East London Runners logo
 
 

Cross Country

Sunday 13th February 2022 - Cross Country League Race 5 - Therfield Heath, Royston - 10.30am start


Sunday Cross Country League Race 5 - Therfield Heath, Royston.
13th February 2022.

Meet at Wanstead Leisure Centre at 8.20am (8.30am departure) for car share to Baldock Road, Therfield Heath, Royston SG8 5BJ.

10.30am start.

Turn up on the day to run, for the 5th and final Sunday League race of the season.

The course is approx 5.5 miles. There will be one small lap and two large laps. The course is mostly across open downland and is very hilly. It is suitable for spikes, studs or trail shoes.

Race HQ: Heath Sports Club.
Baldock Road,
Royston,
(a close post code is SG8 5BJ - the one on the Heath club's website is actually for a nearby golf club).

Parking - due to several sporting fixtures being hosted on the Heath we advise that you arrive early as parking will be at a premium and we would ask runners to car share where possible.

Please follow the instructions of the parking marshals.

Train - from King's Cross via Stevenage to Royston station. The Heath is 15 minutes walk from the station - please check Sunday service carefully before leaving as there is engineering work on race day.

Facilities - there will be portaloos onsite for runners to use. Please use these rather than the toilets in the Heath sports club as they struggle to cope when used by large numbers of people.

Refreshments and bar available.

Please can all runners be aware that rugby matches and training sessions will be taking place in the area between the race start/finish and the Heath bar. Please avoid walking through this area and disrupting the training sessions.

Please note that all muddy footwear must be removed before entering the sports centre, especially spikes. Please help us to maintain good relations with the sports club by adhering to this request!

We look forward to a big turnout from ELR to end the Sunday League season.

So that we have an idea of numbers, please comment below or add your name to race entries if you wish to run.

Thanks,

Mike and Karan

Cross-Country 2021-22 Fixture List

We have put together a handy list of all the cross-country races for the 2021-22 season:

XC Fixtures Flyer 2021-22

Sunday XC League 2021/2022 - proposed dates

Sunday 17th October: Cheshunt Park, 11.00am start
Sunday 12th December: Trent Park, Cockfosters. 10.30am start
Sunday 19th December: Fairlands Park, Stevenage. 10.30am start.
Sunday 16th January, 2022: Cassiobury Park, Watford TBA
Sunday 13th February: Royston TBA

Trent Park fixture added at short notice to make a 5 fixture series.
All dates subject to permissions from landownwers.
See XC Captains for more details.

Essex Cross Country Championship Fixtures

Dates and venues for the county championship races have now been confirmed and are as follows:

Essex XC relays - Saturday 2 October 2021, hosted by Billericay Striders at Weald Country Park, Brentwood
Essex Vets Champs inc U13 and U15 - Saturday 4 December 2021, hosted by Springfield Striders at Writtle University, Chelmsford
Essex Senior Champs inc U17 and U20 - Saturday 8 January 2022, hosted by Basildon AC at Gloucester Park, Basildon

South of England Athletics Association Cross Country Fixtures

SEAA have announced the dates for their Cross Country championships. Dates for your diaries are:

Cross Country Relays at Wormwood Scrubs on Saturday 23 October 2021
London Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill on 20 November 2021
Cross Country Masters Championships at Horspath, Oxford on 11 December 2021
Cross Country Main Championships, venue tbc, on 29 January 2022

Further information: SEAA XC Prospectus 2021-22

ELR Winter Leagues Co-Captains for 2021-22

Mike Wilson




Karan Gadhia

Gender Equality - Cross Country (Including Chingford League) 2021/22 - EAST LONDON RUNNERS

East London Runners supports the running of equal distance for Men and Women in all cross country races. While some races/leagues/counties/nations/vets have equalised distances, some have not, as yet, done so.

East London Runners also respects the right of each individual Club Member to decide for themselves what races they wish to run in and we will NOT obstruct in any way a member running in a race or League that does not have equal distances.

It remains the Club policy that all members will run for FREE in Cross Country Leagues that the Club are members of (e.g Chingford League and the Run Herts Sunday XC League) and the County/Regional/National races whether of equal distance or not. The Club does pay League fees on members behalf in addition to any fees for entering our County, Regional and National Championships.

