka 20 runs at

The Passionista's - more than 10 parkruns but all at the same venue....02/09/2018

All at Wanstead except where indicated...
Andrea Waller 51
Sandra Hiller 38
Roger Stubbs 24
Angus Nichols 20
Lee Rand 18
Geoff Bench 17
Ged Browne 11

ELR at parkrun - Male & female parkrun records as at 12/06/18.

ELR parkruns Club Records

East of England
Aldenham 6 Mark Boulton 18.36 Katherine Harris 26.18
Barclay 3 Billy Rayner 18.43 Sarah Burns 24.44
Basildon 3 James Nichols 19.37 Fiona Critchley 25.16
Bedford 3 Andrew 22.53
Billericay 5 James Nichols 19.05 Jenny Ansell 18.53
Blickling 1 Stuart Barton 26.21
Brandon Country Park 6 Patrick Brown 18.15 Fiona Day 27.25
Brentwood 12 James Nichols 19.55 Fiona Critchley 26.16
Brundall 3 Steve Swan 23.47 Diccon Loy 20.47
Burnham on Crouch 5 Andrew 22.32 Fiona Critchley 25.28
Bury St Edmunds 5 Andrew 23.00 Fiona Critchley 24.51
Cambridge 6 Andrew 22.01 Fiona Critchley 23.57
Cassiobury 4 Andrew Baxter 18.59
Castle Park 7 James Creed 20.21 Fiona Critchley 25.09
Catton 5 Nick Clarke 18.55 Laura Woodhouse 22.23
Chelmsford Central 9 James Nichols 18.55 Fiona Critchley 23.54 Gavin Stebbing 18.43
Clacton Seafront 5 Andrew Howard 22.51 Fiona Critchley 25.01
Colchester Castle 8 Andrew 22.07 Fiona Critchley 24.29
Coldham's Common,Cambridge 2 Andrew Baxter 19.26
Colney Lane 2 Nick Clarke 21.20
Clare Castle 5 Jonathan Wooldridge 22.08 Fiona Critchley 24.21
Ellenbrook Fields 4 Jonathan Wooldridge 23.53 Fiona Critchley 25.47
Felixstowe 3 Stephen Swan 23.12 Katherine Harris 23.57
Fritton Lake 3 Ciaran Canavan 19.54
Gadebridge 1 Andrew 25.05 Dan Spinks 22.40
Gorleston 5 Paul Quinton 16.53 Rachel leRoux 25.47
Great Cornard 5 Stuart Kelly 19.05 Fiona Critchley 23.41
Great Denham 1 Andrew 22.41
Great Dunmow 4 James Nichols 20.10 Fiona Critchley 24.19
Great Notley 6 James Nichols 19.55 Fiona Critchley 23.52
Gunpowder www.parkrun.org.uk/gunpowder/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Hadleigh 6 James Nichols 20.52 Fiona Critchley 26.15
Harlow 6 James Nichols 20.23 Fiona Critchley 25.55
Harwich 4 Andrew 21.54 Fiona Critchley 25.18
Hatfield Forest 5 Thomas Grimes 17.56 Sarah Burns 23.57
Haverhill 2 Andrew 22.20
Heartwood Forest 1 Andrew 23.14
Hockley Woods 6 James Nichols 20.22 Alexandra Wilkinson 23.13
Houghton Hall 1 Andrew 23.00
Holkham 1 Stuart Barton 26.15
Huntingdon 2 Andrew 22.35
Ipswich 7 Jonathan Wooldridge 22.15 Fiona Critchley 24.57
Jersey Farm 1 Andrew Howard 24.21
Kesgrave 4 Jonathan Wooldridge 22.25 Fiona Critchley 25.41
Kings Lynn 2 Andrew Baxter 19.11 Jenny Ansell 18.40
Littleport X
Lowestoft 1 Stephen Taylor 22.05
Luton Wardown 2 Andrew 22.57 Dan Spinks 21.02
Maldon Prom 5 Dan Senior 18.39 Fiona Critchley 26.41
Manor Field, Whittlesey 1 Marc Akers 45.23
March. 1 Marc Akers 25.43
Mersea Island 5 Andrew 21.30 Paula Bedford 21.06
Mulbarton 1 Nick Clarke 20.41
Norwich 5 Nick Clarke 19.09 Ellie Wilkinson 20.26 Amadeus Furlong 18.04
Panshanger 1 Andrew 22.40
Peterborough 2 Chris Green 18.44
Pocket X
Rickmansworth 4 Nathan Jones 20.06 Fiona Critchley 25.29
Roding Valley www.parkrun.org.uk/rodingvalley/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Sheringham 1 Felicity Price Thomas 23.22
Sizewell 2 Stephen Swan 23.45
South Oxhey 2 Andrew 23.20 Kasia Stachowiak 23.30
South Woodham Ferrers 3 James Nichols 19.42 Fiona Critchley 25.12
Southend 18 JonathanWooldridge 20.17Paula Bedford 21.33
St Albans 3 Jonathan Wooldridge 20.43
Stevenage 2 Andrew 22.13 Georgie Hooper 25.48
Swaffham X
Thetford 4 Patrick Brown 17.08 Fiona Day 25.56
Thurrock 4 Terry Lewsey 20.22 Fiona Critchley 23.53
Tring 4 Jonathan Wooldridge 25.54 Claire Emery 29.32
Westmill 5 Andrew 24.17 Fiona Critchley 25.40
Wimpole Estate 4 Andrew 23.25 Katie Whitton 28.43



