East London Runners logo
 
 

parkrun

Saturday 2nd June - Parkrun Tourists complete the alphabet challenge

ELR travellers Stuart Barton, Fiona Critchley, Shaun DeSena and Jonathan Wooldridge have been travelling the globe to compete their parkrun alphabet challenge. Today this has been completed with a final trip to Zary in Poland. Furthermore the challenge has been taken to a whole new level by Fiona who has the ELR club record on each of the events in her alphabet. This is a fantastic and unique achievement.



Travelling to eight countries, spanning three continents the globe trotters have gone to some extreme lengths of endurance, some might say of stupidity, to get to the events eg weekends away, holidays, honeymoon, and 18 hr road trips.

Whilst parkrun tourism is becoming ever more popular, and with Andrew Howard conducting much of his tourism by bike, it wont be long before this pioneering group of four grows; but will he make it all the way to Zary on two wheels?



ELR - most different parkruns venues. (06/07/2018)

Andrew Howard 177 venues at 329 runs.
Dan Spinks (2nd claim) 82 venues at 186 runs.
Martin Quinlan 71 venues at 244 runs.
Stuart Barton 57 venues at 143 runs.
James Nichols 47 venues at 120 runs.
Fiona Critchley 44 venues at 138 runs.
Jonathan Wooldridge 42 venues at 127 runs.
Shaun DeSena 39 venues at 96 runs.
Katherine Harris 32 venues at 190 runs.

ELR at parkrun - Male & female parkrun records as at 12/06/18.

ELR parkruns Club Records

East of England
Aldenham 3 Andrew 22.25 Dan Spinks 21.13 Katherine Harris 26.18
Barclay 3 Billy Rayner 18.43 Sarah Burns 24.44
Basildon 3 James Nichols 19.37
Bedford 3 Andrew 22.53
Billericay 5 James Nichols 19.58 Jenny Ansell 18.53
Blickling 1 Stuart Barton 26.21
Brandon Country Park 6 Patrick Brown 18.15 Fiona Day 27.25
Brentwood 11 James Nichols 19.55 Fiona Critchley 26.16
Brundall 1 Diccon Loy 20.47
Burnham on Crouch 5 Andrew 22.32 Fiona Critchley 25.28
Bury St Edmunds 5 Andrew 23.00 Fiona Critchley 24.51
Cambridge 4 Andrew 22.01 Fiona Critchley 23.57
Cassiobury 4 Andrew Baxter 18.59
Castle Park 4 James Creed 20.21
Catton 4 Nick Clarke 18.55 Laura Woodhouse 24.35
Chelmsford Central 9 James Nichols 18.55 Fiona Critchley 23.54 Gavin Stebbing 18.43
Clacton Seafront 5 Andrew Howard 22.51 Fiona Critchley 25.01
Colchester Castle 8 Andrew 22.07 Fiona Critchley 24.29
Colney Lane 2 Nick Clarke 21.20
Clare Castle 2 Andrew 24.00
Ellenbrook Fields 4 Jonathan Wooldridge 23.53 Fiona Critchley 25.47
Felixstowe 3 Stephen Swan 23.12 Katherine Harris 23.57
Fritton Lake 2 Nick Clarke 22.45
Gadebridge 1 Andrew 25.05 Dan Spinks 22.40
Gorleston 2 Louis leRoux 21.30 Rachel leRoux 25.47
Great Cornard 5 Stuart Kelly 19.05 Fiona Critchley 23.41
Great Denham x
Great Dunmow 3 Andrew 23.00 Fiona Critchley 24.35
Great Notley 4 James Nichols 19.55 Fiona Critchley 23.52
Gunpowder 33 Mark Boulton 16.41 Caroline Frith 21.00
Hadleigh 3 James Nichols 20.52 Alexander Wilkinson 27.11
Harlow 5 James Nichols 20.34 Fiona Critchley 26.50
Harwich 4 Andrew 21.54 Fiona Critchley 25.18
Hatfield Forest 5 Thomas Grimes 17.56 Sarah Burns 23.57
Haverhill 2 Andrew 22.20
Heartwood Forest 1 Andrew 23.14
Hockley Woods 6 James Nichols 20.22 Alexandra Wilkinson 23.13
Houghton Hall 1 Andrew 23.00
Holkham x
Huntingdon 2 Andrew 22.35
Ipswich 7 Jonathan Wooldridge 22.15 Fiona Critchley 24.57
Kesgrave 4 Jonathan Wooldridge 22.25 Fiona Critchley 25.41
Kings Lynn 2 Andrew Baxter 19.11 Jenny Ansell 18.40
Lowestoft 1 Stuart Barton 25.17
Luton Wardown 2 Andrew 22.57 Dan Spinks 21.02
Maldon Prom 5 Dan Senior 18.39 Fiona Critchley 26.41
March. 1 Marc Akers 25.43
Mersea Island 5 Andrew 21.30 Paula Bedford 21.06
Mulbarton x
Norwich 5 Nick Clarke 19.09 Ellie Wilkinson 21.51 Amadeus Furlong 18.04
Panshanger 1 Andrew 22.40
Peterborough 1 Marc Akers 22.51
Pocket X
Rickmansworth 3 Andrew 22.14 Fiona Critchley 25.29
Roding Valley 52 Paul Quinton 17.16 Caroline Frith 21.11
Sheringham 1 Felicity Price Thomas 23.22
South Oxhey 2 Andrew 23.20
South Woodham Ferrers 3 Andrew 23.02 Fiona Critchley 25.12
Southend 17 JonathanWooldridge 20.17Paula Bedford 21.33
St Albans 3 Jonathan Wooldridge 20.43
Stevenage 2 Andrew 22.13 Georgie Hooper 26.20
Swaffham X
Thetford 4 Patrick Brown 17.08 Fiona Day 25.56
Thurrock 4 Terry Lewsey 20.35 Fiona Critchley 23.53
Tring 4 Jonathan Wooldridge 25.54 Claire Emery 29.32
Westmill 3 Andrew 24.17 Karen Lawlor 38.46
Wimpole Estate 4 Andrew 23.25 Katie Whitton 28.43



