East London Runners logo
 
 

Cross Country

Races to look forward to this Wintertime

A regularly updated calendar of the Chingford and Sunday league and additional XC races can be found on line here

All the races are free to enter as they are included in your membership fees except for the one in Loughton AC. You will be informed when they are open on our Facebook group and website.

For Championship events, please advise your Winter League captains Michael Wilson and Jacob Stevens in advance that you are willing to run, so that you can be entered for those races. You do not need to pre-enter the Chingford League and Sunday XC League races, as you can turn up on the day to run.

For more information, contact your XC captains or your ELR race secretary Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera directly or by e-mail:

racesecretary@eastlondonrunners.org.uk

Have a great winter filled with running!

*RESCHEDULED* Sunday 15th March 2020 (TBC) - Cross Country League Race 5 of 5 - Therfield Heath, Royston

UPDATE 19/2: The League are proposing to reschedule the race to Sunday 15th March. This will be confirmed in due course.

UPDATE 8/2: The deteriorating weather forecast with an Amber warning now in place for the Royston area and with winds now anticipated to be gusting up to 70mph means that the race has been cancelled.

Sunday Cross Country League Fixture 5 - 9th February 2020.
10.30am Start.

Meet at Wanstead Leisure Centre at 8.20am (8.30am departure) for car share to Baldock Road, Therfield Heath, Royston SG8 5BJ.

All club members are welcome to run in this last fixture of the season. It is free and you just have to turn up on the day to run.

Information supplied by the host club - www.roystonrunners.co.uk
The course is approx 5.5 miles. There will be one small lap and two large laps. The course is mostly across open downland and is very hilly. It is suitable for spikes, studs or trail shoes.

Race HQ: Heath Sports Club.
Baldock Road,
Royston,
(a close post code is SG8 5BJ - the one on the Heath club's website is actually for a nearby golf club).

Parking - due to several sporting fixtures being hosted on the Heath we advise that you arrive early as parking will be at a premium and we would ask runners to car share where possible.

Please follow the instructions of the parking marshals.

Train - from King's Cross via Stevenage to Royston station. The Heath is 15 minutes walk from the station - please check Sunday service carefully before leaving as there is engineering work on race day.

Facilities - there will be portaloos onsite for runners to use. Please use these rather than the toilets in the Heath sports club as they struggle to cope when used by large numbers of people.

Refreshments and bar available.

Please can all runners be aware that rugby matches and training sessions will be taking place in the area between the race start/finish and the Heath bar. Please avoid walking through this area and disrupting the training sessions.

Please note that all muddy footwear must be removed before entering the sports centre, especially spikes. Please help us to maintain good relations with the sports club by adhering to this request!

We look forward to a big turnout from ELR to end the Sunday League season.

Mike and Jacob

ELR Winter League Competition

For the 2019-20 season, we have introduced a new internal ELR competition, where runners are given scores based on a combination of participation and age-adjusted performance in the Chingford and Sunday League races (see Scoring Method below for details). Trophies will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed runner of each gender at the end of the season.

Current Standings
Current standings in the 2019-20 competition, up to and including Chingford League race #6 (Victoria Park).

Columns:
Part. - Participation score
Perf. - Overall performance score
Race perf. - Performance score in last race
Score - Overall score
Pos.chg. - Position change (N: new runner)

Pos.NamePart.Perf.Race perf.ScorePos.chg.
1Maud Hodson100110105104.1-
2Fiona Day9011210998.9-
3Catriona Hoult901019894.3-
4Kasia Stachowiak8010510090.0-
5Carolyn Edwards80969386.6-
6Becky Evans6012412385.8-
7Chloe Millan7010310483.2+1
8Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera80878382.8-1
9Sandra Preston5011074.1-
10Caroline Frith4011611270.6+2
11Kathryn Hertzberg509367.3-1
12Paula Bedford3011965.7-1
13Katie Whitton409863.2-
14Emily Clarke2011558.0-
15Ellie Wilkinson2011457.5-
16Janet Bywater2010955.7-
17Tina Bennett30949255.7+4
18Veronica Carrasco309254.6-1
19Lauren Kelly2010353.4-1
20Sarah Burns2010152.5-1
21Kate Brett209910251.7+7
22Filipa Soares209851.3-2
23Grace Turner30828050.8+3
24Claire Emery20959050.2+1
25Susannah McLaren1011049.9-3
26Debbie Shearing20939149.1+3
27Lydia Merrett209249.0-4
28Anne-Marie Kennedy20899447.6+5
29Lauren Stevenson208646.3-5
30Sallyann Eyles208144.4-3
31Jo Neville109242.7-1
32Helen McGuinness109041.9-1
33Anna Dingle108539.9-1
34Maya Goodwin108339.2-
35Joanna Qiu108138.3-
36Isabella Allan10808037.8N
37Rachel Le Roux10797937.7N