Greater London
Ally Pally 13 James Nichols 20.41 Jenny Ansell 20.34
Barking www.parkrun.org.uk/barking/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Beckenham Place 2 Andrew 22.25
Beckton www.parkrun.org.uk/beckton/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Bedfont Lakes 2 Andrew 22.25
Bexley 4 Billy Rayner 18.28 Sally Faulkner 34.36
Brockwell 8 Dan Gritton 18.44 Kat Maskell 26.45
Bromley 4 Tom Timson 22.23
Burgess 9 Dan Gritton 17:47 Katherine Harris 23.03
Bushy Park 16 Patrick Brown 17.14 Katherine Harris 24.01
Canons Park 4 Thomas Grimes 18.51
Catford 2 Andrew 22.16
Clapham Common 4 Dan Gritton 18.31
Crane Park 5 Shahib Ali 20.48 Samia Choudrey 37.03
Crystal Palace 9 James Nichols 20.28 Katherine Harris 26.38 Helen Speedy 22.09
Dulwich 9 Dan Gritton 18.32 Katherine Harris 26.13
Finsbury Park 19 Aaron Williams 18.01 Kat Maskell 23.33
Foots Cray Meadows 2 Andrew Howard 23.18
Fulham Palace 6 Thomas Grimes 16.26
Gladstone 7 Thomas Grimes 17.19 Lucy Barron 26.19
Greenwich 3 Derek Wright 20.30
Grovelands 16 Thomas Grimes 16.59 Caroline Frith 20.19
Gunnersbury 3 Shahib Miah Ali 19.50
Hackney Marshes www.parkrun.org.uk/hackney-marshes/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Hampstead Heath 11 Patrick Brown 19.28 Jenny Ansell 20.49
Harrow 5 Andrew 22.48 Patricia ONeill 24.20 Dan Spinks 21.08 Mohammed Aklaqul 21.09
Harrow Lodge www.parkrun.org.uk/harrowlodge/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Hazelwood 1 Andrew 21.54
Highbury Fields 17 Dan Gritton 18.36 Kat Maskell 23.56
Hilly Fields 6 James Nichols 20.03
Hoblingwell 2 Andrew 22.49
Kingston 8 James Nichols 19.16 Janet Bywater 26.54 Adrian Perera 19.02
Lloyd 7 James Nichols 20.56 Katherine Harris 25.33
Mile End www.parkrun.org.uk/mileend/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Northala Fields 7 Andrew 21.25 Katherine Harris 23.38 Dan Spinks 20.13
Oak Hill 9 Thomas Grimes 16.59 Lucy Barron 25.21
Old Deer Park 3 Shahib Ali 19.55
Orpington 7 Manjit Singh 21.34 Fiona Critchley 25.17
Osterley 5 Shahib Ali 20.42 Katherine Harris 25.17
Peckham Rye 7 James Nichols 20.38 Katherine Harris 26.13
Pymmes 15 John Henry 18.49 Caroline Frith 21.20
Raphael 16 David Jordan 15.45 Katherine Harris 22.11
Richmond Park 5 Shahib Ali 20.24 Samia Choudhury 34.18
Riddlesdown 5 Andrew 21.23 Katherine Harris 24.13 Darren Speedy 21.05 Helen Speedy 22.39
Roundshaw Downs 7 James Nichols 19.52 Katherine Harris 27.40 Helen Speedy 22.53
South Norwood 4 Jakub Czeczotka 21.50
Southwark 14 John Booth 17.31 Katherine Harris 22.07
Tooting Common 5 Dan Gritton 18.22
Valentines www.parkrun.org.uk/valentines/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Victoria Dock 16 John Booth 17.06 Ava Lee 18.53
Walthamstow www.parkrun.org.uk/walthamstow/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Wanstead Flats www.parkrun.org.uk/wansteadflats/results/clubhistory/?clubNUM=1544
Wimbledon Common 7 Dan Gritton 18.41 Paula Bedford 25.07
Wormwood Scrubs 6 Jakub Ceczotka 23.48 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez 22.22 Mohammed Aklaqul 20.49