Greater London
Ally Pally 13 James Nichols 20.41 Jenny Ansell 20.34
Barking 60 Paul Quinton 16.56 Karen Levison 20.05
Beckenham Place 2 Andrew 22.25
Beckton 23 John Booth 17.55 Janet Bywater 25.08
Bedfont Lakes 2 Andrew 22.25
Bexley 4 Billy Rayner 18.28 Sally Faulkner 34.36
Brockwell 8 Dan Gritton 18.44
Bromley 4 Tom Timson 22.23
Burgess 9 Dan Gritton 17:47 Katherine Harris 23.03
Bushy Park 16 Patrick Brown 17.14 Katherine Harris 24.01
Canons Park 3 Jonathan Wooldridge 21.43
Catford 2 Andrew 22.16
Clapham Cpmmon 4 Dan Gritton 18.31
Crane Park 5 Shahib Ali 20.48 Samia Choudrey 37.03
Crystal Palace 9 James Nichols 20.28 Katherine Harris 26.38 Helen Speedy 22.09
Dulwich 8 Dan Gritton 18.32 Katherine Harris 26.13
Finsbury Park 18 Aaron Williams 18.01 Kat Maskell 23.33
Foots Cray Meadows x
Fulham Palace 6 Thomas Grimes 16.26
Gladstone 7 Thomas Grimes 17.19 Lucy Barron 26.19
Greenwich 3 Derek Wright 20.30
Grovelands 16 Thomas Grimes 16.59 Caroline Frith 20.19
Gunnersbury 2 Andrew 22.05 Dan Spinks 20.17
Hackney Marshes 123 Euan Brown 15.43 Ava Lee 19.23
Hampstead Heath 11 Patrick Brown 19.28 Jenny Ansell 20.49
Harrow 5 Andrew 22.48 Patricia ONeill 24.20 Dan Spinks 21.08 Mohammed Aklaqul 21.09
Harrow Lodge 18 Aaron Browne 20.27 Katherine Harris 24.44
Hazelwood 1 Andrew 21.54
Highbury Fields 17 Dan Gritton 18.36 Kat Maskell 23.56
Hilly Fields 5 James Nichols 20.03
Hoblingwell 2 Andrew 22.49
Kingston 7 James Nichols 19.16 Janet Bywater 26.54 Adrian Perera 19.02
Lloyd 7 James Nichols 20.56 Katherine Harris 25.33
Mile End 51 Billy Rayner 16.57 Ellie Wilkinson 20.57
Northala Fields 7 Andrew 21.25 Bernadett Kalmar 24.06 Dan Spinks 20.13
Oak Hill 9 Thomas Grimes 16.59 Lucy Barron 25.21
Old Deer Park 3 James Nichols 22.07
Orpington 7 Manjit Singh 21.34 Fiona Critchley 25.17
Osterley 3 Andrew 21.41 Katherine Harris 25.17
Peckham Rye 7 James Nichols 20.38 Katherine Harris 26.13
Pymmes 13 James Nichols 19.07 Caroline Frith 21.20
Raphael 16 James Nichols 19.27 Patricia ONeill 23.03
Richmond Park 3 James Nichols 21.45
Riddlesdown 5 Andrew 21.23 Katherine Harris 24.13 Darren Speedy 21.05 Helen Speedy 22.39
Roundshaw Downs 7 James Nichols 19.52 Katherine Harris 27.40 Helen Speedy 22.53
South Norwood 3 Andrew 22.17
Southwark 13 John Booth 17.43 Katherine Harris 22.07
Tooting Common 5 Dan Gritton 18.22
Valentines 155 Thomas Grimes 17.08 Karen Levison 19.40
Victoria Dock 15 John Booth 17.06 Caroline Frith 21.33
Walthamstow 66 Euan Brown 16.09 Emily Clarke 21.18
Wanstead Flats 232 Euan Brown 15.35 Jenny Ansell 19.05
Wimbledon Common 7 Dan Gritton 18.41 Paula Bedford 25.07
Wormwood Scrubs 4 Martin Quinlan 26.55 Mohammed Aklaqul 20.49 Ali Horsfall 36.24