The views of members expressed on Facebook and other types of Social Media are considered to be of a personal nature and may differ from those of the Club expressed above.

---------- 2020-21 SEASON ----------

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Team Results

Notes:
- I: Missed race due to injury, illness, self-isolation or exceptional circumstances. Time calculated based on relative performance in other races (see rules below for details). The calculated time will change as the runner completes more races.
- M: Missed race for any other reason. Time = slowest time of the race plus 1 second.
- H: Handicap applied - replacement for a runner who withdrew (see ELR Virtual Cross-Country Teams below).
- G: Ghost runner - replacement for a runner who withdrew (see ELR Virtual Cross-Country Teams below).

TeamRunnerRace 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total
1. Wildebeest5:17:304:27:324:34:155:00:3319:19:50
Calvin Bobin43:47 40:44 40:36 45:33
Dave Hallybone74:06 M45:31 48:54 52:39
Fabrizio Stefanoni36:18 33:46 33:20 35:10
Gareth Davies47:01 38:02 39:26 42:57
Karen Atkinson68:51 60:19 68:57 70:07
Mark Moir47:27 49:10 43:02 54:07
2. Gazelles5:06:524:21:404:35:385:18:3819:22:48
Cath Perry49:26 42:01 48:02 52:15
Frank Brownlie63:19 56:45 58:08 66:25
Patrick Brown38:25 33:22 34:02 35:13
Robert Dixon37:56 33:28 34:55 35:15
Susannah McLaren74:05 52:09 53:35 57:18
Vinesh Kumar43:41 43:55 I46:56 72:12 M
3. Wombats5:02:594:31:264:48:075:15:2719:38:00
Catriona Hoult54:45 49:26 50:06 49:01
Jacob Stevens44:57 40:35 44:16 44:55
James Nichols45:40 40:50 40:57 54:45
John Atkinson70:30 61:53 68:57 69:43
Tom Howourth37:04 33:20 34:22 41:44 I
Ghost 250:03 G45:22 G49:29 G55:19 G
4. Springboks5:15:474:42:404:42:295:02:5719:43:54
Chloe Millan53:00 61:54 M45:09 48:06
John Henry38:42 33:29 35:35 35:12
Michael Wilson49:02 44:32 47:55 56:17
Peter Hatley74:06 H60:24 H68:58 H72:12 H
Sandra Preston64:34 49:21 48:53 50:57
Ghost 136:23 G32:59 G35:59 G40:13 G
5. Cheetahs5:00:314:31:325:00:235:33:1620:05:42
Alex Ward63:25 H61:54 H60:36 H63:33 H
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera63:02 58:00 67:31 67:36
Grant Conway48:35 43:01 47:57 72:12 M
Joe Gunn35:47 32:06 33:48 41:11 I
Jonathan Wooldridge53:32 44:51 57:19 54:14
Robert Spread36:10 31:40 33:13 34:30
6. Kangaroos5:19:104:42:355:07:315:27:1420:36:30
Billy Rayner42:25 33:38 35:11 37:30
Caroline Frith43:08 38:19 40:52 43:28
Fiona Day69:34 57:47 66:32 72:11
Richard Cravitz54:43 53:14 55:30 55:41
Sallyann Eyles62:17 57:19 I62:31 I64:18
Shahib Ali47:03 42:17 46:55 54:06

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Individual Series Results (Time)

Notes:
- M: missed race. Time = slowest time of the race plus 1 second.

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total
1Caroline Frith37:4743:0838:1940:5243:283:23:34
2Cath Perry43:0549:2642:0148:0252:153:54:49
3Catriona Hoult46:3454:4549:2650:0649:014:09:52
4Chloe Millan42:3153:0061:54 M45:0948:064:10:40
5Sandra Preston52:4164:3449:2148:5350:574:26:26
6Susannah McLaren58:5074:0552:0953:3557:184:55:57
7Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera52:5863:0258:0067:3167:365:09:07
8Sallyann Eyles53:1362:1761:54 M68:58 M64:185:10:40
9Fiona Day54:0369:3457:4766:3272:115:20:07
10Karen Atkinson62:4568:5160:1968:5770:075:30:59