South East England
Abingdon 1 Andrew 21.43
Alice Holt 1 Andrew 23.27
Andover 1 Don Bennett 28.57
Ashford 1 Andrew 23.26
Aylesbury 2 Andrew 23.30.
Banbury X
Banstead Woods 2 Andrew 21.30
Basingstoke 2 Jamie Xavier 20.09 Kelly Xavier 25.45
Bedgebury Pinetum 2 Andrew 23.27 Katherine Harris 27.22
Bevendean Down 2 Andrew Baxter 21.41
Bicester 1 Andrew 22.24
Black Park 4 Simon Thomas 18.24 Janet Bywater 24.39
Bognor Regis 2 Andrew Baxter 20.08
Bracknell 1 Andrew 23.13
Brighton & Hove 4 Jakub Czeczotka 21.22 Katherine Harris 23.57
Brockenhurst 1 Gavin Stebbing 19.27
Brooklands 1 Andrew 23.47
Buckingham 2 Mark Moir 21.43
Canterbury 2 Jakub Czeczotka 22.11 Katie Whitton 27.20
Chichester 3 James Nichols 19.19 Julie Greene 28.33
Clair 2 Andrew 23.18 Fiona Day 26.35
Cranleigh 1 Andrew 22.34
Dartford 6 Billy Rayner 18.26 Fiona Critchley 24.51
Dartford Heath 1 Andrew 22.35
Didcot 3 Andrew 21.58
Dinton Pastures 3 Andrew 22.58
East Brighton X
East Grinstead 4 Andrew 23.56
Eastbourne 2 Andrew 22.17 Sophie Edwards 27.59 Bozena Myslinska 23.17
Eastleigh 1 Stuart Barton 27.28
Fareham 2 Thomas Burrard-Lucas 19.05 Sheetal Dandgey 24.05
Folkestone 1 Julie Creffield 42.15
Frimley Lodge 2 Richard Guest 22.22 Dan Spinks 22.14
Great Lines 2 Michael Bamford 22.15
Guildford 2 Andrew 22.54
Harcourt Hill 1 Andrew 22.53
Hastings 7 Andrew 21.31 Sophie Edwards 26.06
Havant X
Henley on Thames 1 Andrew 25.07
Higginson, Marlow 1 Andrew 23.15
Hogmoor Inclosure 1 Andrew 23.58
Homewood 1 Andrew 23.24
Horsham 2 Andrew 22.53 Maya Goodwin 35.45 Dan Spinks 21.27
Hove Promenade 7 Simon Thomas 18.19 Paula Bedford 20.56
Lancing Beach Green x
Lee-on-the-Solent x
Linford Wood 3 Mark Moir 19.56
Lullingstone 1 Andrew 24.25
Lymington Woodside x
Maidenhead 1 Andrew 24.21
Maidstone 3 Andrew 23.18
Malling 1 Andrew 22.30.
Margate 1 Catriona Hoult 27.39
Medina IOW 9 Patrick Brown 18.03 Fiona Day 25.33
Milton Keynes 5 Dan Senior 18.43 Lucy Barron 26.44
Mole Valley 1 Andrew 23.17
Netley Abbey x
Newbury 1 Andrew 22.46
Nonsuch 5 James Nichols 18.53 Susannah McLaren 32.28
Oxford 1 Andrew 22.10
Peacehaven 1 Andrew 23.16
Pegwell Bay 1 Andrew 21.41
Portsmouth Lakeside x
Preston Park 4 Andrew Baxter 19.40 Katherine Harris 25.12
Prospect 1 Andrew 23.54
Queen Elizabeth 6 Chris Green 23.35 Katherine Harris 32.05
Reading 3 Patrick Brown 17.11
Reigate Priory 2 Andrew 23.18
Royal Tunbridge Wells 4 Aaron Browne 18.39 Roisin Archer 22.10
Rushmere 1 Andrew 24.25
Rushmoor 2 Andrew 22.27
Shorne Woods 1 Andrew 23.05
Sittingbourne 2 Andrew 22.18
Southampton 2 Craig Simpson 20.23
Southsea 4 Kieran Brown 23.06 Alexandra Wilkinson 23.10
Tilgate 2 Andrew 22.47
Tonbridge 2 Andrew 23.59 Katherine Harris 25.34
Upton Court 9 Jonathan Wooldridge 23.16 Fiona Critchley 24.37
Walmer & Deal Seafront X
Wendover Woods 1 Andrew 25.09
Whiteley x
Whitstable 3 Andrew 22.46 Paula Bedford 21.58
Winchester x
Witney 1 Shaun DeSena 33.32
Woking 1 Andrew 23.26 Dan Spinks 21.52
Woodley 2 Andrew 22.27 Dan Spinks 21.21
Worthing 1 Tim le Rasle 19.11 Molly Pinkus 24.47
Wycombe Rye 1 Andrew 22.50