South East England
Abingdon 1 Andrew 21.43
Alice Holt 1 Andrew 23.27
Andover 1 Don Bennett 28.57
Ashford 1 Andrew 23.26
Aylesbury 2 Andrew 23.30.
Banbury X
Banstead Woods 2 Andrew 21.30
Basingstoke 2 Jamie Xavier 20.09 Kelly Xavier 25.45
Bedgebury Pinetum 2 Andrew 23.27 Katherine Harris 27.22
Bevendean Down 2 Andrew Baxter 21.41
Bicester 1 Andrew 22.24
Black Park 4 Simon Thomas 18.24 Janet Bywater 24.39
Bognor Regis 2 Andrew Baxter 20.08
Bracknell 1 Andrew 23.13
Brighton & Hove 4 Jakub Czeczotka 21.22 Fiona Critchley 26.46
Brockenhurst 1 Gavin Stebbing 19.27

Buckingham 2 Mark Moir 21.43
Canterbury 2 Andrew 25.42 Katie Whitton 27.20
Chichester 1 Julie Greene 28.33
Clair 2 Andrew 23.18 Fiona Day 26.35
Cranleigh 1 Andrew 22.34
Dartford 6 Billy Rayner 18.26 Fiona Critchley 24.51
Dartford Heath 1 Andrew 22.35
Didcot 3 Andrew 21.58
Dinton Pastures X
East Grinstead 1 Andrew 23.56
Eastbourne 2 Andrew 22.17 Sophie Edwards 27.59 Bozena Myslinska 23.17
Eastleigh x
Fareham 2 Thomas Burrard-Lucas 19.05 Sheetal Dandgey 24.54
Folkestone 1 Julie Creffield 42.15
Frimley Lodge 1 Andrew 22.28 Dan Spinks 22.14
Great Lines 2 Michael Bamford 22.15
Guildford 2 Andrew 22.54
Harcourt Hill 1 Andrew 22.53
Hastings 7 Andrew 21.31 Sophie Edwards 26.06
Havant X
Henley on Thames 1 Andrew 25.07
Hogmoor Inclosure X
Homewood 1 Andrew 23.24
Horsham 2 Andrew 22.53 Maya Goodwin 35.45 Dan Spinks 21.27
Hove Promenade 7 Simon Thomas 18.19 Paula Bedford 20.56
Lee-on-the-Solent x
Linford Wood 3 Mark Moir 19.56
Lullingstone 1 Andrew 24.25
Lymington Woodside x
Maidenhead 1 Andrew 24.21
Maidstone 3 Andrew 23.18
Malling 1 Andrew 22.30.
Margate 1 Catriona Hoult 27.39
Medina IOW 9 Patrick Brown 18.03 Fiona Day 25.33
Milton Keynes 5 Dan Senior 18.43 Lucy Barron 26.44
Mole Valley 1 Andrew 23.17
Netley Abbey x
Newbury 1 Andrew 22.46
Nonsuch 5 James Nichols 18.53 Susannah McLaren 32.28
Oxford 1 Andrew 22.10
Peacehaven 1 Andrew 23.16
Pegwell Bay 1 Andrew 21.41
Portsmouth Lakeside x
Preston Park 4 Andrew Baxter 19.40 Katherine Harris 25.12
Prospect X
Queen Elizabeth 5 Andrew 24.29 Katherine Harris 32.05
Reading 3 Patrick Brown 17.11
Reigate Priory 2 Andrew 23.18
Royal Tunbridge Wells 4 Aaron Browne 18.39 Roisin Archer 22.10
Rushmere 1 Andrew 24.25
Rushmoor 2 Andrew 22.27
Shorne Woods 1 Andrew 23.05
Sittingbourne 2 Andrew 22.18
Southampton 2 Craig Simpson 20.23
Southsea 4 Kieran Brown 23.06 Alexandra Wilkinson 23.10
Tilgate 2 Andrew 22.47
Tonbridge 1 Andrew 23.59
Upton Court 9 Jonathan Wooldridge 23.16 Fiona Critchley 24.37
Whiteley x
Whitstable 3 Andrew 22.46 Paula Bedford 21.58
Winchester x
Witney 1 Shaun DeSena 33.32
Woking 1 Andrew 23.26 Dan Spinks 21.52
Woodley 2 Andrew 22.27 Dan Spinks 21.21
Worthing 1 Tim le Rasle 19.11 Molly Pinkus 24.47
Wycombe Rye 1 Andrew 22.50