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total
1Robert Spread31:3036:1031:4033:1334:302:47:03
2Fabrizio Stefanoni30:4536:1833:4633:2035:102:49:19
3Patrick Brown30:4238:2533:2234:0235:132:51:44
4Robert Dixon32:1737:5633:2834:5535:152:53:51
5John Henry31:0538:4233:2935:3535:122:54:03
6Billy Rayner31:3442:2533:3835:1137:303:00:18
7Alex Ward35:5039:4045:2737:5439:453:18:36
8Joe Gunn32:1935:4732:0633:4872:12 M3:26:12
9Tom Howourth31:0737:0433:2034:2272:12 M3:28:05
10Calvin Bobin37:4243:4740:4440:3645:333:28:22
11Gareth Davies45:1847:0138:0239:2642:573:32:43
12Jacob Stevens38:1944:5740:3544:1644:553:33:02
13James Nichols36:0545:4040:5040:5754:453:38:17
14Shahib Ali41:1047:0342:1746:5554:063:51:31
15Mark Moir41:1047:2749:1043:0254:073:54:56
16Michael Wilson40:2449:0244:3247:5556:173:58:10
17Jonathan Wooldridge43:0653:3244:5157:1954:144:13:01
18Grant Conway42:0648:3543:0147:5772:12 M4:13:51
19Peter Hatley43:0659:3443:1957:2053:434:17:02
20Richard Cravitz44:5354:4353:1455:3055:414:24:01
21Dave Hallybone45:1374:06 M45:3148:5452:394:26:23
22Vinesh Kumar41:4643:4161:54 M46:5672:12 M4:26:29
23Frank Brownlie52:5163:1956:4558:0866:254:57:28
24John Atkinson62:4570:3061:5368:5769:435:33:48

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Individual Series Results (Age Grading)

Notes:
- M: missed race. Age grade = lowest grade of the race minus 0.1%.

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Average
1Caroline Frith65.3%64.2%61.8%61.6%60.2%62.6%
2Sandra Preston53.6%49.1%54.9%59.0%58.9%55.1%
3Cath Perry56.5%55.2%55.5%51.7%49.4%53.7%
4Catriona Hoult54.3%51.9%49.1%51.5%54.8%52.3%
5Fiona Day57.0%49.7%51.2%47.9%45.9%50.4%
6Susannah McLaren48.0%42.8%52.0%53.8%52.3%49.8%
7Chloe Millan55.0%49.5%38.1% M52.8%51.6%49.4%
8Karen Atkinson47.3%48.4%47.2%43.9%44.9%46.3%
9Sallyann Eyles49.0%47.0%38.1% M36.9% M43.0%42.8%
10Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera46.2%43.6%40.5%37.0%38.5%41.2%

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Average
1Fabrizio Stefanoni74.0%70.3%64.6%69.6%68.6%69.4%
2Robert Spread68.3%66.8%65.2%66.1%66.2%66.5%
3Calvin Bobin70.6%68.3%62.7%66.9%62.0%66.1%
4John Henry69.8%62.9%62.1%62.2%65.4%64.5%
5Patrick Brown68.0%61.0%60.0%62.6%62.9%62.9%
6Robert Dixon64.6%61.7%59.8%61.0%63.1%62.1%
7Billy Rayner66.1%55.2%59.5%60.8%59.3%60.2%
8Joe Gunn64.0%64.9%61.8%62.4%38.4% M58.3%
9Gareth Davies52.3%56.6%59.8%61.3%58.6%57.7%
10Tom Howourth66.3%62.5%59.4%61.3%38.4% M57.6%
11Michael Wilson62.9%58.2%54.8%54.1%47.9%55.6%
12Jacob Stevens58.0%55.9%52.9%51.6%52.9%54.3%
13Alex Ward57.6%58.4%43.6%55.6%55.1%54.1%
14James Nichols58.4%51.8%49.5%52.5%40.9%50.6%
15Grant Conway56.3%54.8%52.9%50.4%38.4% M50.5%
16John Atkinson50.3%50.3%48.9%46.7%48.0%48.8%
17Frank Brownlie52.4%49.1%46.8%48.6%44.2%48.2%
18Jonathan Wooldridge53.6%48.5%49.5%41.2%45.2%47.6%
19Shahib Ali50.7%49.8%47.3%45.4%40.9%46.8%
20Vinesh Kumar52.3%56.2%38.1% M47.5%38.4% M46.5%
21Dave Hallybone49.5%42.4% M47.2%46.7%45.1%46.2%
22Peter Hatley52.4%42.5%50.0%40.2%44.6%45.9%
23Mark Moir50.2%48.8%40.3%49.0%40.5%45.7%
24Richard Cravitz47.3%43.5%38.2%39.0%40.4%41.7%