South West England
Ashton Court 4 Peter Hatley 25.43 Janet Bywater 26.06 Amy Boorn 25.25
Barnstaple 4 Louis leRoux 26.04 Paula Bedford 22.21
Bath Skyline 1 Liz ODonnell 35.53
Bideford 2 Sarah Burns 23.13
Blandford 1 James Nichols 19.37
Bournemouth 1 Martin Quinlan 25.58
Burnham and Highbridge x
Cheltenham 2 Katherine Harris 23.01
Chippenham 1 Caroline Frith 23.31
Chipping Sodbury 1 Maya Goodwin 30.41
Cirencester x
Eden Project x
Exeter Riverside 4 John Booth 18.00 Fiona Critchley 24.48
Exmouth 1 John Booth 17.12
Forest of Dean x Dan Spinks 23.15
Gloucester City X
Gloucester North 1 Lawrence Foster 22.59
Heartlands X
Henstridge Airfield X
Killerton x
Kingsway x
Lanhydrock 2 Louis leRoux 28.13 Rachel leRoux 30.06
Longrun Meadow x
Lydney x
Marlborough Common,Marlborough 1 Caroline Frith 23.08
Minehead 1 Maya Goodwin 33.55
Moors Valley 1 Kate Frost 38.03
Mount Edgcumbe x
Newent x
Parke 1 Janet Bywater 27.48
Penrose 3 Calvin Bobin 20.30 Fiona Critchley 23.54
Plymvalley 1 Tom Howourth 20.35
Pomphrey Hill x
Poole 2 David Baldwin 19.35
Salisbury 1 Julia Wildgoose 35.33
Seaton 1 Liz ODonnell 40.14
Shepton Mallet x
Southwick Country Park 1 Simon Thomas 19.02
Stonehouse 1 Lucy Barron 23.59
Street X
Swindon 4 Simon Thomas 18.46 Sinead Ryan 27.13 Bex Young 22.39
Tamar Lakes x
Tamar Trails 1 Calvin Bobin 21.49
Tewkesbury 1 Patrick Brown 19.18
Thornbury 1 Jason Levy 26.36
Torbay Velopark x
Trelissick 2 Paul Marshall 22.46 Fiona Critchley 27.22
Upton House,Poole 1 Lucy Barron 24.51
Weymouth 2 Ashley Faria 20.32
Woolacombe Dunes x
Wotton x
Yeovil Montacute 5 Chris Green 19.28 Fiona Critchley 26.34

East Midlands, North East England & North West England, West Midlands & Yorkshire & Humber parkruns.

East Midlands
Beeston 1 David Baldwin 19.36
Belton House x
Bestwood Village 1 Andrew 25.11
Boston x
Braunstone 4 Simon Thomas 18.08
Brierley Forest 1 Andrew 22.11
Clifton 1 Shaun DeSena 30.44
Clumber Park 1 Andrew 21.21
Colwick 3 Nick Hoult 21.11 Jane Clapton 30.46 Gina Radford 27.36
Conkers 1 Dan Spinks 21.11 Shaun DeSena 32.29
Corby x
Daventry 1 Shaun DeSena 32.40
Dishley, Loughborough 1 Shaun DeSena 31.33
Forest Rec 2 Andrew 23.32
Gainsborough 1 Andrew 25.07
Gedling 1 Shaun DeSena 30.54
Glossop 2 Andrew Baxter 22.16
Kettering x
Leicester Victoria 2 Shailesh Patel 21.22
Lincoln 1 Chris Green 19.02
Long Eaton 2 Shaun DeSena 28.19 Claire Emery 29.24
Mansfield 1 Andrew 22.03
Markeaton 1 Andrew 21.38
Market Harborough 1 Ashley Faria 20.29
Market Rasen Racecourse X
Melton Mowbray 3 Steve Bywater 25.48 Kate Brett 27.25
Newark 1 Andrew 22.49
Northampton 6 Simon Thomas 18.45 Fiona Critchley 25.03
Poolsbrook 1 Andrew 22.32
Rosliston x
Rushcliffe 1 Alex Jameson 27.52
Rutland Water 1 Clive Mehew 22.04
Sherwood Pines 1 Andrew 23.29
Shipley Country 2 Andrew 23.18 Julie Creffield 44.16
Sixfields, Upton 1 Andrew 23.11

North East England
Albert x
Blackhill x
Darlington South Park 1 Mark Moir 19.30
Druridge Bay x
Durham 2 Jakub Czeczotka 20.57 Julie Greene 28.11
Flatts Lane X
Gateshead 2 Mark Moir 20.46
Gibside x
Hackworth x
Hartlepool 1 Muhammed Iqbal 25.34
Newcastle 6 James Nichols 18.58 Janet Bywater 24.31
Prudhoe Riverside x
Redcar x
Rising Sun x
Riverside x
Sedgefield x
South Shields 1 Mark Moir 20.17
Stewart x
Sunderland 1 Mark Moir 19.18
Tees Barrage x
Whitley Bay x
Windy Nook x