South West England
Ashton Court 4 Peter Hatley 25.43 Amy Boorn 25.25
Barnstaple 4 Louis leRoux 26.04 Paula Bedford 22.21
Bath Skyline 1 Liz ODonnell 35.53
Bideford 2 Sarah Burns 23.13
Blandford 1 James Nichols 19.37
Bournemouth x
Burnham and Highbridge x
Cheltenham 2 Katherine Harris 23.01
Chippenham 1 Caroline Frith 23.31
Chipping Sodbury 1 Maya Goodwin 30.41
Cirencester x
Eden Project x
Exeter Riverside 4 John Booth 18.00 Fiona Critchley 24.48
Exmouth 1 John Booth 17.12
Forest of Dean x Dan Spinks 23.15
Gloucester City X
Gloucester North 1 Lawrence Foster 24.06
Heartlands X
Killerton x
Kingsway x
Lanhydrock 2 Louis leRoux 28.13 Rachel leRoux 30.06
Longrun Meadow x
Lydney x
Minehead 1 Maya Goodwin 33.55
Moors Valley 1 Kate Frost 38.03
Mount Edgcumbe x
Newent x
Parke 1 Janet Bywater 27.48
Penrose 2 Andrew Baxter 21.12 Fiona Critchley 23.54
Plymvalley 1 Tom Howourth 20.35
Pomphrey Hill x
Poole 1 David Baldwin 19.35
Salisbury x
Seaton 1 Liz ODonnell 40.14
Shepton Mallet x
Southwick Country Park x
Stonehouse x
Street X
Swindon 4 Simon Thomas 18.46 Bex Young 22.39
Tamar Lakes x
Tamar Trails 1 Calvin Bobin 21.49
Tewkesbury 1 Patrick Brown 19.18
Torbay Velopark x
Trelissick 2 Paul Marshall 22.54 Fiona Critchley 27.22
Upton House,Poole x
Weymouth 2 Ashley Faria 20.32
Wotton x
Yeovil Montacute 4 Jonathan Wooldridge 23.18 Fiona Critchley 26.34

East Midlands, North East England & North West England, West Midlands & Yorkshire & Humber parkruns.

East Midlands
Beeston 1 David Baldwin 19.36
Belton House x
Bestwood Village 1 Andrew 25.11
Boston x
Braunstone 3 Simon Thomas 18.08
Brierley Forest 1 Andrew 22.11
Clifton 1 Shaun DeSena 30.44
Clumber Park 1 Andrew 21.21
Colwick 2 Nick Hoult 21.11 Gina Radford 27.36
Conkers 1 Dan Spinks 21.11 Kali Smith 24.29
Corby x
Daventry x
Forest Rec 1 Andrew 23.32
Gainsborough 1 Andrew 25.07
Gedling 1 Shaun DeSena 30.54
Glossop 2 Andrew Baxter 22.16
Kettering x
Leicester Victoria 2 Shailesh Patel 21.22
Lincoln 1 Chris Green 19.02
Long Eaton 2 Shaun DeSena 28.19 Claire Emery 29.24
Mansfield 1 Andrew 22.03
Markeaton 1 Andrew 21.38
Market Harborough 1 Ashley Faria 20.29
Melton Mowbray 3 Steve Bywater 25.48 Kate Brett 27.25
Newark 1 Andrew 22.49
Northampton 6 Simon Thomas 18.45 Fiona Critchley 25.03
Poolsbrook 1 Andrew 24.31
Rosliston x
Rushcliffe 1 Alex Jameson 27.52
Rutland Water x
Sherwood Pines 1 Andrew 23.29
Shipley Country 2 Andrew 23.18 Julie Creffield 44.16