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 5

The final race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Epping Forest in the Pole Hill / Chingford area, during the month of March. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith43:2860.2%1
2Chloe Millan48:0651.6%5
3Catriona Hoult49:0154.8%3
4Sandra Preston50:5758.9%2
5Cath Perry52:1549.4%6
6Susannah McLaren57:1852.3%4
7Anna Dingle60:1344.6%9
8Sallyann Eyles64:1843.0%10
9Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera67:3638.5%11
10Karen Atkinson70:0744.9%8
11Fiona Day72:1145.9%7

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Robert Spread34:3066.2%2
2Fabrizio Stefanoni35:1068.6%1
3John Henry35:1265.4%3
4Patrick Brown35:1362.9%5
5Robert Dixon35:1563.1%4
6Billy Rayner37:3059.3%7
7Alex Ward39:4555.1%9
8Gareth Davies42:5758.6%8
9Jacob Stevens44:5552.9%10
10Calvin Bobin45:3362.0%6
11Dave Hallybone52:3945.1%14
12Peter Hatley53:4344.6%15
13=Shahib Ali54:0640.9%18
13=Mark Moir54:0640.5%20
15Jonathan Wooldridge54:1445.2%13
16James Nichols54:4540.9%19
17Richard Cravitz55:4140.4%21
18Michael Wilson56:1747.9%12
19Kirk Johnson59:2543.8%17
20Frank Brownlie66:2544.2%16
21John Atkinson69:4348.0%11

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 4

The fourth race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Claybury Park during the month of February. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith40:5261.6%1
2Chloe Millan45:0952.8%4
3Cath Perry48:0251.7%5
4Sandra Preston48:5359.0%2
5Catriona Hoult50:0651.5%6
6Susannah McLaren53:3553.8%3
7Fiona Day66:3247.9%7
8Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera67:3137.0%9
9Karen Atkinson68:5743.9%8

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Robert Spread33:1366.1%3
2Fabrizio Stefanoni33:2069.6%1
3Joe Gunn33:4862.4%5
4Patrick Brown34:0262.6%4
5Tom Howourth34:2261.3%8
6Robert Dixon34:5561.0%9
7Billy Rayner35:1160.8%10
8John Henry35:3562.2%6
9Alex Ward37:5455.6%11
10Gareth Davies39:2661.3%7
11Calvin Bobin40:3666.9%2
12James Nichols40:5752.5%13
13Mark Moir43:0249.0%16
14Jacob Stevens44:1651.6%14
15Shahib Ali46:5545.4%22
16Vinesh Kumar46:5647.5%18
17Michael Wilson47:5554.1%12
18Grant Conway47:5750.4%15
19Dave Hallybone48:5446.7%21
20Richard Cravitz55:3039.0%26
21Jonathan Wooldridge57:1941.2%24
22Peter Hatley57:2040.2%25
23Frank Brownlie58:0848.6%17
24John White58:3047.3%19
25Nat Dye59:4335.7%27
26Kirk Johnson59:5141.8%23
27John Atkinson68:5746.7%20

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 3

The third race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Epping Forest near Oak Hill, Woodford in January. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith38:1961.8%1
2Cath Perry42:0155.5%2
3Sandra Preston49:2154.9%3
4Catriona Hoult49:2649.1%6
5Susannah McLaren52:0952.0%4
6Anna Dingle53:5344.6%8
7Fiona Day57:4751.2%5
8Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera58:0040.5%9
9Karen Atkinson60:1947.2%7