North West England
Barrow 1 Fiona Day 24.42
Birkenhead x
Blackpool x
Bolton x
Bramhall Park 1 Claire Emery 23.51
Burnage 1 Thomas Burrard-Lucas 21.13
Burnley 1 Euan Brown 16.02
Carlisle 3 Stuart Kelly 18.49 Lauren Kelly 23.41 Sarah McCrae 23.21
Chadderton Hall 1 Tim Aylett 26.12
Cheadle Hulme x
Chester 3 Colin Dryland 22.45 Angela Morley 26.05
Congleton x
Crewe x
Crosby x
Croxteth Hall x
Cuerden Valley x
Delamere x
Ellesmere Port x
Fell Foot 1 Ashley Faria 20.43
Fleetwood Promenade X
Ford, Ulverston X
Haigh Woodland 1 Alexandra Brown 25.11
Heaton Park x
Hyde x
Keswick 1 Fiona Day 27.04
Kew Woods X
Knowsley x
Lancaster 1 Paul Marshall 23.30.
Lyme Park 4 Thomas Grimes 18.44 Claire Emery 31.10
Lytham Hall x
Macclesfield 1 Tanbir Jasimuddin 40.22
Marple 1 Claire Emery 31.04
Millom 1 Adrian Buckley 30.56
Oldham 1 Scott McMillan 18.43
Ormskirk 1 Tina Bennett 25.55
Pendle x
Pennington Flash 1 Emily Clarke 23.38
Penrith 1 Frank Brownlie 26.57
Phoenix x
Preston x
Princes Fiona Day 26.56
Sale Water x
South Manchester 7 Thomas Burrard Lucas 18.49 Sheetal Dandgey 25.14
Southport x
St Helens x
Stamford Park x
Stretford 1 Nick Hoult 20.37
Warrington x
Watergrove x
Whinlatter x
Whitehaven x
Widnes x
Wilmslow x
Witton x
Woodbank x
Workington x
Worsley Woods x
Wythenshawe x

West Midlands
Arrow Valley 1 Steven Bywater 26.26
Brueton x
Cannock Chase x
Cannon Hill 9 Adrian Perera 19.53 Bex Young 21.55 Nick Hoult 21.25 Janet Bywater 24.50
Coventry 1 Daniel Gallacher 19.31
Dudley x
Evesham 2 Jonathan Wooldridge 21.42 Katherine Harris 23.21
Fire Service College x
Hanley 1 Claire Emery 27.04
Hereford x
Isabel Trail x
Kingsbury Water 3 Patrick Brown 17.29
Leamington x
Ludlow x
Perry Hall 2 Manpreet Johal 28.00 Janet Bywater 26.38
Pitchcroft, Worcester 1 Alex Jameson 24.13
Rugby x
Sandwell Valley 1 Shaun DeSena 33.06
Shrewsbury 1 Dan Senior 18.20.
Stratford-upon-Avon 2 Katherine Harris 23.22
Sutton Park 3 Nick Clarke 23.57 Ellie Wilkinson 23.57 Iain Mackie
Telford x
Walsall Arboretum 1 Ellie Wilkinson 20.45
The Wammy x
Wolverhampton x
Worcester x
Wyre Forest x
Wythall X

Yorkshire and the Humber
Armley x
Bakewell x
Barnsley 1 Andrew 22.30
Bradford 3 Scott McMillan 20.13 Janet Bywater 25.48
Bramley x
Brighouse x
Catterick x
Cleethorpes 2 Peter Hatley 20.27 Katy Taylor 36.02
Cliffe Castle, Keighley X
Concord 1 Andrew 22.57 Fiona Day 26.54
Cross Flatts 1 Shaun DeSena 31.55
Dalby Forest 1 Scott McMillan 19.13
Dewsbury x
Doncaster 3 Amadeus Furlong 19.35 Deepali Chouhan 34.25
Fountains Abbey 1 John Henry 18.46
Goole 1 Andrew 21.52
Graves 2 Andrew 23.34 Laura Woodhouse 24.54
Halifax x
Harrogate 2 John Henry 21.55 Fiona Day 26.55
Hillsborough 5 Alex Day 17.33 Fiona Day 26.06
Heslington x
Horton Park 2 Scott McMillan 19.28 Fiona Critchley 24.49
Huddersfield 2 Robert Rayworth 19.51
Hull x
Humber Bridge 1 James Clarke 20.15
Middleton Woods X
Myrtle x
New Earswick X
Normanby Hall x
Northallerton x
Nostell x
Oakwell Hall x
Peter Pan x
Pontefract x
Potternewton x
Rother Valley 3 Andrew 21.21 Morag Campbell 41.08
Rotherham 1 Andrew 22.27
Rothwell x
Roundhay 1 Diccon Loy 20.51
Scunthorpe 1 Andrew 22.08
Sewerby 1 Scott McMillan 20.34
Sheffield Castle 2 Alex Day 18.11
Sheffield Hallam 10 Euan Brown 16.02 Chloe Longstaff 24.32
Skipton x
Temple Newsam x
Wakefield Thornes x
Wetherby 2 Steve Bywater 28.33 Janet Bywater 26.30
Woodhouse Moor 4 Louis LeRoux 19.26 Rachel LeRoux 26.13
York 1 Andrew Baxter 21.06