North East England
Albert x
Blackhill x
Darlington South Park 1 Mark Moir 19.30
Druridge Bay x
Durham 1 Julie Greene 28.11
Flatts Lane X
Gateshead 2 Mark Moir 20.49
Gibside x
Hackworth x
Hartlepool 1 Muhammed Iqbal 25.34
Newcastle 6 James Nichols 18.58 Janet Bywater 24.31
Prudhoe Riverside x
Redcar x
Rising Sun x
Riverside x
Sedgefield x
South Shields 1 Mark Moir 20.17
Stewart x
Sunderland 1 Mark Moir 19.18
Tees Barrage x
Whitley Bay x
Windy Nook x
North West England
Barrow 1 Fiona Day 24.42
Birkenhead x
Blackpool x
Bolton x
Bramhall Park 1 Claire Emery 23.51
Burnage x
Burnley x
Carlisle 3 Stuart Kelly 19.29 Sarah McCrae 23.21
Chadderton Hall 1 Tim Aylett 26.12
Cheadle Hulme x
Chester 3 Colin Dryland 22.45 Angela Morley 26.05
Congleton x
Crewe x
Crosby x
Croxteth Hall x
Cuerden Valley x
Delamere x
Ellesmere Port x
Fell Foot x
Haigh Woodland 1 Alexandra Brown 25.11
Heaton Park x
Hyde x
Keswick 1 Fiona Day 27.04
Knowsley x
Lancaster 1 Paul Marshall 23.30.
Lyme Park 4 Thomas Grimes 18.44 Claire Emery 31.10
Lytham Hall x
Macclesfield 1 Tanbir Jasimuddin 40.22
Marple 1 Claire Emery 31.04
Millom 1 Adrian Buckley 30.56
Oldham x
Ormskirk 1 Tina Bennett 25.55
Pendle x
Pennington Flash 1 Emily Clarke 23.38
Penrith 1 Frank Brownlie 26.57
Phoenix x
Preston x
Princes x
Sale Water x
South Manchester 7 Thomas Burrard Lucas 18.49 Sheetal Dandgey 25.14
Southport x
St Helens x
Stamford Park x
Stretford 1 Nick Hoult 20.37
Warrington x
Watergrove x
Whinlatter x
Whitehaven x
Widnes x
Wilmslow x
Witton x
Woodbank x
Workington x
Worsley Woods x
Wythenshawe x

West Midlands
Arrow Valley 1 Steven Bywater 26.26
Brueton x
Cannock Chase x
Cannon Hill 7 Adrian Perera 19.53 Bex Young 21.55
Coventry 1 Daniel Gallacher 19.31
Dudley x
Evesham 1 Jonathan Wooldridge 21.42
Hanley 1 Claire Emery 27.04
Hereford x
Kingsbury Water 2 Shaun DeSena 31.08
Leamington x
Ludlow x
Perry Hall 1 Manpreet Johal 28.00
Pitchcroft, Worcester x
Rugby x
Sandwell Valley 1 Shaun DeSena 33.06
Shrewsbury 1 Dan Senior 18.20.
Stratford-upon-Avon 2 Katherine Harris 23.22
Telford x
Walsall Arboretum 1 Ellie Wilkinson 20.45
The Wammy x
Wolverhampton x
Worcester x
Wyre Forest x
Wythall X