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Robert Spread31:4065.2%1
2Joe Gunn32:0661.8%5
3Tom Howourth33:2059.4%10
4Patrick Brown33:2260.0%6
5Robert Dixon33:2859.8%7
6John Henry33:2962.1%4
7Billy Rayner33:3859.5%9
8Fabrizio Stefanoni33:4664.6%2
9Gareth Davies38:0259.8%8
10Jacob Stevens40:3552.9%12
11Calvin Bobin40:4462.7%3
12James Nichols40:5049.5%15
13Shahib Ali42:1747.3%18
14Grant Conway43:0152.9%13
15Peter Hatley43:1950.0%14
16Michael Wilson44:3254.8%11
17Jonathan Wooldridge44:5149.5%16
18Alex Ward45:2743.6%21
19Dave Hallybone45:3147.2%19
20Mark Moir49:1040.3%23
21Richard Cravitz53:1438.2%24
22Frank Brownlie56:4546.8%20
23Kirk Johnson56:5441.4%22
24John Atkinson61:5348.9%17

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 2

The second race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Hainault Forest in December. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith43:0864.2%1
2Cath Perry49:2655.2%2
3Chloe Millan53:0049.5%5
4Catriona Hoult54:4551.9%3
5Sallyann Eyles62:1747.0%8
6Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera63:0243.6%9
7Sandra Preston64:3449.1%6
8Karen Atkinson68:5148.4%7
9Fiona Day69:3449.7%4
10Susannah McLaren74:0542.8%10

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Joe Gunn35:4764.9%4
2Robert Spread36:1066.8%3
3Fabrizio Stefanoni36:1870.3%1
4Tom Howourth37:0462.5%6
5Robert Dixon37:5661.7%7
6Patrick Brown38:2561.0%8
7John Henry38:4262.9%5
8Alex Ward39:4058.4%9
9Billy Rayner42:2555.2%14
10Vinesh Kumar43:4156.2%12
11Calvin Bobin43:4768.3%2
12Jacob Stevens44:5755.9%13
13James Nichols45:4051.8%16
14Gareth Davies47:0156.6%11
15Shahib Ali47:0349.8%18
16Mark Moir47:2748.8%20
17Grant Conway48:3554.8%15
18Michael Wilson49:0258.2%10
19Jonathan Wooldridge53:3248.5%21
20Richard Cravitz54:4343.5%22
21Peter Hatley59:3442.5%23
22Frank Brownlie63:1949.1%19
23John Atkinson70:3050.3%17

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 1

The first race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Wanstead Park in November. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith37:4765.3%1
2Chloe Millan42:3155.0%5
3Cath Perry43:0556.5%3
4Rebecca Green44:1456.2%4
5Catriona Hoult46:3454.3%6
6Sandra Preston52:4153.6%7
7Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera52:5846.2%12
8Sallyann Eyles53:1349.0%8
9Fiona Day54:0357.0%2
10Helen McGuinness57:1844.6%13
11Susannah McLaren58:5048.0%10
12Sandra Hiller60:0648.8%9
13Karen Atkinson62:4547.3%11

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Patrick Brown30:4268.0%5
2Fabrizio Stefanoni30:4574.0%1
3John Henry31:0569.8%3
4Tom Howourth31:0766.3%6
5Robert Spread31:3068.3%4
6Billy Rayner31:3466.1%7
7Mark Boulton32:1065.2%8
8Robert Dixon32:1764.6%9
9Joe Gunn32:1964.0%10
10Alex Ward35:5057.6%14
11James Nichols36:0558.4%12
12Calvin Bobin37:4270.6%2
13Jacob Stevens38:1958.0%13
14Michael Wilson40:2462.9%11
15=Mark Moir41:1050.2%23
15=Shahib Ali41:1050.7%21
17Vinesh Kumar41:4652.3%19
18Grant Conway42:0656.3%15
19=Jonathan Wooldridge43:0653.6%16
19=Peter Hatley43:0652.4%18
21Richard Cravitz44:5347.3%25
22Dave Hallybone45:1349.5%24
23Gareth Davies45:1852.3%20
24Frank Brownlie52:5152.4%17
25John Atkinson62:4550.3%22

---------- 2019-20 SEASON ----------

Sunday League 2019-20 Final Results

Well done to all members who ran in this winter's Sunday Cross-Country League.