Wales, Northern Ireland , Scotland & Channel Islands parkruns

Wales
Aberbeeg x
Aberystwyth x
Barry Island x
Bodelwyddan Castle x
Bryn Bach 2 Alex Day 17.41
Caldicot x
Cardiff x
Colby x
Conwy 1 Michael Keefe 30.37
Cwmbran x
Dolgellau 5 Ciaran Canavan 19.30 Janet Bywater 25.35
Erddig x
Gnoll x
Grangemoor x
Haverfordwest 2 Andrew Baxter 20.17
Llanelli Coast x
Llaneschaeron x
Llyn Llech Owain x
Maestag x
Merthyr x
Nant Y Pandy X
Newport 1 Peter Rains 22.15
Newborough Forest 2 Peter Craik 20.18 Maud Hodson 27.44
Newtown x
Penallta x
Penrhyn 4 James Nichols 21.02 Janet Bywater 24.17
Pontypool 3 Euan Brown 16.31
Pontypridd x
Porthcawl x
Riverfront 1 Hayley Collins 25.37
Rogiet 1 Jakub Czeczotka 23.43
Severn Bridge X
Swansea Bay 2 Martin Quinlan 27.26 Alexandra Wilkinson 23.08
Wepre 1 Michael Keefe 41.33


Northern Ireland
Antrim x
Armagh x
Bangor x
Belfast Victoria 1 Peter Rains 20.26
Carrickfergus x
Castlewellan X
Citypark x
Colin Glen x
Comber x
Derry City 1 Louise Payaniandy
Dungannon Park X
Ecos x
Enniskillen x
Falls, Belfast 1 Patricia ONeill 24.56
Larne x
Limavady x
MUSA Cookstown x
Omagh x
Ormeau 4 Ciaran Canavan 18.09 Kasia Stachowiak 22.14
Portrush x
Queens 1 Simon Thomas 19.15
Rostrevor NI 2 Ciaran Canavan 20.33
Stormont x
Valley x
Wallace x
Waterworks 1 Peter Rains 20.37
Scotland
Aberdeen 1 Scott McMillan 19.22
Alness 1 Stuart Barton 26.42
Aviemore 1 Stuart Barton 23.48
Ayr x
Bressay, Shetlands 1 Fiona Day 27.11
Camperdown x
Crichton x
Drumchapel x
Dunfermline x
Edinburgh x
Eglinton x
Elgin x
Ellon x
Falkirk x
Fort William x
Ganavan Sands x
Girvan Prom x
Greenock x
Hay Lodge x
Hazlehead x
Inverness x
Kirkcaldy x
Linwood x
Livingston x
Montrose x
Perth 1 Paul Marshall 22.37
Plean x
Pollok 1 Manjit Singh 20.15
Portobello 2 Nick Hoult 21.41 Catriona Hoult 29.10
Ruchill x
Springburn x
St Andrews 2 Peter Craik 22.27 Maud Hodson 24.15
Stonehaven 1 Scott McMillan 20.41
Strathclyde x
Thurso x
Tollcross x
Troon 1 Michael Bamford 21.02
Victoria 2 Ava Lee 19.52
Vogrie 3 Jonathan Wooldridge 24.22 Fiona Critchley 24.49


Channel Islands
Guernsey x
Jersey 5 Jonathan Wooldridge 22.58 Fiona Critchley 24.51


Republic of Ireland parkruns by ELR.

Buncrana, ROI 1 Liam Dempsey 24.19
Clarisford ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 17.00
Darndale ROI 8 Michael Bamford 20.25 Fiona Critchley 24.04
Father Collins,Dublin ROI 1 Stuart Barton 24.31
Johnstown ROI 1 Mary OBrien 25.17
Kilkenny ROI 1 Andrew Baxter 20.27
Lees Road ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 18.34 Sarah Burns 23.33
Limerick ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 18.50
Marlay ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 16.53
Mungret ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 18.27
Sligo ROI 1 Mary OBrien 25.34
St Anne's ROI 1 Nathan Jones 19.41
Vandeleur, ROI 1 Sarah Burns 25.08

Rest of Europe parkruns by ELR.

Amager Faelled, DEN 3 Paul Marshall 21.22
Bois de Boulogne FRAN 3 James Nichols 22.07 Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera 26.47
Etna, ITALY 1 Shaun DeSena 37.20
Fountainbleau FR 5 Jonathan Wooldridge 20.46 Fiona Critchley 23.59
Gdynia POL 1 Dan Spinks 22.47
Haga SWED 1 Alexandra Rutishauser Perera 27.57
Hasenheide GERM 3 Jonathan Wooldridge 23.20 Samia Choudhury 40.05
Katowice, POL 1 Kasia Stachowiak 23.47
Kolobrzeg, POL 1 Jakub Czeczotka 20.58
Krakow POL 1 Tricia ONeill 24.05
Milanl Nord,ITALY 1 Andy Bolderstone 24.14
Nidda GERM 1 Dan Gritton 25.36
Skatas SWED 2 Paul Marshall 21.55
Treviso, ITALY 1 Jayne Browne 29.39
Zary, Poland 4 Stuart Barton 27.11 Fiona Critchley 26.01

South Africa parkruns by ELR.