Pos.NamePart.Perf.Race perf.ScorePos.chg.
1Jacob Stevens100111107104.3-
2Mark Moir100110108104.1-
3Michael Wilson100106105102.6-
4Karan Gadhia9010495.4-
5Billy Rayner8011310993.4-
6John Henry7012712092.8-
7Euan Brown6012811187.1+1
8Calvin Bobin6012887.1-1
9Alex Jameson80948985.6-
10James Nichols6011180.3-
11Thomas Grimes4012674.3-
12Patrick Brown4012511874.1+1
13Warren Ibrahim4011570.2-1
14Ciaran Canavan4010666.5-
15Peter Craik3012065.8-
16Amit Marks4010310065.2+5
17Michael Bamford3011711264.6+6
18Vinesh Kumar401019664.6+4
19Gareth Davies3011262.9-3
20Stuart Hodson40979362.8+4
21Peter Hatley3010961.8-4
22Neil Gage3010710761.0+4
23Lance Fuller3010760.7-5
24Mark Durrant40919560.4+6
25Nick Hoult3010660.2-6
26Andrew Howard3010560.0-6
27Rhys Edwards1012556.0-2
28Liviu Ionita1012455.8-1
29Samir Younsi30949455.6+13
30Mark Boulton1012455.4-1
31Paul Thompson1012355.0-
32Med Dahbi1012254.7+2
33Arthur Diaz309154.4-5
34Nick Clarke2010554.1-1
35Andrew Baxter1011953.8+1
36Cathal Lynch308953.7-4
37Regis Martin2010353.2-2
38Clive Stephenson1011652.5-1
39Jose Rodriguez1011552.2-1
40Mounir Dahbi209851.1-1
41Louis Le Roux20989851.1+10
42Craig Livermore1011250.8-1
43Jimmy Dale209650.3-3
44Ged Browne1010510548.2N
45Tom Howourth1010510547.9N
46Joe Gunn1010547.9-2
47John Healy209047.9-4
48Grant Conway1010447.7-3
49Martin Quinlan20888547.2+6
50Emmet Fitzgibbon1010246.8-4
51Ramesh Pala1010146.4-4
52Andrew Jackson1010146.4-4
53Ford Cadiogan1010046.1-4
54Shahib Ali109945.6-4
55William O'Donoghue10999945.5N
56Jonathan Wooldridge10989845.2N
57George Georgiou109644.3-5
58Brian Crowther10949443.6N
59Edward Barnard109443.5-6
60Kirk Johnson207742.8-6
61Jason Levy108740.8-5
62Marc Akers108539.8-5
63Frank Brownlie108238.9-5
64Imran Mustak106532.0-5

ELR Winter League Competition - Scoring Method

Summary
For each runner, we calculate a participation score and a performance score. The participation score is the percentage of Chingford and Sunday XC League races that the runner has taken part in. The performance score is calculated by taking the runner's time for each race, applying a gender/age adjustment (similar to parkrun age grading) and then comparing that to the median time of all runners in the race; this is then averaged over the races they took part in. The overall score is a weighted average of the two scores: 60% of participation score plus 40% of performance score.

All Winter League races are included in the competition, both cross-country and tarmac, including the Chingford League relays in March. Volunteers at the relays (organised by ELR) also score points: a fixed race performance score of 100 is used.