The club finished in good positions in all categories:
- Men overall: 7th, vets: 8th
- Women overall: 11th, vets: 11th
Out of 19 clubs.

The following members finished in the top 10 of the individual categories:
- Maud Hodson: 5th VW45
- John Henry: 7th VM40

See you all again at Cheshunt in October 2020!

Michael Wilson and Jacob Stevens
Winter League Captains

ELR Winter League Competition

For the 2019-20 season, we have introduced a new internal ELR competition, where runners are given scores based on a combination of participation and age-adjusted performance in the Chingford and Sunday League races (see Scoring Method below for details). Trophies will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed runner of each gender at the end of the season.

Final Standings
Here are the final results of the 2019-20 competition.

Some interesting stats:
- 109 ELR members took part at in at least one Winter League race. Almost certainly a club record!
- 9 members ran in all Chingford League races: Euan Brown, Fiona Day, Becky Evans, Maud Hodson, Catriona Hoult, Mark Moir, Billy Rayner, Jacob Stevens & Michael Wilson.
- 7 members ran in all Sunday League races: Karan Gadhia, John Henry, Maud Hodson, Mark Moir, James Nichols, Jacob Stevens & Michael Wilson.
- The 5 women with the highest age-adjusted performance score (omitting volunteering) were Becky Evans, Paula Bedford, Caroline Frith, Emily Clarke & Ellie Wilkinson.
- The 5 men with the highest age-adjusted performance score (omitting volunteering) were Euan Brown, Calvin Bobin, John Henry, Rhys Edwards & Thomas Grimes.
- 31 members ran in only one Winter League race.

Columns:
Part. - Participation score
Perf. - Overall performance score
Race perf. - Performance score in last race
Score - Overall score
Pos.chg. - Position change (N: new runner/volunteer)

Pos.NamePart.Perf.Race perf.ScorePos.chg.
1Maud Hodson100110108104.0-
2Fiona Day9111210799.2-
3Catriona Hoult9110110094.8-
4Kasia Stachowiak8210510190.9-
5Becky Evans6412412387.9+1
6Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera82878783.9+2
7Carolyn Edwards739682.2-2
8Chloe Millan6410379.4-1
9Sandra Preston5510910076.1-
10Caroline Frith4511310072.5-
11Kathryn Hertzberg55949670.2-
12Paula Bedford3611410067.6-
13Katie Whitton369861.0-
14Veronica Carrasco369410059.3+4
15Emily Clarke1811556.9-1
16Sarah Burns2710110056.7+4
17Ellie Wilkinson1811456.4-2
18Janet Bywater1810954.7-2
19Lydia Merrett279510054.3+8
20Tina Bennett279454.1-3
21Lauren Kelly1810352.3-2
22Kate Brett189950.7-1
23Filipa Soares189850.2-1
24Susannah McLaren911049.4+1
25Grace Turner278249.1-2
26Claire Emery189549.1-2
27Debbie Shearing189348.1-1
28Rachel Le Roux189010046.8+9
29Anne-Marie Kennedy188946.5-1
30Alice Barrett910010045.5N
30Katrina Betteridge910010045.5N
30Liz O'Donnell910010045.5N
30Suzanne Taylor910010045.5N
34Lauren Stevenson188645.2-5
35Sallyann Eyles188143.3-5
36Jo Neville99242.2-5
37Helen McGuinness99041.4-5
38Anna Dingle98539.4-5
39Maya Goodwin98338.7-5
40Joanna Qiu98137.8-5
41Isabella Allan98037.3-5