Yorkshire and the Humber
Armley x
Bakewell x
Barnsley 1 Andrew 22.30
Bradford 3 Scott McMillan 20.13 Janet Bywater 25.48
Bramley x
Brighouse x
Catterick x
Cleethorpes 1 Peter Hatley 20.27
Concord 1 Andrew 22.57
Cross Flatts x
Dalby Forest x
Dewsbury x
Doncaster 2 Amadeus Furlong 19.35
Fountains Abbey 1 John Henry 19.00
Goole 1 Andrew 21.52
Graves 1 Andrew 23.34
Halifax x
Harrogate 1 John Henry 21.55
Hillsborough 5 Alex Day 17.33 Fiona Day 26.06
Heslington x
Horton Park 2 Scott McMillan 19.28 Fiona Critchley 24.49
Huddersfield 2 Robert Rayworth 19.51
Hull x
Humber Bridge 1 James Clarke 20.15
Middleton Woods X
New Earswick X
Normanby Hall x
Northallerton x
Nostell x
Oakwell Hall x
Peter Pan x
Pontefract x
Rother Valley 3 Andrew 21.21 Morag Campbell 41.08
Rotherham 1 Andrew 22.27
Rothwell x
Roundhay 1 Diccon Loy 20.51
Scunthorpe 1 Andrew 22.08
Sewerby 1 Scott McMillan 20.34
Sheffield Castle 1 Andrew 24.00
Sheffield Hallam 8 Patrick 17.14 Chloe Longstaff 24.32
Skipton x
Temple Newsam x
Wakefield Thornes x
Wetherby 2 Steve Bywater 28.33 Janet Bywater 26.30
Woodhouse Moor 4 Louis LeRoux 19.26 Rachel LeRoux 26.13
York 1 Andrew Baxter 21.06

Wales, Northern Ireland , Scotland & Channel Islands parkruns

Wales
Aberystwyth x
Barry Island x
Bryn Bach 2 Alex Day 17.41
Caldicot x
Cardiff x
Colby x
Conwy 1 Michael Keefe 30.37
Cwmbran x
Dolgellau 5 Ciaran Canavan 19.30 Janet Bywater 25.35
Erddig x
Gnoll x
Grangemoor x
Haverfordwest X
Llanelli Coast x
Llaneschaeron x
Llyn Llech Owain x
Maestag x
Merthyr x
Newport 1 Peter Rains 22.15
Newborough x
Newtown x
Penallta x
Penrhyn 4 James Nichols 21.02 Janet Bywater 24.17
Pontypool x
Pontypridd x
Porthcawl x
Riverfront x
Rogiet x
Swansea Bay 1 Alexandra Wilkinson 23.08
Wepre 1 Michael Keefe 41.33


Northern Ireland
Antrim x
Armagh x
Bangor x
Belfast Victoria 1 Peter Rains 20.26
Carrickfergus x
Castlewellan X
Citypark x
Colin Glen x
Comber x
Derry City x
Ecos x
Enniskillen x
Falls, Belfast 1 Patricia ONeill 24.56
Larne x
Limavady x
MUSA Cookstown x
Omagh x
Ormeau 3 Ciaran Canavan 18.09 Fiona Day 25.02
Portrush x
Queens 1 Simon Thomas 19.15
Rostrevor NI 2 Ciaran Canavan 20.33
Stormont x
Valley x
Wallace x
Waterworks 1 Peter Rains 20.37
Scotland
Aberdeen 1 Scott McMillan 19.22
Alness 1 Stuart Barton 26.42
Aviemore x
Ayr x
Bressay, Shetlands 1 Fiona Day 27.11
Camperdown x
Crichton x
Drumchapel x
Dunfermline x
Edinburgh x
Eglinton x
Elgin x
Ellon x
Falkirk x
Fort William x
Ganavan Sands x
Greenock x
Hazlehead x
Inverness x
Kirkcaldy x
Linwood x
Livingston x
Montrose x
Perth 1 Paul Marshall 22.37
Plean x
Pollok 1 Manjit Singh 20.15
Portobello 2 Nick Hoult 21.41 Catriona Hoult 29.10

Ruchill x
Springburn x
St Andrews 2 Peter Craik 22.27 Maud Hodson 24.15
Stonehaven x
Strathclyde x
Tollcross x
Troon x Michael Bamford 21.02
Victoria 1 Ava Lee 19.52
Vogrie 3 Jonathan Wooldridge 24.22 Fiona Critchley 24.49


Channel Islands
Guernsey x
Jersey 5 Jonathan Wooldridge 22.58 Fiona Critchley 24.51