Century City SA 2 Paul Quinton 16.49 Susannah McLaren 1.00.00
Constantia Greenbelt SA 1 Frank Brownlie 27.27
Durbanville SA 1 Paul Quinton 19.34
Greenpoint SA 2 Ellie Wilkinson 21.35
Hartbeespoort SA 2 Louis Le Roux 21.50 Rachel Le Roux 27.32
Klerksdorp SA 2 Louis leRoux 22.14 Rachel leRoux 27.39
Knysna SA 2 Stuart Kelly 19.11 Lauren Aston 26.32
Nahoon Point SA 2 Louis leRoux 28.39 Rachel leRoux 30.45
Potchefstroom SA 1 Rachel Leroux 28.49
Somerset West SA 2 Louis leRoux 21.52 Rachel leRoux 28.08



USA & Canada parkruns by ELR.

Clemont Waterfront USA 2 Peter Rains
Crissy Field USA 3 Samuel Browne 18.22
Des Moines Creek USA 1 James Nichols 20.03
Frederic Back,Mont,CAN 1 Alexandra Rutishauser Perera 26.24
Jamaica Pond, Boston US 1 Tom Woods 24.35
Roosevelt Island DC USA 2 Frank Brownlie 28.32





Australia & New Zealand parkruns by ELR.

Albert Melbourne,AUS 3 Nick Hoult 21.41 Fiona Critchley 25.08
Ballina Coast, AUS 1 Calvin Bobin 21.08
Bellerive, Tasmania 1 Fiona Critchley 24.26
Coburg, AUS 1 Calvin Bobin 21.09
Claisebrook Cove AUS 1 Nick Hoult 21.58
Hagley,Christchurch 2 Nick Hoult 20.41
Hobart AUS 1 Fiona Critchley 25.25
Lawson AUS 1 Fiona Critchley 24.51
Lower Hutt NZ 1 Don Bennett 31.43
Millwater NZ 1 Sarah Burns 23.51
Puarenga, NZ 1 Jakub Czeczotka 22.50
Queens Domain, Tasmania 1 Fiona Critchley 25.43
South Bank AUS 1 Nick Hoult 21.39
St Peters AUS 1 Nick Hoult 22.27 Fiona Critchley 23.43
Studley, AUS 1 Nick Hoult 23.20
Torrens, AUS 1 Nick Hoult 21.57
Willoughby, AUS 1 Calvin Bobin 21.59
Windsor Precinct, Tasmania 1 Fiona Critchley 27.26











parkrun

East London Runners participate in local parkruns, mainly at Wanstead Flats, Valentines Park, Hackney Marshes and Walthamstow. ELR athletes also occasionally report back from some of the dozens of parkrun events elsewhere in London or the UK.


Because parkrun is 5k, the events are ideal for beginner runners wishing to build up to the distance of around 5 miles required to run regularly with ELR. Since parkrun is weekly and takes place early in the day (Saturday at 9am), the events are ideal for maintaining fitness without being a pressure on time. Finally, because parkrun is not tied to any club, the events are a chance to tap into a running community outside of ELR.


The parkrun website provides a wealth of information about the parkrun family and includes weekly results, together with a wealth of statistics derived from them.


Long-term parkrunners are awarded with "50", "100" and "250" t-shirts on completing that number of events. The prestigious "250" t-shirt was claimed in July 2016 by Scott McMillan who completed the majority of his runs at Finsbury Park and Wanstead Flats before joining ELR.