Pos.NamePart.Perf.Race perf.ScorePos.chg.
1Jacob Stevens100111111104.3-
2Mark Moir100110109104.1-
3Michael Wilson100106107102.6-
4Karan Gadhia9110310095.8-
5Billy Rayner8211411694.6-
6John Henry7312612394.2-
7Euan Brown6412813289.5-
8Calvin Bobin6412410087.7-
9Alex Jameson82949886.8-
10James Nichols6410910181.9-
11Thomas Grimes4512512277.3-
12Patrick Brown4512512277.1-
13Amit Marks4510410968.9+3
14Warren Ibrahim3611568.0-1
15Peter Craik3611510067.7-
16Michael Bamford3611210066.8+1
17Stuart Hodson45979766.1+3
18Peter Hatley3610710064.6+3
19Neil Gage3610710664.6+3
20Ciaran Canavan3610664.4-6
21Nick Hoult3610410063.5+4
22Andrew Howard3610410063.3+4
23Vinesh Kumar3610162.4-5
24Gareth Davies2711261.3-5
25Andrew Baxter1812212459.7+10
26Arthur Diaz369310059.1+7
27Lance Fuller2710759.1-4
28Samir Younsi36938958.9+1
29Mark Durrant369158.2-5
30Joe Gunn1811211955.7+16
31Rhys Edwards912555.5-4
32Liviu Ionita912455.2-4
33Mark Boulton912454.9-3
34Paul Thompson912354.5-3
35Med Dahbi912254.1-3
36Nick Clarke1810553.0-2
37Regis Martin1810352.1-
38Cathal Lynch278952.0-2
39Clive Stephenson911651.9-1
40Jose Rodriguez911551.7-1
41Jonathan Wooldridge18999950.4+15
42Craig Livermore911250.3-
43Mounir Dahbi189850.0-3
44Louis Le Roux189850.0-3
45Jimmy Dale189649.2-2
46Ged Browne910547.7-2
47Tom Howourth910547.4-2
48Grant Conway910447.2-
49John Healy189046.8-2
50Emmet Fitzgibbon910246.2-
51Martin Quinlan188846.2-2
52Ramesh Pala910145.9-1
53Andrew Jackson910145.9-1
54Ford Cadiogan910045.5-1
55Viktor Szabadi910010045.5N
56Carlton D'Souza910010045.5N
56Don Bennett910010045.5N
56Stuart Barton910010045.5N
59Shahib Ali99945.1-5
60William O'Donoghue99944.9-5
61George Georgiou99643.7-4
62Brian Crowther99443.0-4
63Edward Barnard99443.0-4
64Kirk Johnson187741.7-4
65Jason Levy98740.3-4
66Marc Akers98539.3-4
67Frank Brownlie98238.3-4
68Imran Mustak96531.5-4

ELR Winter League Competition - Scoring Method

Summary
For each runner, we calculate a participation score and a performance score. The participation score is the percentage of Chingford and Sunday XC League races that the runner has taken part in. The performance score is calculated by taking the runner's time for each race, applying a gender/age adjustment (similar to parkrun age grading) and then comparing that to the median time of all runners in the race; this is then averaged over the races they took part in. The overall score is a weighted average of the two scores: 60% of participation score plus 40% of performance score.

All Winter League races are included in the competition, both cross-country and tarmac, including the Chingford League relays in March. Volunteers at the relays (organised by ELR) also score points: a fixed race performance score of 100 is used.

Detailed Calculation
For anyone interested in the details, the scores are calculated as follows:

Time = Runner's race time (individual time in the relay)
CatFactor = Conversion factor from gender/age category standard to mid-point between SM & SF standards - see below.
AdjTime = Time * CatFactor
MedianTime = Median time of all runners in race (all clubs, all categories)
RacePerfScore = MedianTime / AdjTime * 100 (or fixed value of 100 for relay volunteers)
PerfScore = Mean RacePerfScore for runner over season
PartScore = (Number of races attended by runner) / (Total number of races) * 100
Score = PerfScore * 40% + PartScore * 60%

Category factors are calculated using WMA age factors and male/female 5 mile road race records (similar to the data used for parkrun age grading).