International parkruns

International parkruns
Albert Melbourne,AUS 3 Nick Hoult 21.41 Fiona Critchley 25.08
Amager Faelled, DEN 1 Paul Marshall 21.22
Ballina Coast, AUS 1 Calvin Bobin 21.08
Bois de Boulogne FRAN 2 James Nichols 22.07
Century City SA 2 Paul Quinton 16.49 Susannah McLaren 1.00.00
Clarisford ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 17.00
Clemont Waterfront USA 2 Peter Rains
Constantia Greenbelt SA 1 Frank Brownlie 27.27
Coburg, AUS 1 Calvin Bobin 21.09
Claisebrook Cove AUS 1 Nick Hoult 21.58
Crissy Field USA 1 Shaun DeSena 26.49
Durbanville SA 1 Paul Quinton 19.34
Etna, ITALY 1 Shaun DeSena 37.20
Father Collins,Dublin ROI 1 Stuart Barton 24.31
Fountainbleau FR 5 Jonathan Wooldridge 20.46 Fiona Critchley 23.59
Frederic Back,Mont,CAN 1 Alexandra Rutishauser Perera 26.24
Greenpoint SA 2 Ellie Wilkinson 21.35
Gdynia POL 1 Dan Spinks 22.47
Hagley NZ 1 Nick Hoult 20.41
Haga SWED 1 Alexandra Rutishauser Perera 27.57
Hartbeespoort SA 2 Louis Le Roux 21.50 Rachel Le Roux 27.32
Hobart AUS 1 Fiona Critchley 25.25
Jamaica Pond, Boston US 1 Tom Woods 24.35
Johnstown ROI 1 Mary OBrien 25.17
Kilkenny ROI 1 Andrew Baxter 20.27
Klerksdorp SA 2 Louis leRoux 22.14 Rachel leRoux 29.01
Knysna SA 2 Stuart Kelly 19.11 Lauren Aston 26.32
Kolobrzeg, POL 1 Jakub Czeczotka 20.58
Krakow POL 1 Tricia ONeill 24.05
Lawson AUS 1 Fiona Critchley 24.51
Lees Road ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 18.34
Lower Hutt NZ 1 Don Bennett 31.43
Marlay ROI 1 Thomas Grimes 16.53
Millwater NZ 1 Sarah Burns 23.51
Nahoon Point SA 2 Louis leRoux 28.39 Rachel leRoux 30.45
Puarenga, NZ 1 Jakub Czeczotka 22.50
Queens Domain, Tasmania 1 Fiona Critchley 25.43
Roosevelt Island DC USA 2 Frank Brownlie 28.32
Sligo ROI 1 Mary OBrien 25.34
Somerset West SA 2 Louis leRoux 21.52 Rachel leRoux 28.08
South Bank AUS 1 Nick Hoult 21.39
St Anne's ROI 1 Nathan Jones 19.41
St Peters AUS 1 Nick Hoult 22.27 Fiona Critchley 23.43
Studley, AUS 1 Nick Hoult 23.20
Torrens, AUS 1 Nick Hoult 21.57
Treviso, ITALY 1 Jayne Browne 29.39
Vandeleur, ROI 1 Sarah Burns 25.08
Willoughby, AUS 1 Calvin Bobin 21.59
Windsor Precinct, Tasmania 1 Fiona Critchley 27.26
Zary, Poland 4 Stuart Barton 27.11 Fiona Critchley 26.01

parkrun

East London Runners participate in local parkruns, mainly at Wanstead Flats, Valentines Park, Hackney Marshes and Walthamstow. ELR athletes also occasionally report back from some of the dozens of parkrun events elsewhere in London or the UK.


Because parkrun is 5k, the events are ideal for beginner runners wishing to build up to the distance of around 5 miles required to run regularly with ELR. Since parkrun is weekly and takes place early in the day (Saturday at 9am), the events are ideal for maintaining fitness without being a pressure on time. Finally, because parkrun is not tied to any club, the events are a chance to tap into a running community outside of ELR.


The parkrun website provides a wealth of information about the parkrun family and includes weekly results, together with a wealth of statistics derived from them.


Long-term parkrunners are awarded with "50", "100" and "250" t-shirts on completing that number of events. The prestigious "250" t-shirt was claimed in July 2016 by Scott McMillan who completed the majority of his runs at Finsbury Park and Wanstead Flats before joining ELR.