Detailed Calculation
For anyone interested in the details, the scores are calculated as follows:

Time = Runner's race time (individual time in the relay)
CatFactor = Conversion factor from gender/age category standard to mid-point between SM & SF standards - see below.
AdjTime = Time * CatFactor
MedianTime = Median time of all runners in race (all clubs, all categories)
RacePerfScore = MedianTime / AdjTime * 100 (or fixed value of 100 for relay volunteers)
PerfScore = Mean RacePerfScore for runner over season
PartScore = (Number of races attended by runner) / (Total number of races) * 100
Score = PerfScore * 40% + PartScore * 60%

Category factors are calculated using WMA age factors and male/female 5 mile road race records (similar to the data used for parkrun age grading).

Factors for 5y Chingford League categories:
SM 1.0676 SW 0.9404
M40 1.0076 W40 0.9017
M45 0.9690 W45 0.8630
M50 0.9304 W50 0.8156
M55 0.8917 W55 0.7674
M60 0.8531 W60 0.7192
M65 0.8145
U18M 1.0523

Factors for 10y Sunday League categories:
SM 1.0676 SW 0.9404
M40 0.9883 W35 0.9144
M50 0.9110 W45 0.8393
M60 0.8338 W55 0.7433

Example (for one runner, one race):
Time = 20:50
AdjTime = 20:50 * 1.0076 (M40) = 20:59
MedianTime = 24:15
RacePerfScore = 24:15 / 20:59 * 100 = 115.52
Score = 115.52 * 0.4 + 100 * 0.6 = 106.21

Sunday Cross-Country League Fixtures 2019-20

Sunday 20th October 2019
Event 1 Cheshunt Park, Cheshunt
- Hosted jointly by Broxbourne Runners and Garden City Runners. 11am start.

Sunday 1st December 2019
Event 2 Trent Park, Cockfosters
- Hosted by Trent Park RC. 10.30am start.

Sunday 22nd December 2019
Event 3 Fairland Valley Park
- Hosted by Fairlands Valley Spartans. 10.30am start.

Sunday 12th January 2020
Event 4 Cassiobury Park, Watford
- Hosted by Watford Joggers and supported by Ealing Eagles. 10.30am start.

Sunday 9th February 2020
Event 5 Royston
- Hosted by Royston Runners. 10.30am start.

Sunday League website: http://www.runherts.com/xc.htm




Mike Wilson and Jacob Stevens
Winter Leagues Captains

Gender Equality - Cross Country (Inc Chingford League) 2019/20 - EAST LONDON RUNNERS

East London Runners supports the running of equal distance for Men and Women in all Cross Country Races. While some races/leagues/counties/nations/vets have equalised distances, some have not, as yet, done so.

East London Runners also respects the right of each individual Club Member to decide for themselves what races they wish to run in and we will NOT obstruct in any way a member running in a race or League that does not have equal distances.

It remains the Club policy that all members will run for FREE in Cross Country Leagues that the Club are members of (e.g Chingford League and the Run Herts Sunday XC League) and the County/Regional/National races whether of equal distance or not. The Club does pay League fees on members behalf in addition to any fees for entering our County, Regional and National Championships.

The views of members expressed on Facebook and other types of Social Media are considered to be of a personal nature and may differ from those of the Club expressed above.

Sunday 25th February 2018 - Cross-country is the new battleground as women step up bid for equality - by Nick Hoult

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/athletics/2018/02/24/cross-country-new-battleground-women-step-bid-equality/

February 2018 - Thomas Grimes wins the Overall Title in the Sunday League!

Cross Country Captain Mike Wilson reports.

With the Cross Country season drawing to a close, I would like to congratulate Thomas Grimes who was crowned overall winner of the Sunday League title. He achieved this with a top five finish at the final fixture at Royston. This is a great achievement with record attendances of over 500 runners at some of the races. I am pleased with the turnout from the club in both Leagues, with numbers increasing from last year. We had 10 enjoyable races in total on on a variation of surfaces and conditions, appealing to novices and experienced athletes alike.

In the Chingford League we had a record 54 runners compete on a cold autumn evening at Hog Hill in October. The ladies and men's 'A' teams finished 4th and 5th in this League respectively.

I would like to thank everyone who took part in 2017/18 and look forward to welcoming new and old members again, when the season starts again in October.