Factors for 5y Chingford League categories:
SM 1.0676 SW 0.9404
M40 1.0076 W40 0.9017
M45 0.9690 W45 0.8630
M50 0.9304 W50 0.8156
M55 0.8917 W55 0.7674
M60 0.8531 W60 0.7192
M65 0.8145
U18M 1.0523

Factors for 10y Sunday League categories:
SM 1.0676 SW 0.9404
M40 0.9883 W35 0.9144
M50 0.9110 W45 0.8393
M60 0.8338 W55 0.7433

Example (for one runner, one race):
Time = 20:50
AdjTime = 20:50 * 1.0076 (M40) = 20:59
MedianTime = 24:15
RacePerfScore = 24:15 / 20:59 * 100 = 115.52
Score = 115.52 * 0.4 + 100 * 0.6 = 106.21

Sunday Cross-Country League Fixtures 2019-20

Sunday 20th October 2019
Event 1 Cheshunt Park, Cheshunt
- Hosted jointly by Broxbourne Runners and Garden City Runners. 11am start.

Sunday 1st December 2019
Event 2 Trent Park, Cockfosters
- Hosted by Trent Park RC. 10.30am start.

Sunday 22nd December 2019
Event 3 Fairland Valley Park
- Hosted by Fairlands Valley Spartans. 10.30am start.

Sunday 12th January 2020
Event 4 Cassiobury Park, Watford
- Hosted by Watford Joggers and supported by Ealing Eagles. 10.30am start.

Sunday 9th February 2020
Event 5 Royston
- Hosted by Royston Runners. 10.30am start.

Sunday League website: http://www.runherts.com/xc.htm




Mike Wilson and Jacob Stevens
Winter Leagues Captains

Sunday 12th January 2020 - Cross Country League Race 4 - Cassiobury Park, Watford - 10.30am start.

Sunday League Race 4 details below! Please add your name to the Race Entries page of this Website if you are keen to represent ELR ! If you are going and can offer or need a lift, please meet at Wanstead leisure centre at 8.30am.

Race Venue: Cassiobury Park, Watford WD18 7LG

Once again, this race is free to enter and no pre-entry is required - just turn up on the day to run.

Hosted by Watford Joggers.

Date: Sunday 12th January 2020.
Start time: 10:30am.

Trains: There are two rail stations in close proximity.
Watford Junction - overground.
Watford Metropolitan - underground.

Car parking:
There are car parks in the town. Nearest are behind the Town Hall and in the middle of the roundabout near the Swimming Pool, the Avenue postcode is: WD17 4AJ. There is ample street parking on the local roads adjacent to the park. Please park considerately.

Toilet facilities:
Close to the park, there are facilities in the underpass under the roundabout in front of the town hall. A short walk from The Avenue car park. Toilet facilities in the park are limited but we hope that we may be able to provide some temporary toilets.

The course is Approx 5.9 Miles.
The race starts & finishes near the Cha cafe. The course will be a run out to Whippendell Woods - two laps then back to the park. The course will be marshalled and marked throughout.
The route remains unchanged from previous years. PLEASE ENSURE THAT ALL ATHLETES ARE AWARE THAT AFTER DESCENDING INTO THE WOODS THEY WILL RUN TWO laps before returning up the hill and retracing the route back to the finish.
The course is a variety of grass, parkland, stony paths, gravel tracks, and muddy paths. There are also the two bridges to cross with tarmac to head out of and return to the park.

Please speak to Mike Wilson or Jacob Stevens if you have any questions. We look forward to another good turnout for this penultimate race of the Sunday League season.

Sunday 25th February 2018 - Cross-country is the new battleground as women step up bid for equality - by Nick Hoult

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/athletics/2018/02/24/cross-country-new-battleground-women-step-bid-equality/

February 2018 - Thomas Grimes wins the Overall Title in the Sunday League!

Cross Country Captain Mike Wilson reports.

With the Cross Country season drawing to a close, I would like to congratulate Thomas Grimes who was crowned overall winner of the Sunday League title. He achieved this with a top five finish at the final fixture at Royston. This is a great achievement with record attendances of over 500 runners at some of the races. I am pleased with the turnout from the club in both Leagues, with numbers increasing from last year. We had 10 enjoyable races in total on on a variation of surfaces and conditions, appealing to novices and experienced athletes alike.

In the Chingford League we had a record 54 runners compete on a cold autumn evening at Hog Hill in October. The ladies and men's 'A' teams finished 4th and 5th in this League respectively.

I would like to thank everyone who took part in 2017/18 and look forward to welcoming new and old members again, when the season starts again in October.