Parkruns by members of East London Runners

NameNumber of parkruns
Fiona Day202
Maud Hodson196
Patrick Brown195
Katherine Harris189
Claire Emery186
Steven Bywater186
Derek Wright175
Sophie Edwards175
Shailesh Patel162
Jason Levy156
Ashley Faria155
Bernadett Kalmar154
Ciaran Canavan150
Scott McMillan148
Sarah Burns145
Thomas Grimes144
Dan Spinks143
Stuart Barton135
Jonathan Wooldridge125
James Wilson119
Don Bennett116
Richard Guest115
Andrew Howard114
Fiona Critchley106
James Nichols104
Kieran Brown99
Paul Marshall93
David Wyatt91
Caroline Moore89
Diana Rexhepaj86
Dan Gritton85
Janet Bywater85
Shaun DeSena84
Andrew Baxter83
Maya Goodwin83
Viktor Szabadi83
Tim Aylett82
Suzanne Bench81
Jayne Browne79
Manjit Singh78
John Booth77
Julie Creffield74
Aaron Browne73
Richard Potter73
Emmet Fitzgibbon72
Euan Brown72
Catherine Brett71
Craig Livermore71
Peter Hatley65
Shahib Miah Ali65
Lucy Barron62
Mark Boulton62
John Healy61
Spencer Evans60
Regis Martin59
Alex Jameson57
George Georgiou57
Saheed Shabbir57
Mark Moir56
Alex Day55
Lance Fuller55
Robert Rayworth55
Saheb Yousefi53
Andrea Waller51
Maran Raju50
Morag Campbell48
Jamie Xavier47
Paula Bedford46
Jakub Czeczotka45
Nick Hoult45
Stuart Kelly44
Calvin Bobin43
David Baldwin43
Karen Levison43
Frank Brownlie42
Katie Whitton42
John Henry41
Dan Senior40
Lauren Aston40
Andy Bolderstone37
Tim Le Rasle37
Catriona Hoult36
James Creed36
Daniel Slipper34
Marc Akers34
Sharon Springfield34
Suzanne Taylor34
Alexandra Wilkinson33
Louis Le Roux31
Ruel Ordonio31
Samia Choudhury31
Stephen Swan30
Rachel Le Roux29
Ravinder Bassi29
Grant Conway28
Sheetal Dandgey28
Jonathan Shaw27
Samuel Browne27
Sandra Hiller27
Abdirahman Adan26
Michael Bamford26
Simon Thomas26
Elizabeth ODonnell25
Paul Quinton25
Gareth Davies24
Laura Woodhouse24
Dominic Dragonetti23
Roger Stubbs23
Kat Maskell22
Jan Webb21
Peter Craik21
Roisin Archer21
Ijeoma Anozie20
Mary OBrien20
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera19
Ramesh Pala19
Caroline Mcgirr18
Sheila Kennedy18
Tricia ONeill18
Colin Dryland17
Craig Simpson17
Geoff Bench17
Neil Gage17
Robyn Turtle17
Roselin Boramakot17
Eleanor Wilkinson16
Billy Rayner15
Judith Vonberg15
Mary Connolly15
Aaron Williams14
Caroline Frith14
Clive Mehew14
David Hallybone14
Chris Green13
Andy Kumar12
Angus Nicholls12
Emily Clarke12
Kathryn Hertzberg12
Liam Dempsey12
Katherine Jones11
Tina Bennett11
Antonio Martin Romero10
Katy Taylor10
Martin Quinlan10
Joanna Wood9
Lee Rand9
Thomas Burrard-Lucas9
Tom Woods9
Anna Dingle8
Joseph Browne8
Sbita Reandi8
Alexandra Brown7
Chloe Millan7
Jennifer Ansell7
Ava Lee6
Graham Peacock6
Lawrence Foster6
Michael Keefe6
Muhammad Iqbal6
Angela Morley5
Ford Cadiogan5
Georgie Hooper5
Helen McGuinness5
Jimmy Dale5
John Atkinson5
Molly Pinkus5
Nathaniel Dye5
Paul Thompson5
Robert Spread5
Roberto Bruni5
Selina Vernal5
Sinead Ryan5
Annette Clark4
Carolyn Edwards4
Gowri Sukumar4
Jane Clapton4
Jess Trayler-Moore4
Julie Campbell4
Mike Brett4
Natasha Howard4
Nathan Jones4
Stuart Norris4
Susannah McLaren4
Eunkyung Lee3
Gareth Jones3
Ged Browne3
Jacob Stevens3
Michael Wilson3
Prabhakaran Sukumar3
Saima Zeb3
Terry Lewsey3
Alain Fieulaine2
Andrew Fitzgerald2
Anita Lomax2
Arthur Diaz2
Daniel Lee2
Holly Simon2
Jigna Patel2
Jon Brombley2
Karan Gadhia2
Kate Frost2
Salvatore Passerini2
Samir Younsi2
Tom Timson2
Victoria Charlesworth2
Gemma Foxall1
Heather Corrigan1
Jay Sangha1
Jose Rodriguez1
Mark Wiltshire1
Nick Clarke1
Sarah Dale1
Sarah Pascal1
Sonia Cheadle1
Tom Howourth1
Victoria Want1
Zuzana Urbanova1