Parkruns by members of East London Runners

NameNumber of parkruns
Patrick Brown221
Fiona Day219
Maud Hodson214
Katherine Harris213
Steven Bywater210
Claire Emery199
Sophie Edwards196
Shailesh Patel189
Derek Wright185
Jason Levy180
Ashley Faria179
Bernadett Kalmar175
Scott McMillan174
Stuart Barton161
Sarah Burns159
Ciaran Canavan154
Thomas Grimes154
Andrew Howard144
Dan Spinks143
Jonathan Wooldridge140
James Wilson134
Don Bennett125
James Nichols125
Fiona Critchley121
Richard Guest120
Paul Marshall112
Viktor Szabadi106
Caroline Moore104
Andrew Baxter101
Shaun DeSena101
Kieran Brown100
Tim Aylett99
Janet Bywater98
John Booth96
Dan Gritton95
David Wyatt93
Shahib Miah Ali92
Diana Rexhepaj91
Maya Goodwin91
Euan Brown90
Jayne Browne90
Craig Livermore87
Suzanne Bench87
Richard Potter85
Peter Hatley80
Manjit Singh79
Mark Boulton79
Julie Creffield78
Aaron Browne76
Catherine Brett75
Lucy Barron75
Mark Wyatt75
Alex Jameson74
Mark Moir74
Emmet Fitzgibbon73
Lance Fuller71
John Healy68
John Henry63
Regis Martin63
Spencer Evans63
Morag Campbell62
Saheb Yousefi61
Andy Bolderstone60
Robert Rayworth60
Alex Day59
George Georgiou57
Nick Hoult57
Saheed Shabbir57
Jakub Czeczotka56
Catriona Hoult54
David Baldwin54
Stephen Swan54
Stuart Kelly54
Karen Levison52
Lauren Kelly52
Maran Raju52
Andrea Waller51
Calvin Bobin51
Jamie Xavier51
Marc Akers50
Paula Bedford50
Suzanne Taylor48
Frank Brownlie47
Katie Whitton44
Samia Choudhury44
James Creed43
Dan Senior41
Elizabeth ODonnell41
Martin Quinlan40
Alexandra Wilkinson39
Tim Le Rasle39
Sharon Springfield38
Simon Thomas36
Kat Maskell35
Rachel Le Roux35
Ruel Ordonio35
Daniel Slipper34
Michael Bamford33
Sheetal Dandgey33
Louis Le Roux32
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera31
Grant Conway31
Gareth Davies30
Laura Woodhouse30
Mary OBrien30
Samuel Browne30
Andy Kumar29
Caroline Frith29
Ravinder Bassi29
Jonathan Shaw28
Paul Quinton28
Peter Craik27
Sandra Hiller27
Abdirahman Adan26
Ijeoma Anozie26
Ramesh Pala26
Chris Green25
Liam Dempsey25
Caroline Mcgirr24
Clive Mehew24
Sheila Kennedy24
Dominic Dragonetti23
Lawrence Foster23
Roger Stubbs23
Colin Dryland22
Eleanor Wilkinson21
Jan Webb21
Roisin Archer21
Kasia Stachowiak20
Samir Younsi19
Thomas Burrard-Lucas19
Tricia ONeill19
Billy Rayner18
Craig Simpson18
Neil Gage18
Roselin Boramakot18
David Hallybone17
Geoff Bench17
Kathryn Hertzberg17
Robyn Turtle17
Aaron Williams15
Jane Clapton15
Judith Vonberg15
Mary Connolly15
Angus Nicholls14
Tina Bennett14
Emily Clarke13
Katy Taylor12
Jimmy Dale11
Joanna Wood11
Katherine Jones11
Saima Zeb11
Anna Dingle10
Antonio Martin Romero10
Georgie Hooper10
Selina Vernal10
Alexandra Brown9
Arthur Diaz9
Chloe Millan9
Lee Rand9
Rakesh Sandhu9
Terry Lewsey9
Tom Woods9
Deepali Chouhan8
Ford Cadiogan8
Gowri Sukumar8
Joseph Browne8
Karan Gadhia8
Nathan Jones8
Sbita Reandi8
Susan Bushnell8
Ava Lee7
Jacob Stevens7
Jennifer Ansell7
Michael Keefe7
Nick Clarke7
Prabhakaran Sukumar7
Stuart Norris7
Angela Morley6
Graham Peacock6
Mike Brett6
Muhammad Iqbal6
Natasha Howard6
Annette Clark5
Helen McGuinness5
John Atkinson5
Molly Pinkus5
Nathaniel Dye5
Paul Thompson5
Robert Spread5
Roberto Bruni5
Sinead Ryan5
Susannah McLaren5
Amit Marks4
Carolyn Edwards4
Jess Trayler-Moore4
Julie Campbell4
Salvatore Passerini4
Zoila Gilham-Fernandez4
Cathal Lynch3
Christopher Sohail3
Daniel Lee3
Eunkyung Lee3
Gareth Jones3
Ged Browne3
Mark Wiltshire3
Michael Wilson3
Mounir Dahbi3
Rajeshwari Parthasarathy3
Tom Timson3
Victoria Charlesworth3
Alain Fieulaine2
Alice Barrett2
Andrew Fitzgerald2
Anita Lomax2
Becky Evans2
Brooke Stephenson2
Holly Simon2
Jigna Patel2
Jon Brombley2
Kate Frost2
Lisa Yang2
Louise Payaniandy2
Med Dahbi2
Sarah Dale2
Shanavaz Malayodu2
Tom Howourth2
Tom Marshall2
Dave Knight1
David Jordan1
Deva Payaniandy1
Elizabeth Day1
Gemma Foxall1
Hayley Collins1
Heather Corrigan1
Jane Scott1
Jay Sangha1
Jose Rodriguez1
Katherine Watson1
Narelle McClorey1
Richard Kimmens1
Sarah Pascal1
Sonia Cheadle1
Stephen Taylor1
Veronica Carrasco1
Victoria Want1
Zuzana Urbanova1